Archive for December, 2013

Southern Scuffle Pre-seeds

| December 31, 2013 | 0 Comments

125:
1. Nahshon Garrett (Cornell)
2. Nico Megaludis (Penn State)
3. Josh Martinez (Air Force)
4. Corey Keener (Central Michigan)
5. David Terao (American)
6. Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh)
7. Nathan Kraisser (North Carolina)
8. Evan Silver (Stanford)
9. Earl Hall (Iowa State)
10. Eddie Klimara (Oklahoma State)
11. Jerome Robinson (Old Dominion)
12. Paul Petrov (Bucknell)

133:
1. Jon Morrison (Oklahoma State)
2. Ryan Mango (Stanford)
3. David Thorn (Minnesota)
4. Joe Roth (Central Michigan)
5. Shelton Mack (Pittsburgh)
6. Nick Soto (Chattanooga)
7. Jimmy Gulibon (Penn State)
8. Mack McGuire (Kent State)
9. Colton Rasche (Navy)
10. Jamel Hudson (Hofstra)
11. Joe Martinez (Virginia)
12. Jordan Conaway (Penn State)

141:
1. Chris Dardanes (Minnesota)
2. Zain Retherford (Penn State)
3. Evan Henderson (North Carolina)
4. Mike Nevinger (Cornell)
5. K. Undrakhbayar (Citadel)
6. Chris Mecate (Old Dominion)
7. Zach Horan (Central Michigan)
8. Luke Vaith (Hofstra)
9. Anthony Collica (Oklahoma State)
10. Edgar Bright (Pittsburgh)
11. Lavion Mayes (Missouri)
12. Joe Spisak (Virginia)

149:
1. Nick Dardanes (Minnesota)
2. Drake Houdashelt (Missouri)
3. Josh Kindig (Oklahoma State)
4. Chris Villalonga (Cornell)
5. Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State)
6. Gus Sako (Virginia)
7. Dyllan Cottrell (Appalachian State)
8. Ray Borja (Navy)
9. Matthew Frisch (Citadel)
10. Luke Frey (Penn State)
11. Alex Johnson (Navy)
12. Cody Ruggierello (Hofstra)

157:
1. Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma State)
2. Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
3. Kyle Bradley (Missouri)
4. Brian Realbuto (Cornell)
5. R.J. Pena (Oregon State)
6. Ian Miller (Kent State)
7. Nestor Taffur (Boston)
8. Tristan Warner (Old Dominion)
9. James Vollrath (Penn State)
10. Thomas Gantt (North Carolina State)
11. Raamiah Bathea (Penn)
12. Alex Hudson (Chattanooga)

165:
1. David Taylor (Penn State)
2. Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma State)
3. Nick Sulzer (Virginia)
4. Michael Moreno (Iowa State)
5. Corey Mock (Chattanooga)
6. Zach Toal (Missouri)
7. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (Citadel)
8. Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota)
9. Casey Kent (Penn)
10. Dylan Palacio (Cornell)
11. Joe Booth (Hofstra)
12. Jim Wilson (Stanford)

174:
1. Chris Perry (Oklahoma State)
2. Matt Brown (Penn State)
3. Logan Storley (Minnesota)
4. Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh)
5. Stephen Doty (Virginia)
6. Mike Ottinger (Central Michigan)
7. Mathew Miller (Navy)
8. Tanner Weatherman (Iowa State)
9. Kevin Radford (Arizona State)
10. Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State)
11. Mike England (Missouri)
12. Joe Latham (Oregon State)

184:
1. Ed Ruth (Penn State)
2. Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota)
3. Gabe Dean (Cornell)
4. Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh)
5. John Eblen (Missouri)
6. Lorenzo Thomas (Penn)
7. Boaz Beard (Iowa State)
8. Jon Fausey (Virginia)
9. Sam Wheeler (Kent State)
10. Blake Stauffer (Arizona State)
11. Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State)
12. Brett Pfarr (Minnesota)

197:
1. Scott Schiller (Minnesota)
2. Kyven Gadson (Iowa State)
3. Morgan McIntosh (Penn State)
4. Daniel Mitchell (American)
5. Taylor Meeks (Oregon State)
6. Phillip Wellington (Ohio)
7. J’den Cox (Missouri)
8. Brandon Palik (Drexel)
9. Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma State)
10. Francis Mattiace (Penn)
11. Conner Hartmann (Duke)
12. Zach Nye (Virginia)

285:
1. Tony Nelson (Minnesota)
2. Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina State)
3. Jeremy Johnson (Ohio)
4. Jimmy Lawson (Penn State)
5. Austin Marsden (Oklahoma State)
6. Joe Stolfi (Bucknell)
7. Amar Dhesi (Oregon State)
8. Blake Herrin (American)
9. Josh Marchok (Stanford)
10. Jonathan Gingrich (Penn State)
11. Devon Mellon (Missouri)
12. P.J. Tasser (Pittsburgh)

Carson’s Corner: Mifflin County’s Stock Rising After Powerade

| December 30, 2013 | 0 Comments

MugLife is all about perception.

