Archive for May, 2014

MIfflin County Wrestlers at PA Freestyle Championships

| May 31, 2014 | 0 Comments
MC wrestlers at PA Freestyle State Championship at Chambersburg HS:

Nic Allison, Novice 60
Trey Kibe, Novice 95
Hunter Johnson, Intermediate 55
Hayden Hidlay, Junior 145
Noah Stewart, Junior 170

Mifflin County Results at the NHSCA Duals (Updated)

| May 25, 2014 | 0 Comments
Hayden Hidlay 11-0 (Bison Legend Orange finished 6th)
Trent Hidlay 7-3  (Bison Legend Orange Middle School finished 5th) 
Timmy Pearce 7-4
Noah Stewart 4-1 (Renegade Force Blue finished 5th)
Trey Hartsock 6-4
Jonah Kile 2-1
Logan Wise 4-3

Six Mifflin County Wrestlers to Compete at NHSCA Duals This Weekend

| May 21, 2014 | 0 Comments

Six Mifflin County wrestlers are set to compete in the National High School Coaches Association Duals this weekend in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

Representing the Bison Legend Orange is Hayden Hidlay (138), while Noah Stewart (152) is with Renegade Force Blue and Timmy Pearce (195) will wrestle for Bison Legend Blue. Trey Hartsock (182) is set to wrestle for the Diesel Wrestling Club, while Trent Hidlay (145) is representing the Bison Legend Middle school squad and Jonah Kyle will wrestle for the Renegade Force Middle school team.

Check back here this weekend for results.

Video of Hidlay at Pop & Flo Nationals

| May 21, 2014 | 0 Comments

Pop and Flo, Lake Placid highlights from last weekend…Hayden’s takedown with :06 at the end of regulation to force OT in the finals starts at 2:40 of the clip

Watch more videos on Flowrestling

Hidlay Goes 5-0 at Pop & Flo National Duals

| May 18, 2014 | 0 Comments
Hayden Hidlay, currently a sophomore at Mifflin County High School, competed for The 
Dark Knights Wrestling Club at the Pop and Flo National Duals in the Herb Brooks Arena 
at the US Olympic Center over the weekend.

Hidlay recorded five wins and no losses as The Dark Knights defeated Iron Horse (NJ), 
35-15, in the finals on Sunday afternoon.

Results:

Preliminary:
Dark Knights 50 Elite Black (NY) 9
6-1 decision over James Matias

Round 1:
Dark Knights 70 Apex II (NJ) 3
WBF 2nd Period over Shane Sosinsky

Quarterfinal:
Dark Knights 33 Scarlet Knights (NJ) 22
11-4 decision over Alex Murray

Semifinal:
Dark Knights 36 Apex I (NJ) 19
5-2 decision over Joseph Travato

Final:
Dark Knights 35 Iron Horse (NJ) 15
5-3 OT decision over Jason Gaccione