Archive for December, 2014

Powerade Predictions, Schedule and Participating Teams

| December 28, 2014 | 4 Comments

The 48th annual Powerade tournament kicks off tomorrow and some of the best high school wrestlers in the nation battle it out for a prestigious Powerade championship.

With thoughts on the tournament here is my predictions on who will rise to the occasion and claim Powerade gold.

106: Super frosh Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan) is the real deal and he should claim his first of many Powerade championships.

113: West Virginia bound Devon Brown (Franklin Regional) was a Powerade champion a year ago and will win his second crown this week.

120: Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional) wins this easily. Enough said.

126: This weight should come down to Jacob Lizak (Parkland) and Ethan McCoy (Greater Latrobe). My money is on Lizak.

132: An absolutely loaded weight class featuring Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe), A.C. Headlee (Waynesburg) and George Phillippi (Derry). Pletcher is the master at winning close matches so look for the junior to win another Powerade championship.

138: Should be another showdown between Sam Krivus (Hempfield) and Cameron Coy (Penn-Trafford). Krivus got him at King of the Mountain and will do it again.

145: Another loaded weight class with Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional), Hayden Hidlay (Mifflin County), Jared Verkleeren (Belle Vernon) and Hunter Dean (Virginia). I’m playing the homer and taking Hidlay. He’s wrestling better than he ever has and his focus is ultra intense.

152: This weight will come down to a battle of District 7 athletes – Vincenzo Joseph (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) and Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional). Joseph, heading to Penn State, will get the win over the Arizona State-bound Maruca.

160: A wide open weight class featuring Josh Shields (Franklin Regional), Thomas Bullard (Georgia), Cole Walter (Mifflinburg), D.J. Hollingshead (Altoona), Devin Austin (Penn Trafford) and Noah Stewart (Mifflin County). You could flip a coin on this one but I’ll take Shields.

170: The first weight class not won by a Pennsylvania wrestler. Look for Daniel Bullard (Georgia) to capture the title.

182: Penn State recruit Kellan Stout (Mount Lebanon) was second a year ago. This year he rises to the top of the podium.

195: Lots of talent at this weight class featuring Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown), Kevin Snyder (Maryland), Drew Phipps (Norwin), Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev (Mount Lebanon) and Trey Hartsock (Mifflin County). I like Snyder in this one.

220: Not as strong as some of the other weight classes. Look for Omar Haddad (Parkland) to claim his second championship.

285: The most wide-open weight class of all. As many as 9-10 guys could win it. I’ll go with Al Beattie of Burrell.

MifflinCountyWrestling.com will have regular updates on all the Mifflin County results throughout the tournament, so check back often.

Powerade Schedule

Monday, December 29

  • 8:30 AM
    Pigtail Round
    Round of 32
    Round of 16
    Pigtail Consolations
    1st Consolation Round
  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round
  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals
    3rd Consolation Round
Tuesday, December30

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round
  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 

    5th Consolation Round
  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round
  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals
  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals

2014
Participating Teams

1 ALTOONA (PA District 6) 25 PARKLAND (PA District 11)
2 BELLE VERNON 26 PENN TRAFFORD
3 BENTON (PA District 4) 27 PETERS  TOWNSHIP
4 BETHEL PARK 28 SAEGERTOWN (PA District’ I O)
5 BLUE MOUNTAIN (PA District  11) 29 ST. PAULS (Maryland)
6 BROOKVILLE  (PA District 9) 30 WALSH JESUIT (Ohio)
7 BURRELL 31 WAYNESBURG
8 CANON MCMILLAN 32 WESTMONT HILLTOP (PA District 6)
9 CEDAR CLIFF (PA District 3) 33 ADMIRAL FARRAGUT FL
10 CENTRAL  CATHOLIC 34 ARCHER (Georgia)
11 CHESTNUT RIDGE (PA District 5) 35 ARLINGTON MARTIN (Texas)
12 CONNELLSVILLE 36 BUCHANAN  (California)
13 DERRY 37 DELBARTON  (New Jersey)
14 ERIE MCDOWELL (PA District 10) 38 FATHER RYAN (Tennessee)
15 FRANKLIN REGIONAL 39 FORT LEBOEUF (PA District 10)
16 GOOD COUNSEL (Maryland) 40 JEFFERSON MORGAN
17 HEMPFIELD 41 MOELLER  (Ohio)            .
18 HUNTINGTON  (West Virginia) 42 PARKERSBURG  (West Virginia)
19 KITTANNING 43 PLEASANT GROVE (Utah)
20 LATROBE 44 PINE RICHLAND
21 MIFFLIN COUNTY (PA District 6) 45 REYNOLDS (PA District 10)
22 MIFFLINBURG  (PA District 4) 46 SOUTH  PARK
23 MT. LEBANON 47 STRASBURG (Virginia)
24 NORWIN 48 TRINITY