Some take the glass-is-half-full approach, while others focus on that darned half-empty glass. I prefer the former.

After Mifflin County’s performance at the Powerade Tournament, the buzz surrounding the ever improving Huskies is turning into a very loud roar.

In arguably the toughest high school wrestling tournament in the country, Mifflin County placed four wrestlers in the top eight (after having zero seeds) and finished 27th out of 46 in the team standings.

If you are of the half empty bent, you will say more work needs to be done and that’s true, but the future is looking very bright for this young Huskies squad.

Hayden Hidlay (4th at 138), Noah Stewart (7th at 152), Trey Hartsock (8th at 182) and Timmy Pearce (8th at 195) led the Mifflin County contingent at Powerade. All four placed at King of the Mountain as well.

The Huskies finishing where they did without the services of Brandon Wilson, Tre Carter, Kyle Kahley, Keith Corson and Colton Craig is even more impressive.

If you can place at Powerade, you can hang with anybody in the country. Couple this with the performance at KOM and it isn’t hard to see how good this team can eventually be.

Confidence is a fragile, tricky hobgoblin. It comes and goes as it pleases and right now the Huskies confidence level is growing week to week. No more evidence is needed than head coach Kirby Martin’s comments to the Lewistown Sentinel:

“I expected to have some place-winners. I don’t like to put a number on how many, but I did really think we had some kids who could come here and place in spite of not having any seeded wrestlers.”

Expected. Not hoped. Expected.

If that isn’t a word filled with confidence, I don’t know what is?

Let’s look at some facts as we head into the meat of the season:

Only Central Mountain has a chance with them in District 6 and the gap between the schools is starting to widen in MC’s favor. Erie McDowell appears to be the top team in the Northwest Region with the Huskies not too far behind.

All that remains for Mifflin County is becoming a consistent state power. That will take patience, hard work and time – something the coaching staff and wrestlers have in spades.

Another important aspect of becoming a great team is banging heads against the best competition you can find. With Powerade, KOM and the always tough Mid-Penn Commonwealth schedule, which continues Thursday against Cumberland Valley, the Huskies will face some of the best this state has to offer.

All this is good, despite the bumps and bruises, it will make Mifflin County ‘Husky Tough’ when postseason action comes around.

And that’s not just looking at the glass as half full, that’s looking at the situation in the clear light of reality.

Powerade Leftovers

How about the 120-pound weight class at Powerade?

The bracket featured four state champions: Ethan Lizak (Parkland), Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe), George Phillippi (Derry) and Sean Collins of Georgia.

Pletcher eked out the 3-2 decision over Lizak in the finals and Phillippi, a freshman state champ last season, finished fifth!

That gives you a good example of how tough Powerade really is.

The only other matchup between two PIAA state champions saw Tyler Smith of Franklin Regional overwhelm Hempfield Area’s Sam Krivus by a 7-0 score.

Canon-McMillan’s Dalton Macri won the OW award with 8-6 decision over Ryan Millhoff of Georgia. Millhoff is a two-time state champ headed to Oklahoma State. Macri will continue his career at Cornell.

Franklin Regional captured the team race by crowning five champions and placing seven for 236.5 points. It’s easy to see who’s going to win Class AAA this year isn’t it? No team in PIAA history has ever produced five state champs in the same year. It could happen this season.

Below are the Panthers’ place-winners:

106: Devon Brown, 1st
113: Spencer Lee, 1st
132: Tyler Smith, 1st
138: Michael Kemerer, 1st
145: Josh Maruca, 2nd
152: Josh Shields, 1st
160: Brandon Yant, 5th

Podium Photos

Here are the podium photos of all four Mifflin County place-winners: (Photos provided by Powerade website)

138-Hayden Hidlay-4th

138

 

152-Noah Stewart-7th

152

 

182-Trey Hartsock-8th

182

 

195-Timmy Pearce-8th

195

Complete Powerade Results

| December 29, 2013 | 0 Comments

Below is the complete Powerade brackets. You can download them by clicking on the link.

