Archive for April, 2014

Penn State 2014 Recruiting Class Rated No. 1

| April 30, 2014 | 0 Comments

The rich keep getting richer.

Cael Sanderson and his Penn State Nittany Lions have the top recruiting class in the nation for 2014 according to Intermat.

The four-time defending national champions picked up six recruits with four of them ranked in the top 100. Three are rated top 10 overall.

Leading the way is a trio of three-time state champions: Nick Nevills (California), Bo Nickal (Texas) and Jason Nolf (Pennsylvania).

Nevills  (285) is rated fourth, Nickal (170) is No. 5 and Nolf  (145) is at No. 7 in the overall rankings. Two-time New York state champ Shakur ‘Corey’ Rasheed (160) is ranked No. 56 overall.

In addition, New Jersey state champ Anthony Cassar (195) and three-time NJ state runner-up Gary Dinmore (152) will be coming to bolster a Nittany Lion lineup that returns NCAA All-Americans Nico Megaludis, Zain Retherford, Matt Brown and Morgan McIntosh.

Here are the top 25 recruiting classes for 2014 according to Intermat:

2014 Recruiting Class Rankings

1. Penn State
2. Oklahoma State
3. Cornell
4. Ohio State
5. Northwestern
6. Nebraska
7. Iowa
8. Illinois
9. Stanford
10. Michigan
11. Oklahoma
12. Minnesota
13. Iowa State
14. Virginia
15. North Carolina
16. Virginia Tech
17. Indiana
18. Bucknell
19. Lehigh
20. Maryland
21. Old Dominion
22. Utah Valley
23. Wisconsin
24. Central Michigan
25. North Carolina State

Siglerville Mat Club on the Rise

| April 24, 2014 | 0 Comments

The lifeblood of any successful high school wrestling program is a solid feeder system from elementary to junior high and on up to varsity.

Look at any state wrestling power and you will find this type of system in place. It takes solid coaching, leadership, dedication, a willingness to work hard and to instill those qualities into all the wrestlers coming through the program.

No one understands this more than Tim Davis, Siglerville Mat Club coach and founder. The former Kish wrestler is focused on sending quality wrestlers up through the ranks and continue to make Mifflin County a contender.

The club keeps a limit of 25 wrestlers, so the coach to wrestler ratio is fair and balanced.The results speak for themselves.

In just five short years, the club has produced two PJW state champs (Trey Kibe and Rylan Bailey), one runner-up (Nic Allison), a state placer and  numerous state qualifiers.

Two wrestlers (Logan Wise and Scout Kyper) are in junior high but the main goal is produce more and more solid wrestlers for not only junior high, but the varsity program as well.

This year alone Siglerville won the Glendale Duals, a nine team event;  wrestled to a runner-up spot at the Gettysburg Duals, a 13-team event, and finished second in the Dubois  Duals. Also, Allison, Kibe and Bailey recently wrestled for the PA West team that captured a dual meet tournament in Tennessee. The trio went a combined 23-1 during the 24-team event.

Below is a video interview with Davis and his thoughts on the growth of the Siglerville Mat Club.

Tim Davis

Penn State Recruit Makes Intermat All-American Squad

| April 16, 2014 | 0 Comments

Nick Nevills, three-time California state champion and Penn State recruit, made the Intermat 2014 All-American wrestling team at 285 pounds.

Nevills ended his career on a winning streak of 105 matches dating back to a state semifinal loss during his sophomore year, which came after he had already won a state title as a freshman. During his senior season, Nevills went 50-0 with 44 pins, two forfeits, a technical fall, and three major decisions.

He finished with a career record of 200-5.

Other Penn State recruits making the Intermat rankings are Kittanning’s Jason Nolf (No. 2 at 145), Bo Nickal (No. 2 at 170), and Corey Rasheed (No. 7 at 160). Nolf and Nickal are three-time Pennsylvania and Texas state champions respectively, while Rasheed won two New York state titles.

Four-time PIAA champion Chance Marsteller, who finished his career 166-0 at Kennard-Dale, was selected high school wrestler of the year.