Mifflin County Lands Three Seeds at Powerade

| December 27, 2014 | 1 Comment

The Powerade seeds have been released at three Mifflin County wrestlers are seeded in the top eight of their respective weight classes.

Hayden Hidlay is seeded fourth at 145, Trey Hartsock is fifth at 195 and Noah Stewart is seventh at 160 pounds. Trent Hidlay (138) and Isaac Underhill (152) failed to get a seed.

One change for the Huskies finds Keith Corson down at 170 in place of the injured Brandon Wilson which means Scout Kyper will make his varsity debut at 182 pounds.

The 2014 Powerade Christmas Wrestling Tournament will feature a record-high, 48-team field from a tourney-most 11 different states.

This year’s event will take place Dec. 29-30 at Canon-McMillan High School. The junior varsity tournament will begin at 1 p.m. Dec. 28.

The opening round of the high school tourney followed by the first consolation round will begin at 8:30 a.m. Dec. 29 and will conclude with the quarterfinal matches and third consolation round at 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling on Dec. 30 will begin at 10 a.m. with the fourth consolation round and the semifinals and fifth consolation round tentatively set for 11:30 a.m. The consolation finals will start at 5 p.m., while the championship finals will begin at 7:30 p.m.

Powerade Seeds

2013-14
Weight Seed Team First Name Last Name Grade 13-14 Powerade Place State Place
106 1 Jefferson Morgan Gavin Teasdale 9      
106 2 Chestnut Ridge Aaron  Burkett 11 38-8   6
106 3 Benton Alan Diltz 11 30-12   Q
106 4 Brookville Gavin Park 10 28-7    
106 5 Belle Vernon Jacop Dunlop 10 27-15    
106 6 Strasburg-VA Kyle Sisk 10 32-20   7
106 7 Pine Richland Alex Salas 10 29-10    
106 8 Fort LeBoeuf Abe Guariello 11 27-16    
106   Archer-GA Gavin  Smith 9      
106   Arlington Martin-TX Quincy Monday 9      
106   Blue Mountain Joshua Mason 9      
106   Buchanan-CA Ethan Leake 9      
106   Canon-McMillan Logan  Macri 9      
106   Cedar Cliff Ryan  Bogdan 9      
106   Central Catholic Casey Recrosio 9      
106   Connellsville Mason Franks 9      
106   Delbarton-NJ Patrick Glory 9      
106   Derry Shawn Broadway 9      
106   Father Ryan-TN Jim Killian 9      
106   Franklin Regional Mark  Prucnal 9      
106   Good Counsel-MD Cord Richardson 9      
106   Greater Latrobe Brady Sherback 9      
106   Hempfield Antonio Cavallo 9      
106   Huntington-WV Josh Humphreys 9      
106   Mifflinburg Trevor Bingaman 9      
106   Moeller-OH Mitchell Moore 9      
106   Norwin Jason Miller 9      
106   Parkland Nick Dolak 9      
106   Penn Trafford Job Chisko 9      
106   Peters Township Daniel Florentino 10 27-8    
106   Reynolds Ryan Harnett 9      
106   Saegertown Colten Beck 9      
106   Trinity Evan  Parkinson       
106   Walsh Jesuit-OH David Beatty 10 7-17    
106   Waynesburg Caleb Morris 9      
106   Westmont Hilltop Derrick Christie 9      
113 1 Franklin Regional Devon  Brown 12 37-0 1 1