(Editor’s note: I’ll be posting a column on Mifflin County’s performance at Powerade as well as some other wrestling news on Monday).

Powerade Results

Powerade Results – Day Two; 4 Huskies Guaranteed Placewinners

| December 28, 2013 | 0 Comments

Semifinals:

138: Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 7-2.

Consolation – 4th Round:

152: Noah Stewart, Mifflin County dec. Jake Martin, Ripley (WV), 3-1.
182: Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County dec. John Wohlin, Franklin Regional, 9-3.
195: Timmy Pearce, Mifflin County dec. Phil Selker, Erie Prep, 4-1.

Consolation – 5th Round:

152: Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 1-0.
182: Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff pinned Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, 2:25.
195: Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev, Mt. Lebanon dec. Timmy Pearce, Mifflin County, 1-0.

Consolation – 6th Round:

138: Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield Area, 4-3.

Third-Place Match:

138: Brock Zacherl, Brookville dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 3-1.

7th Place Match:

152: Noah Stewart, Mifflin County dec. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park, 5-2.
182: Nick Miller, Good Council (MD) major dec. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, 10-2.
195: Tony Adkins, St. Vincent (OH) pinned Timmy Pearce, Mifflin County, 1:59.

2013 Powerade Team Scores – After Consolation Sixth Round

Plc Team Score Ch Co
1 Franklin Regional 212.5 6 1
2 Greater Latrobe 194.0 4 3
3 Parkland 157.5 3 1
4 Canon-McMillan 111.5 1 3
4 Erie McDowell 111.5 1 2
6 Solanco 108.5 2 1
7 Brookville 107.0 4
8 Hempfield 104.0 2 1
9 St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH 97.0 4
10 Good Counsel – MD 92.5 5
11 Saegertown 91.5 4
12 Huntington – WV 85.5 4
13 Burrell 83.0 1
13 Penn Trafford 83.0 1 1
15 Belle Vernon 81.0 3
16 Collins Hill – GA 76.5 1 2
17 Kennard-Dale 74.0 1 2
17 St. Pauls – MD 74.0 4
19 Cedar Cliff 73.5 3
20 Benton 73.0 3
21 Chestnut Ridge 71.5 1
22 Peters Township 70.5 3
23 Connellsville 70.0 1
23 Mt. Lebanon 70.0 1 2
25 Mifflin County 69.5 4
Plc Team Score Ch Co
26 Kittanning 67.0 1 1
27 Buford – GA 65.0 1 1
27 Mifflinburg 65.0 1
29 Pope – GA 64.0 1
30 Bethel Park 60.5 2
30 Erie Cathedral Prep 60.5 1
32 Altoona 60.0 2
33 Bishop McDevitt 59.0 2
34 Central Catholic 57.5 1 1
35 Eastern View – VA 56.5 1
35 Waynesburg 56.5 1
37 Blue Mountain 54.5
38 Chartiers Valley 51.0 1
39 Father Judge 49.5 1
40 Greensburg Salem 38.0 1
41 Walsh Jesuit – OH 36.5 2
42 Ripley – WV 34.5 1
43 Westmont Hilltop 29.0 1
44 Derry 28.5 2
45 Chartiers-Houston 25.0
46 Norwin 21.0

Complete Powerade Results From Day One

| December 27, 2013 | 2 Comments

(Thanks to the Lewistown Sentinel for providing the Agate)

Division: Varsity
—————- PIG —————-

106 Lbs:
: Devin Brown, Franklin Regional BYE
1: Gabe Stoler, Erie McDowell DEC Dean Edwards, Burrell   9-2
: Brady Shaw, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Danny Florentino, Peters Township BYE
: Eli Hartley, Buford – GA BYE
: Josh Sinclair, Ripley – WV BYE
: Jacob Shaner, Kittanning BYE
: Brandon Sauers, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Nick Kazousky, Penn Trafford BYE
: Jonah Schultz, Mifflin County BYE
: John Pipa, Bishop McDevitt BYE
: Mack Haskin, Pope – GA BYE
: DVaron Feliciano, Mifflinburg BYE
3: Andrew Barnett, Kennard-Dale FALL Luis Tirado, Cedar Cliff   Fall 1:09
: Jacob Lizak, Parkland BYE
: Logan Grass, Huntington – WV BYE
4: Carson Palmer, Greater Latrobe FALL Jake Buono, Mt. Lebanon Fall 2:37
: Camdeon Fontenot, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield BYE
: Daniel Planta, St. Pauls – MD BYE
: Dillon Auck, Saegertown BYE
: Alan Diltz, Benton BYE
: Tim McCall, Father Judge BYE
: Hunter Blankenhorn, Blue Mountain BYE
6: Ryan Braun, Waynesburg MAJOR David Beatty, Walsh Jesuit – OH 9-0
: Michael Nagy, Central Catholic BYE
: Cole Manley, Altoona BYE
: Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon BYE
: Gavin Park, Brookville BYE
: Nick Maringoni, Norwin BYE
: Connor Sheehan, Solanco BYE