Below is the Intermat All-American Team:

106: Yianni Diakomihalis, Hilton (N.Y.), Freshman
113: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional (Pa.), Freshman
120: Nick Piccininni, Ward Mellville (N.Y.), Junior
126: Stevan Micic, Hanover Central (Ind.), Senior (Northwestern)
132: Zahid Valencia, St. John Bosco (Calif.), Junior
138: Joey McKenna, Blair Academy (N.J.), Senior (Stanford)
145: Micah Jordan, St. Paris Graham (Ohio), Senior (Ohio State)
152: Bryce Brill, Mt. Carmel (Ill.), Senior (Northwestern)
160: Dylan Milonas, Blair Academy (N.J.), Senior (Lehigh)
170: Chance Marsteller (Kennard-Dale, Pa.), 170 Pounds, Senior (Oklahoma State)
182: Johnny Sebastian, Bergen Catholic (N.J.), Senior (Northwestern)
195: Lance Benick, Totino-Grace (Minn.), Junior
220: Roy Nash, Taylorsville (Utah), Senior (Utah Valley)
285: Nick Nevills, Clovis (Calif.), Senior (Penn State)

FloNationals MC Results – Day Two

| April 5, 2014 | 0 Comments

Consolation – Fifth Round

138: Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Brandon Lapi, New York, 3-2 TB.

Consolation – Sixth Round

138: Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 5-2. (Hidlay eliminated)

Final MC Records

138: Hayden Hidlay (4-2)
138: Trent Hidlay (1-2)
152: Noah Stewart (2-2)

FloNationals Medal Results

106:
1st: No. 1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton, N.Y.) dec. No. 16 at 113 Rudy Yates (Brother Rice, Ill.), 7-4
3rd: Lucas Hall (Lowell, Mich.) maj. dec. Mitch Moore (St. Paris Graham, Ohio/8th grade), 13-2
5th: Sammy Sasso (Nazareth, Pa./8th grade) dec. Gage Curry (North Hills, Pa.), 7-3
7th: No. 4 Justin Mejia (Clovis, Calif.) dec. Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.), 13-4

113:
1st: Devin Schroder (Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Mich.) dec. No. 11 Vitali Arujau (Syosset, N.Y.), 7-3
3rd: Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s, Md.) dec. Logan Griffin (Erie Mason, Mich.), 4-0
5th: Jesse Dellavecchia (East Islip, N.Y.) dec. Alex Martinez (Ida, Mich.), 1-1, ultimate tiebreaker rideout
7th: Cornelius Elliott (Perry Meridian, Ind.) dec. Damian Short (Archbold, Ohio), 4-0

120:
1st: No. 4 Nick Piccinnini (Ward Mellville, N.Y.) maj. dec. No. 1 Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe, Pa.), 10-2
3rd: No. 18 at 132 Brandon James (Perry Meridian, Ind.) dec. Chad Red (New Palestine, Ind.), 6-3
5th: No. 14 George Phillippi (Derry Area, Pa.) dec. Luis Gonzalez (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), 7-5 OT
7th: Lincoln Olson (Davison, Mich.) dec. Todd Lane (Southern Columbia, Pa.), 7-6

126:
1st: No. 8 Sam Krivus (Hempfield Area, Pa.) dec. No. 16 Zach Valley (Northampton, Pa.), 2-1
3rd: No. 18 A.C. Headlee (Waynesburg, Pa.) dec. No. 15 at 138 Jaydin Clayton (Father Tolton Catholic, Mo.), 8-7
5th: Boo Lewallen (Yukon, Okla.) dec. Davion Jeffries (Broken Arrow, Okla.), 3-2
7th: William Koll (Lansing, N.Y.) dec. Khristian Olivas (Clovis, Calif.), 5-1

132:
1st: Brent Moore (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) dec. Robert Lee (Kaukauna, Wis.), 6-3
3rd: No. 16 Keegan Moore (Putman City, Okla.) dec. Trae Blackwell (Union County, Ky.), 3-0
5th: Tommy Cash (New Palestine, Ind.) by injury default over Jesse Rodgers (North Allegheny, Pa.)
7th: Jamal Morris (Cardinal Gibbons, Fla.) over Kent Lane (Southern Columbia, Pa.) by medical forfeit

138:
1st: No. 5 Brock Zacherl (Brookville, Pa.) dec. Chandler Pyke (Woodward Academy, Ga.), 3-0
3rd: Myles Amine (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.) dec. Sergio Enloe (Poway, Calif.), 7-1
5th: Joe Grable (Deer Park, Wash.) by injury default over Chris Garcia (Montini Catholic, Ill.)
7th: Kaleb Young (Punxsatawney, Pa.) dec. Louie DePrez (Hilton, N.Y.), 7-2

145:
1st: No. 6 at 152 Tyler Berger (Crook County, Ore.) dec. No. 10 at 138 Michael Longo (Santiago Corona, Calif.), 8-5
3rd: No. 20 Ralphy Tovar (Poway, Calif.) dec. D.J. Hollingshead (Altoona, Pa.), 2-1, ultimate tiebreaker
5th: Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge, Md.) dec. Collbran Meeker (Crook County, Ore.), 5-3
7th: Vincent DePrez (Hilton, N.Y.) dec. Austin Kraisser (Centennial, Md.), 5-2