113 2 Erie McDowell Charles Lenox 11 32-11 4 Q
113 3 St. Paul’s-MD Daniel Planta 10 48-7 6 1
113 4 Parkersburg-WV Jared Donahue 10 46-3   2
113 5 Reynolds Gage Bayless 10 39-7   Q
113 6 Altoona Cole Manley 10 31-8 7  
113 7 Pine Richland Hunter Baxter 10 32-6   Q
113 8 Hempfield Vincent  Distefanis 10 30-12    
113   Archer-GA Logan  Smith  9      
113   Arlington Martin-TX Connor Manderfeld 9      
113   Belle Vernon Elijah  Johnson 10      
113   Benton Cole Rhone 9      
113   Bethel Park Teddy Gates 11 13-18    
113   Blue Mountain Trevor Ochs 10      
113   Brookville Kai Sorbin 9      
113   Buchanan-CA Chris Gaxiola 9      
113   Burrell Trent Bechtold 9      
113   Canon-McMillan Michael Binni 9      
113   Central Catholic Mike Nagy 10 21-15    
113   Chestnut Ridge Dylan  Williams 10      
113   Connellsville Kyle Lukaesko 9      
113   Delbarton-NJ Travis  Tavoso 9      
113   Derry Brian Harr 10      
113   Father Ryan-TN Ray Eason 10 17-2    
113   Fort LeBoeuf Steve McGarvie 10 2-0    
113   Greater Latrobe Tyler Hughes 9      
113   Jefferson Morgan Josh Agnew 9      
113   Kittanning Brendon Malia 11      
113   Mifflin County Kyle Smith 11      
113   Mifflinburg D’Varon Feliciano 11 16-15    
113   Moeller-OH Cooper Graves 11 12-12    
113   Mt. Lebanon Parker Reed 9      
113   Norwin Matt Closser 9      
113   Parkland Zach Ortman 9      
113   Saegertown Dillon Auck 12 12-17    
113   South Park Joe Ware 9      
113   Strasburg-VA Austin Cooper 10 8-4    
113   Trinity Michael  Kalosky  10 18-5    
113   Walsh Jesuit-OH Justin Kahwaji 12 10-11    
113   Waynesburg Ryan  Braun 10 10-12    
120 1 Franklin Regional Spencer Lee 10 49-0 1 1
120 2 Delbarton-NJ Ty  Agaisse 11 44-0   1
120 3 Walsh Jesuit-OH Alex Mackall 11 41-7 6 1
120 4 Huntington-WV Logan Grass 12 27-5 5 1
120 5 Pleasant Grove-UT Kyson Levin 12 53-5   1
120 6 Arlington Martin-TX Kennedy  Monday 11 39-1   2
120 7 Archer-GA Vinny  Artigues 11 51-4   3
120 8 Parkersburg-WV Austin  Spears 11 41-9   2
120   Altoona Hunter Hileman 10 20-14    
120   Belle Vernon Zachary  Hartman 9      
120   Benton Colton Babcock 9      
120   Bethel Park Korey Patterson 9      
120   Blue Mountain Hunter Blankenhorn 11 28-10    
120   Buchanan-CA Ross Arve 12 35-20   Q
120   Burrell Corey  Christie 9      
120   Canon-McMillan Tim Hritsko 9      
120   Cedar Cliff Josh McLaughlin 10 15-15    
120   Central Catholic Tony Patsy 10      
120   Chestnut Ridge Luke Hobson 12 5-4    
120   Connellsville Gaige Cramer 12 12-12    
120   Derry Cole Wano 11 20-11    
120   Erie McDowell Alex Simos 11      
120   Father Ryan-TN Trey Chalifoux 11 34-4   3
120   Fort LeBoeuf Trenton Pace 9 30-10    
120   Greater Latrobe Joe Russo 12      
120   Hempfield Luke Kemerer 9      
120   Jefferson Morgan Brendan Howard 12 35-10   Q
120   Kittanning Jacob Shaner 11      
120   Mifflin County Noah  Myers 10 23-13    
120   Mifflinburg Kenneth Shirk 10 2-13    