113 Lbs:
: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional BYE
8: Alex Haddox, Huntington – WV FALL Mike Yackenchick, Blue Mountain
Fall 3:23
: Connor McGee, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Cole Rush, Waynesburg BYE
: Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Matt Dean, Hempfield BYE
: Brady Sittinger, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Adam Whitesell, Good Counsel – MD BYE
: Taylor Ortz, Brookville BYE
9: Brendon Malia, Kittanning BYE
: Andrew Mastrangelo, Parkland BYE
: AJ Buckiso, Peters Township BYE
: Logan Blackburn, Westmont Hilltop BYE
: Trevor Elfvin, Father Judge BYE
10: Noah Myers, Mifflin County DEC Justin Kawaji, Walsh Jesuit – OH   8-4
: Josh Tazzetta, Pope – GA BYE
: Charles Lenox, Erie McDowell BYE
11: Patrick Wetzel, Mifflinburg FALL Tony Patsy, Central Catholic Fall :37
: Dillan Jeffery, Burrell BYE
: Hunter Hileman, Altoona BYE
: Michael Bracey, Kennard-Dale BYE
: Quinton Westerbeck, Derry BYE
12: Andrejs Daniluks, Ripley – WV FALL Roman Orange, Penn Trafford Fall :59
: Brenden Price, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe BYE
: Teddy Gates, Bethel Park BYE
: Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown BYE
: Tyler Kenney, Connellsville BYE
: Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon BYE
: James Sago, Chartiers Valley BYE
: Brian Perri, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Codi Russell, Collins Hill – GA BYE

120 Lbs:
: Ethan Lizak, Parkland BYE
: Daulton Wilson, Mifflin County BYE
: Bingbong Elizon, Saegertown BYE
: Matt Dickson, Norwin BYE
: Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon BYE
15: Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan TF Jason Roberts, Burrell   TF 18-3 5:05
16: Bryant Penberth, Blue Mountain FALL Dustin Ickes, Chestnut Ridge
Fall 5:18
: Ryan Friedman, St. Pauls – MD BYE
: Alex Mackall, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
17: Sal Ferrise, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH TF Xavier Rodriguez, Pope –
GA   TF 18-2 4:40
: Logan Henderson, Waynesburg BYE
: Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield BYE
: Darius Bunch, Buford – GA BYE
: Mike Stuart, Benton BYE
18: Dale Tiongson, Good Counsel – MD DEC Brody Trumbull, Kittanning   10-4
: George Phillippi, Derry BYE
: Sean Russell, Collins Hill – GA BYE
19: Mark Tharp, Chartiers Valley FALL Michael Smith, Bethel Park Fall 1:36
: Antonio Jones, Ripley – WV BYE
: Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Yarhoski Aldiva, Eastern View – VA BYE
: Gaige Cramer, Connellsville BYE
20: Dom Zona, Penn Trafford DEC Devon Gilbert, Westmont Hilltop 6-4 OT
: Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Jordan Allen, Huntington – WV BYE
21: Keegan Fordyce, Erie McDowell TF Dan Querry, Altoona   TF 15-0 4:00
: Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston BYE
: David Pipa, Bishop McDevitt BYE
: Cole Aaron, Brookville BYE
: Kyle Berk, Franklin Regional BYE
22: Josh McLaughlin, Cedar Cliff DEC Taylor Morrison, Solanco   10-3
: Luke Pletcher, Greater Latrobe BYE