152:
1st: No. 9 Louis Hernandez (Mepham, N.Y.) dec. Kyle Bova (Coudersport, Pa.), 5-4
3rd: Devin Skatzka (Richmond, Mich.) pinned Dayton Racer (TBD, Mo.), 1:01
5th: Cole Walter (Mifflinburg, Pa.) dec. Max Elling (Phillipsburg, N.J.), 7-1
7th: Anthony DePrez (Hilton, N.Y.) dec. Ricky Padilla (Northview, Calif.), 4-2 OT

160:
1st: No. 16 at 170 Xavier Montalvo (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. Josh Ugalde (Bound Brook, N.J.), 7-5 OT
3rd: Josef Johnson (Delbarton, N.J.) maj. dec. Dylan Lydy (Benjamin Davis, Ind.), 12-4
5th: Brett Donner (Wall, N.J.) over Ryan Preisch (Milton, Pa.) by injury default
7th: Tony Palumbo (Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Pa.) dec. Austin Bell (Belle Vernon, Pa.), 7-5

170:
1st: No. 10 Josh Llopez (St. Mary’s Ryken, Md.) dec. No. 13 Taylor Lujan (Carrollton, Ga.), 3-1
3rd: Evan DeLong (Kane, Pa.) by injury default over Travis Linton (Rootstown, Ohio)
5th: Max Dean (Lowell, Mich.) over Austin Flores (Clovis North, Calif.) by forfeit
7th: Jared Walker (South Fayette, Pa.) dec. Dakota Geer (Franklin, Pa.), 4-3

182:
1st: No. 15 Dylan Wisman (Millbrook, Va.) dec. No. 11 Christian Dietrich (Greene, N.Y.), 7-3
3rd: Boomer Fleming (Ridgeview, Ore.) dec. Derek Hillman (Woodhaven, Mich.), 7-4
5th: Jacob Cooper (Southport, Mich.) tech. fall Willie Bivens (East Guilford, N.C.), 19-4
7th: Drew Kasper (Lexington, Ohio) dec. Shane Rodenburg (New Kent, Mich.), 6-3

195:
1st: Tom Sleigh (DuBois, Pa.) dec. Bailey Faust (Lexington, Ohio), 4-2
3rd: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg, N.J.) dec. Edgar Ruano (Montini Catholic, Ill.), 7-0
5th: No. 9 Kyle Conel (Ashtabula Lakeside) by injury default over Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens, Wash.)
7th: Tyler Love (Centerville, Va.) dec. Anthony Mancini (Salesanium, Del.), 7-0

220:
1st: No. 5 Michael Boykin (Coatesville, Pa.) dec. Youssef Hemida (Mamaroneck, N.Y.), 11-4
3rd: Seth Brennock (Loveland, Ohio) dec. No. 16 Jordan Brandon (John Glenn, Mich.), 5-1
5th: Reynold Maines (West Branch, Pa.) dec. Carl Neff (Exeter/West Greenwich, R.I.), 10-6
7th: Landon Pelham (Tecumseh, Mich.) pinned Thomas Alcaro (Emmaus, Pa.), 3:36

285:
1st: Kevin Vough (Elyria, Ohio) dec. Ryan Prescott (Whitmore-Prescott, Mich.), 7-5 OT
3rd: Tate Orndorff (University, Wash.) dec. Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial, N.J.), 3-2
5th: Scot Augustine (Erie McDowell, Pa.) dec. Deaken McCoy (Galion, Ohio), 5-2
7th: Stephen Johnson (Bound Brook, N.J.) dec. Brian Darios (East Lansing, Mich.), 3-2

FloNationals MC Results – Day One

| April 4, 2014 | 0 Comments

First Round

138: Chris Garcia, Illinois dec. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, 9-2.
138: Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County tech fall Julian Korfine, New York, 17-2 (5:58).
152: Noah Stewart, Mifflin County tech fall Chris Couch, Georgia, 18-2 (5:52).

Second Round

138: Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County pinned Ryan Yorkdale, Virginia, 3:17.
152: Dominic Lampe, Kentucky dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 6-5.

Consolation-First Round

138: Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County pinned Evan Zadick, Michigan, 2:44.

Consolation – Second Round

138: Logan Pavia, North Carolina dec. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, 11-6. (Hidlay eliminated)
152: Noah Stewart, Mifflin County dec. Luke Sorboro, Ohio, 12-6.

Third Round

138: Joe Grable, Washington dec. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 4-3.

Consolation – Third Round

152: Noah Stewart, Mifflin County major dec. Matt Assael, New York, 11-0.

Consolation – Fourth Round

138: Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County dec. Dylan Potter, Texas, 9-6.
152: Tyler Morland, Texas dec. Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 4-2 OT. (Stewart eliminated)