120   Moeller-OH Conner Ziegler 12 35-10   Q
120   Mt. Lebanon Brian Perri 10 14-13    
120   Norwin Kevin Miller 12      
120   Parkland Andrew Mastrangelo 11 8 – 8    
120   Penn Trafford Chris Risnear 9      
120   Pine Richland Garrett  Burnham 10      
120   Reynolds Cole  Matthews 9      
120   Saegertown Jarrot Ruhl 10 19-16    
120   South Park Brendan Weil 9      
120   St. Paul’s-MD Nick Dintino 9      
120   Strasburg-VA Brandon Swink 9      
120   Trinity AJ  Marino  11 7-6    
120   Waynesburg Cole Rush 11 25-13    
120   Westmont Hilltop Clayton Dorian 9      
126 1 Parkland Jacob Lizak 11 44-12 3 5
126 2 Greater Latrobe Ethan McCoy 11 19-11 2  
126 3 Brookville Tate Ortz 11 38-4 6 3
126 4 St. Paul’s-MD Ryan Friedman 12 45-7 8 3
126 5 Buchanan-CA DJ Lloren 11 46-6   5
126 6 Strasburg-VA Dylan  Campbell 10 45-13   5
126 7 Arlington Martin-TX Wyatt  Alvis 11 36-9   6
126 8 Derry Stone Kepple 11 34-14 8 Q
126   Altoona Jerrell Kephart 10 14-20    
126   Archer-GA Alex  Standridge 10 41-21    
126   Belle Vernon Brock  Godzin 9      
126   Benton Mike Stuart 10 27-16   6
126   Bethel Park Ben Yantek 9      
126   Blue Mountain Chase Sincavage 9      
126   Burrell Dean Edwards 10 12-24    
126   Canon-McMillan Ellis Popiolkowski 9      
126   Cedar Cliff Gabe Ikeda 10 21-11    
126   Central Catholic Louis Stefanik 12 17-17    
126   Chestnut Ridge Justin  McCoy 9      
126   Connellsville Tyler Kenney 12 26-7    
126   Delbarton-NJ Val  Miele 11 20-3    
126   Erie McDowell Keegan Fordyce 11      
126   Father Ryan-TN Kirby Simpson 11 31-8   2
126   Fort LeBoeuf Shane Newell 12 15-11    
126   Franklin Regional Gus Solomon 10 11-6    
126   Hempfield Anthony Colello 9      
126   Huntington-WV Alex Haddox 12 15-5   5
126   Jefferson Morgan Austin  Goldsberry 12 8-18    
126   Kittanning Brody  Trumbull 12      
126   Mifflin County Jonah  Kile 10      
126   Mifflinburg Patrick  Wetzel 12 11-17    
126   Moeller-OH Jaelen Summerours 11 23-16    
126   Norwin Chris Zona 10      
126   Parkersburg-WV Matt  Fox 9      
126   Penn Trafford Dom  Zona 12 5-15    
126   Peters Township AJ Buckiso 11 16-14    
126   Reynolds Seth Hogue 11 37-11   4
126   Saegertown Bingbong Elizon 12 24-14    
126   South Park Dallas Bulsak 10 27-7   Q
126   Trinity Tony Steadman  11 1-0    
126   Walsh Jesuit-OH David Johnson 9      
126   Waynesburg Logan Henderson 11 19-12    
126   Westmont Hilltop Carnell Andrews 9      
132 1 Greater Latrobe Luke Pletcher 11 43-0 1 1
132 2 Waynesburg A C Headlee 12 39-6 3 3
132 3 Derry George Phillippi 11 42-5 5 3
132 4 Huntington-WV Jordan Allen 12 25-4 7 1
132 5 Archer-GA Chris Diaz 11 51-4   2
132 6 Pleasant Grove-UT Ben  Anderson 11 54-7   1
132 7 Strasburg-VA Nic Campbell 12 56-0   1
132 8 Father Ryan-TN Eli   King 10 24-1   1
132   Altoona Tristan Grassmyer 10      
132   Arlington Martin-TX David  Reyes 9      
132   Belle Vernon Neiko  Kuntz 9      
132   Benton Anthony Vitale 10 20-10    