126 Lbs:
: Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan BYE
23: Anthony Marra, Burrell FALL Joe Koontz, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH
Fall 3:39
: Brayson Haas, Parkland BYE
: Jake Freidhof, Norwin BYE
: Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon BYE
24: Devin Joiner, Brookville DEC Dan Contraguerro, Franklin Regional   6-5
25: Louis Stefanik, Central Catholic MAJOR Tyler Hadad, Penn Trafford   11-0
: Terrence White, Bishop McDevitt BYE
: Bret Shurina, Eastern View – VA BYE
: Brandon Fultz, Mifflin County BYE
: Ryan Burkholder, Connellsville BYE
: Philip Mary, Peters Township BYE
: Noah Kuba, Mifflinburg BYE
: Anthony Vitale, Benton BYE
27: Adam White, Father Judge FALL Josh Armstrong, Greensburg Salem Fall 3:15
: Lucas Simpkins, Ripley – WV BYE
: A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg BYE
28: Jordan Brown, St. Pauls – MD FALL Colton Bender, Blue Mountain Fall 4:32
: Malachi Owens, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: TaNauz Gregory, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Stone Kepple, Derry BYE
: Jude Mattocks, Saegertown BYE
30: Jake Collins, Good Counsel – MD FALL Kris Demorest, Hempfield Fall 2:27
: Sam Skinner, Pope – GA BYE
: Johnathan Spence, Huntington – WV BYE
31: Joel Cawoski, Greater Latrobe TF Jerrell Kephart, Altoona   TF 17-0 3:58
: Spencer Haught, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
: Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston BYE
: Benji Yates, Erie McDowell BYE
: Drake Dorian, Westmont Hilltop BYE
33: Alec Proffit, Solanco FALL Brandon Drusbasky, Bethel Park   Fall :54
: Ryan Millhof, Collins Hill – GA BYE

132 Lbs:
: Sam Krivus, Hempfield BYE
34: Jimmy Bennett, Kennard-Dale FALL Joe Smith, Benton   Fall 2:37
: Stephen Ross, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Chase Childers, Huntington – WV BYE
: Griffin Riley, Collins Hill – GA BYE
: Alex Root, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
35: Jareed Hasan, Parkland DEC Sam Shank, Chestnut Ridge   5-0
: Garrett Carter, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Bryan Ramey, Eastern View – VA BYE
36: Jeff Murphy, Mifflin County FALL Alex Preaux, Chartiers Valley Fall 3:16
: Kyle Mallon, Father Judge BYE
: Tyler Vath, Saegertown BYE
: Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park BYE
: Cooper Wagner, Mifflinburg BYE
37: Wyatt Jennings, Solanco FALL Austin Jellison, Derry   Fall 4:22
: Tyler Haskin, Pope – GA BYE
: Brayden Hartley, Buford – GA BYE
38: Brenden Cooper, Connellsville FALL Jayson Dean, Central Catholic
Fall 1:41
: Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville BYE
: Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford BYE
: Sam White, Mt. Lebanon BYE
39: Ethan Stas, Greater Latrobe BYE
: Nolan Whitely, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
: Jack Mutchnik, St. Pauls – MD BYE
40: Dan Yost, Westmont Hilltop FALL Kyle Smith, Ripley – WV   Fall :39
: Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg BYE
: Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township BYE
: JR  Andrejcik, Burrell BYE
: Josiah Hritsko, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Dylan Lundy, Belle Vernon BYE
: Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional BYE

138 Lbs:
: Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional BYE
42: Rob Wetherhold, Parkland FALL Mike Payan, Kennard-Dale   Fall :45
: Cody Shepherd, Huntington – WV BYE
: David White, Father Judge BYE
: Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston BYE
42A: Noah Burkhart, Erie McDowell FALL Nick Mical, Westmont Hilltop
Fall 4:34
43: Christian Gosch, Blue Mountain FALL Kyler Bender, Altoona   Fall 2:28
: Matt Kelly, Good Counsel – MD BYE
: Mike Kostandaras, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
44: Chad Coles, Norwin FALL Alejandro Linan, Erie Cathedral Prep Fall 1:26
: Trent Ferguson, Buford – GA BYE
: Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County BYE
: Italo Merante, Peters Township BYE
: Cameron Evans, Belle Vernon BYE
45: Jake Willochell, Greater Latrobe FALL Dj Weyandt, Derry   Fall 3:20
: Ryan Skonieczny, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Brock Zacherl, Brookville BYE
46: Griffin Welsh, St. Pauls – MD FALL Chase Morgan, Ripley – WV Fall 1:39
: Damon Greenwald, Burrell BYE
: Michael Rinsnear, Penn Trafford BYE
: Joey Alessandro, Hempfield BYE
: Nathaniel Aldiva, Eastern View – VA BYE
47: Clay Gause, Cedar Cliff FALL Sam Geffrey, Chartiers Valley Fall 3:19
: Jake Adcock, Pope – GA BYE
: Nick Monico, Saegertown BYE
48: Logan Stenger, Mifflinburg DEC Joey Davis, Solanco   8-4
: Graham Schaller, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Alec Hutchin, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Derrick Claar, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon BYE
49: Bryce Butler, Connellsville FALL Nick Croyle, Kittanning   Fall 2:32
: Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic BYE

145 Lbs:
: Jason Nolf, Kittanning BYE
50: Philip Petit, Hempfield DEC Tom Kolodziej, Bethel Park   3-0
: Lucas Forbes, Blue Mountain BYE
: Terry Victor, Waynesburg BYE
: Isaac Underhill, Mifflin County BYE
: Kody Hart, Solanco BYE
52: Brendan Hicks, Mifflinburg FALL Drake Westerbeck, Derry   Fall 1:32
: Matt Humes, Saegertown BYE
: TJ Collins, Pope – GA BYE
: Brenden Hadad, Penn Trafford BYE
: Sammy Florentino, Peters Township BYE
: Cole Clever, Brookville BYE
: Teagan OSullivan, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Malichi Krenzelak, Canon-McMillan BYE
54: Zac Stauffenberg, Father Judge FALL Chance Morgan, Ripley – WV Fall 1:08
: Michael Roquet, Collins Hill – GA BYE
: Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional BYE
55: R.J. Fitzgerald, Mt. Lebanon FALL John Mccarty, Walsh Jesuit – OH
Fall 1:19
: Nathan Christman, Parkland BYE
: Corey Falleroni, Burrell BYE
: Walter Gibson, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Trenton Boutiller, Altoona BYE
56: Ethan Smith, Greater Latrobe DEC Paul Hutton, Good Counsel – MD   5-2
: Rudy Guillen, Buford – GA BYE
: Max Good, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Collin Eger, Chartiers Valley BYE
: Danny Minihan, Huntington – WV BYE
: Jake Paulson, Erie McDowell BYE
: Colby Hillegass, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Nathan Stewart, Kennard-Dale BYE
58: Kyle Turkofski, Norwin DEC Luke Durigon, Belle Vernon   10-4
: Austin Jenkins, Eastern View – VA BYE

152 Lbs:
: Josh Shields, Franklin Regional BYE
59: Micah Kusturis, Canon-McMillan DEC Dom Raspanti, Central Catholic   5-0
: Paul Dunn, Bethel Park BYE
: Ben Knaus, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Noah Stewart, Mifflin County BYE
60: Dakota Martin, Norwin FALL James Kelly, Walsh Jesuit – OH   Fall 2:52
61: Will Chillinsky, Hempfield DEC Michael Resignalo, Chartiers Valley   7-4
: Kevin Willems, Eastern View – VA BYE
: D.J. Hollingshead, Altoona BYE
62: William Bell, Connellsville MAJOR Trevor Johnson, Huntington – WV   12-4
: Dom Vitale, Benton BYE
: Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon BYE
: Trent Crouse, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Marco Navarro, Bishop McDevitt BYE
63: Justin Smith, Penn Trafford DEC John Marshall, Mt. Lebanon   5-1
: Steve Edwards, Burrell BYE
: Josh Ortman, Parkland BYE
64: Troy Brown, Greensburg Salem FALL Joe Sammons, Waynesburg   Fall 2:39
: Lance Neuscheler, Saegertown BYE
: Vickson Krah, Father Judge BYE
: Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe BYE
: Ryan Dailey, Erie McDowell BYE
65: Dalton Groff, Solanco DEC Nate Vukovich, Kittanning   11-5
: Cole Walter, Mifflinburg BYE
: Jake Martin, Ripley – WV BYE
66: Mark Barbera, Westmont Hilltop FALL Alex Zimmerman, Blue Mountain
Fall 2:54
67: Garrett Neff, Good Counsel – MD TF Devon Hajas, Derry   TF 15-0 6:00
: Jake Colello, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Patrick Scarborough, Kennard-Dale BYE
: Jimmy Miller, Brookville BYE
68: Sal Merante, Peters Township DEC Connor Wurst, Erie Cathedral Prep   6-4
: Davis Burson, Pope – GA BYE