132   Bethel Park Hunter Kernan 9      
132   Brookville Cole Aaron 11 27-12    
132   Buchanan-CA Dean Esquibel 12 31-21   Q
132   Burrell Jason Roberts 12 11-26    
132   Canon-McMillan Matt Oblock 10 32-11    
132   Central Catholic Joseph Donovan 9      
132   Chestnut Ridge Morgan Derermer 10 18-13    
132   Connellsville Tyrone Brown 12      
132   Delbarton-NJ Matt Deehan 11      
132   Erie McDowell Jose Lopez 11      
132   Fort LeBoeuf Jarrette Carter 11 31-10   Q
132   Franklin Regional Ryan Krause 11 1-1    
132   Hempfield Kris Demorest 11      
132   Jefferson Morgan Aaron Mylan 10 11-22    
132   Mifflin County Logan  Wise 9      
132   Mifflinburg Easton Plummer 12      
132   Moeller-OH Jake Thompson 9      
132   Norwin Josh Ridgeway 12      
132   Parkersburg-WV Noah Farnsworth 10 14`16    
132   Parkland Brayson Haas 11 14 – 14    
132   Penn Trafford Nate Bohince 10      
132   Peters Township Philip Mary 12 27-4 4  
132   Pine Richland Vittorio Orsini 9      
132   Reynolds Michael Bartolo 12 34-11   Q
132   Saegertown Jude Mattocks 10 8-14    
132   South Park Elijah Currie 9      
132   St. Paul’s-MD Griffin Welsh 12 17-8    
132   Trinity Ryan  Yocum  11 18-7    
132   Walsh Jesuit-OH Spencer Haught 11 17-15    
132   Westmont Hilltop Trent Blackburn 11 6-5    
138 1 Hempfield Sam Krivus 12 41-4 2 4
138 2 Penn Trafford Cam  Coy 10 39-5 3 1
138 3 Archer-GA Grant  Aycox 12 40-5   1
138 4 Saegertown Tyler Vath 12 37-8 8 4
138 5 Belle Vernon Mitchell Hartman 11 33-14 5  
138 6 Moeller-OH Jacoby Ward 11 28-8   4
138 7 Huntington-WV Chase Childers 12 21-8   2
138 8 Arlington Martin-TX Dylanger  Potter 11 22-2   2
138   Altoona Mike Sarbo 11      
138   Bethel Park Jason Montgomery 9      
138   Blue Mountain Colton Bender 10 6-25    
138   Brookville Cole Clever 12 20-14    
138   Buchanan-CA Greg Gaxiola 11 43-20   Q
138   Canon-McMillan Tony Masterangelo 10      
138   Cedar Cliff Stephen Ross 12 22-10    
138   Central Catholic Gianni Fera 10 6-6    
138   Chestnut Ridge Derrick  Claar 12 32-8    
138   Connellsville Brendan Cooper 12 17-15    
138   Delbarton-NJ Wade Agaisse 10      
138   Derry Quinton Westerbeck 10      
138   Erie McDowell Noah Burkhart 12      
138   Father Ryan-TN Daniel Wesley 11 2-1    
138   Fort LeBoeuf Isaac Bengal 11 16-9    
138   Franklin Regional Dom  Giannangeli 12 26-9    
138   Good Counsel-MD Dale  Tiongson 10     7
138   Greater Latrobe Joel  Cawoski 10 22-20    
138   Jefferson Morgan Andrew Eaton 12      
138   Kittanning Austin  Pinkerton 10      
138   Mifflin County Trent Hidlay 9      
138   Mifflinburg Owen Walter 10      
138   Mt. Lebanon Sam White 12 24-12    
138   Norwin Caleb Salvi 9      
138   Parkersburg-WV Stephen Carder 9      
138   Parkland Lee Todora 11 14 – 6    
138   Peters Township Luke Mary 9      
138   Pine Richland David Kelly 11 27-6    
138   Pleasant Grove-UT Landon Gates 12 46-17   5
138   Reynolds Matthew Gosser 9      
138   St. Paul’s-MD Jordan Brown 10 22-10    