160 Lbs:
: Jake Henson, Pope – GA BYE
69: Elliot Stauffer, Kennard-Dale DEC Reid Robilotto, Good Counsel –
MD   10-4
: Alex Gates, Bethel Park BYE
: Pete Provenzano, Chartiers-Houston BYE
: Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional BYE
: Darian Trego, Mifflinburg BYE
: Brandon Wood, Norwin BYE
: Garrett Zuver, Saegertown BYE
: Dom Scalise, Greater Latrobe BYE
70: Brandyn Beaver, Chestnut Ridge FALL JT Spurlock, Ripley – WV Fall 2:41
: Brennan Johnson, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
: Michael Mcaleavey, Peters Township BYE
: Collin McCracken, Waynesburg BYE
: Nick Reidy, Father Judge BYE
71: Karson Beane, Solanco FALL Elliot Zydonik, Kittanning   Fall 2:56
: Brodie Zacherl, Brookville BYE
: Jeric Kasunic, Benton BYE
: Nate Reganor, Erie McDowell BYE
: Jack Rendulic, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Derrick Beattie, Burrell BYE
: John Cole, Central Catholic BYE
: Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan BYE
73: Brinton Simington, Altoona FALL Troy Woodard, Erie Cathedral Prep
Fall 2:53
: Devin Austin, Penn Trafford BYE
: Austin Bell, Belle Vernon BYE
74: Steven Mileski, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH FALL Dustyn Hutchinson,
Huntington – WV   Fall 3:49
: Devon Krammes, Blue Mountain BYE
: Jarrett Dorazio, Derry BYE
: Frank Guida, Parkland BYE
: Medard Kowalski, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Lorenzo Barchetti, Hempfield BYE
: Logan Shurina, Eastern View – VA BYE

170 Lbs:
: Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale BYE
76: Matt Shirey, Penn Trafford MAJOR Chase Linsenbigler, Hempfield 10-0
: Ian Cagle, Blue Mountain BYE
: Justin Short, Greater Latrobe BYE
: Kaleb Weaver, Eastern View – VA BYE
: Jeremy Huwe, Bethel Park BYE
: Donavyn Estep, Ripley – WV BYE
: Carter Capehart, Huntington – WV BYE
: Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon BYE
77: Cole Whalen, Cedar Cliff FALL Jake Krammer, Norwin   Fall 2:34
: Nick Pattock, Burrell BYE
: Zane Black, Bishop McDevitt BYE
: Dan Simmerman, Saegertown BYE
: Donovan McAfee, Good Counsel – MD BYE
78: Marques Sturdivant, Parkland FALL Eli Habbershon, Mifflin County
Fall 3:41
: Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic BYE
: Zach Vroman, Brookville BYE
79: Matt Chu, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH DEC Nick Konyk, Canon-McMillan   7-5
: Korbin Bundy, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Nate Painter, Franklin Regional BYE
: Connor Wagh, St. Pauls – MD BYE
: Cam Giometti, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Colton Lombardy, Pope – GA BYE
: Derek Hull, Chartiers-Houston BYE
: Idris White, Father Judge BYE
: Ryan Gessner, Mifflinburg BYE
: Ben Clark, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Dale Provance, Connellsville BYE
: Coleman Cousins, Erie McDowell BYE
: Brad Miccio, Benton BYE
80: Derek Baker, Derry DEC Michael Doucette, Altoona   5-3
: Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley BYE

182 Lbs:
: Zack Zavatsky, Greater Latrobe BYE
81: Dontae Penn-Jones, Chartiers Valley DEC Matt Jackson, Norwin 5-0
: Mike Hughes, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Marty Shulik, Central Catholic BYE
: Mitch Fitzgerald, Peters Township BYE
: John Wohlin, Franklin Regional BYE
: Stefan Gibbs, Huntington – WV BYE
: Nick Miller, Good Counsel – MD BYE
: Tyree Spearman, Erie McDowell BYE
: Zach Pasko, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Zeke Weber, Pope – GA BYE
: Jack McGillick, Penn Trafford BYE
: John Punako, Mifflinburg BYE
: Lou Maser, Hempfield BYE
83: Ryan Keys, Waynesburg BYE
: Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown BYE
: Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff BYE
84: Adam Montgomery, Bethel Park FALL Josh Boetcher, Solanco   Fall 1:51
: Noah Cieleski, Brookville BYE
: Trenton Kephart, Altoona BYE
: Tommy Provance, Connellsville BYE
: Anthony Jarvis, Ripley – WV BYE
: Tykeer Hymon-Burcell, Bishop McDevitt BYE
: Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Cullen Burnett, Eastern View – VA BYE
: Cade Hepner, Kittanning BYE
: Jessie Lesko, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County BYE
: Conner Buttry, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Kyle Palinkas, Father Judge BYE
: Colin Barron, Westmont Hilltop BYE
: Aaron Adkins, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE

195 Lbs:
: Chip Ness, Buford – GA BYE
86: Robert Scherer, Burrell FALL Shane DeVoe, Solanco   Fall 2:34
: Billy Korber, Belle Vernon BYE
: Jake Paris, Chartiers Valley BYE
: Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Dameon Noaker, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Dave Ainscough, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Jake Pickup, Franklin Regional BYE
: Matt Butler, Connellsville BYE
: Shane Moyer, Mifflinburg BYE
: Lucas OReilly, Pope – GA BYE
: Timmy Pearce, Mifflin County BYE
: Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt BYE
: Ryan Mills, Huntington – WV BYE
87: Zach Stafford, Saegertown FALL Michael Ament, Peters Township Fall 3:22
: Jake Robb, Kittanning BYE
: Kevin Snyder, Good Counsel – MD BYE
88: Matt Nolan, Bethel Park FALL Jake Buck, Westmont Hilltop   Fall 1:41
: Noah Wiencek, Derry BYE
: Phil Selker, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Kyle Winegardner, Chestnut Ridge BYE
: Braeden Hinish, Central Catholic BYE
: Nate Buckrop, Altoona BYE
: Logan Womelsdorf, Benton BYE
: Zach Yackenchick, Blue Mountain BYE
: Tony Adkins, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Austin Hall, Ripley – WV BYE
: Travis Schmeling, Greater Latrobe BYE
: Zachary Rindfuss, Erie McDowell BYE
: Bryce Willems, Eastern View – VA BYE
89: Matt McGillick, Penn Trafford FALL Brian Cargill, Waynesburg Fall 1:32
: Nezar Haddad, Parkland BYE

220 Lbs:
: Bo Spiller, Solanco BYE
: Chas Blango, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Michael Pifer, Penn Trafford BYE
: Dominic Sciaretti, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Ereck Noecker, Blue Mountain BYE
: Chase Hawthorne, Central Catholic BYE
: Dylan Davis, Greater Latrobe BYE
: Tom Bayer, Father Judge BYE
: Austin Shires, Cedar Cliff BYE
: Spencer Theiss, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
: Joel Tack, Kittanning BYE
: Derek Berberick, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Hussein Sbeitan, Westmont Hilltop BYE
: Cody Gladstone, Kennard-Dale BYE
: Jared Sivco, Benton BYE
: Fred Mantsch, Hempfield BYE
: Patrick Mayernik, Belle Vernon BYE
: Austin Budd, Huntington – WV BYE
: Sean Hayden, Pope – GA BYE
: Joey Boylan, Saegertown BYE
: Gunnar Lynch, Connellsville BYE
: Jacob Turner, Altoona BYE
: Zane Walters, Mifflin County BYE
: Mike Roper, Chartiers Valley BYE
: Benjamin Bish, Erie McDowell BYE
: Corey Arabia, Burrell BYE
: Garrett Phillips, Ripley – WV BYE
: Bryce Town, Brookville BYE
: Niko Shreve, Erie Cathedral Prep BYE
: Roger Eoyce, St. Pauls – MD BYE
: Justin Rose, Franklin Regional BYE
: Omar Haddad, Parkland BYE

285 Lbs:
: Thomas Haines, Solanco BYE
: Nathan Nosker, Brookville BYE
: Jacob Scheinberg, Altoona BYE
: Austin Sluk, Belle Vernon BYE
: Lukas Cervenak, Peters Township BYE
: Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan BYE
: Jacob Smith, Penn Trafford BYE
: Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon BYE
: Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge BYE
:  BYE,  BYE
: Trey Lober, Chartiers-Houston BYE
: Chris Pauley, Bethel Park BYE
: Tristan Coello, Blue Mountain BYE
: Dalton Gaertner, Saegertown BYE
: Chase Logan, Hempfield BYE
: Nigale Cabell, Huntington – WV BYE
: Al Beattie, Burrell BYE
: Nick Canton, Chartiers Valley BYE
: David Grafton, Kittanning BYE
: David Stevenson, Derry BYE
: Hayden Rice, Norwin BYE
: Seth Gorman, Pope – GA BYE
: Freddy Roush, Ripley – WV BYE
: Drek Brumley, St. Vin. – St. Mary – OH BYE
: Scot Augustine, Erie McDowell BYE
: Kevin Cavanaugh, Walsh Jesuit – OH BYE
: Alex Neith, Parkland BYE
: Grant Slezak, Greensburg Salem BYE
: Dakota McWilliams, Connellsville BYE
: Charlie Mazon, Franklin Regional BYE
: Adisa Branch, Central Catholic BYE
: Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg BYE

Continue Reading