138   Trinity Cameron  Reynolds  12 22-16    
138   Walsh Jesuit-OH Dominic Dipietro 9      
138   Waynesburg Shaun Wilson 11 25-10    
138   Westmont Hilltop Drake Dorian 12 14-12    
145 1 Franklin Regional Michael Kemerer 12 43-3 1 2
145 2 Strasburg-VA Hunter Dean 12 52-0   1
145 3 Delbarton-NJ Travis  Vasquez 12 37-4   3
145 4 Mifflin County Hayden Hidlay 11 38-5 4 6
145 5 Good Counsel-MD Kevin Budock 11 47-6   1
145 6 Arlington Martin-TX Jose Taylor 11 39-1   1
145 7 Belle Vernon Jarod Verkleeren 10 21-6   Q
145 8 Parkersburg-WV Dylan Richards 12 43-7   2
145   Altoona Dylan Riscigno 10      
145   Archer-GA Trey  Rinehart 12 37-17    
145   Benton Joe Smith 12 7-19    
145   Bethel Park Noah Seeberger 9      
145   Blue Mountain Christian Gosch 12 33-13    
145   Brookville Devin Joinwe 12 10-14    
145   Buchanan-CA Kyler Hansen 12 46-16   Q
145   Burrell Noah Hanna 11      
145   Canon-McMillan Micah Kusturiss 11 14-13    
145   Cedar Cliff Clay Gause 11 16-13    
145   Chestnut Ridge Levi  Hobson 9      
145   Connellsville Bryce Butler 11 19-10    
145   Derry Dillon Palmer 12      
145   Erie McDowell Luke Peterson 11      
145   Father Ryan-TN Chris Wesnofske 12 23-7   1
145   Fort LeBoeuf Sam Adams 12 5-10    
145   Greater Latrobe Jake Willochell 12 22-19    
145   Hempfield Will Chillinsky 12      
145   Huntington-WV Cody Shepherd 12      
145   Jefferson Morgan Trevor Jamison 10      
145   Kittanning Nick  Croyle 11      
145   Mifflinburg Cooper wagner 11 17-14    
145   Moeller-OH Danny MacVeigh 11 1-2    
145   Mt. Lebanon Sean Perri 12 26-10    
145   Norwin Matt Merkovsky 12      
145   Parkland Tom Yankanich 12 4 – 5    
145   Penn Trafford Mike Risnear 12 27-11    
145   Pine Richland Grant Felt 11 5-13    
145   Reynolds James Slater 12 4-6    
145   Saegertown Nick Monico 11 37-12 8 6
145   St. Paul’s-MD Noah Kalishman 10 25-12    
145   Trinity Gino  Cecchine  10 12-19    
145   Walsh Jesuit-OH John McCarty 11 2-7    
145   Waynesburg Kyle Homet 9      
145   Westmont Hilltop Nick Mical 12 11-13    
152 1 Central Catholic Vincenzo Joseph 12 40-3 2 1
152 2 Franklin Regional Josh  Maruca 12 41-6 2 3
152 3 South Park Jake Wentzel 11 40-2   3
152 4 Buchanan-CA Conner Francis 12 44-15   6
152 5 Benton Dominic Vitale 12 37-13 5 Q
152 6 Delbarton-NJ Joseph Tavoso 12 36-5   4
152 7 Bethel Park Nino Bonaccorsi 10 29-9 6  
152 8 Archer-GA Sam Bullard 12 47-9   2
152   Altoona Parker McClellan 9      
152   Arlington Martin-TX Logan  Shocklee 11 25-14    
152   Belle Vernon Derek Verkleeren 11 31-8    
152   Blue Mountain Lucas Forbes 11 21-10    
152   Brookville Caleb Hetrick 9      
152   Burrell Damon Greenwald 11      
152   Cedar Cliff Jared Meise 10 5-2    
152   Chestnut Ridge Josh McGill 11 2-4    
152   Connellsville William Bell 11 24-7    
152   Derry Ian Westerbeck 11      
152   Erie McDowell Jared Carlson 12      
152   Father Ryan-TN Nick Naughton 12 23-7   2
152   Fort LeBoeuf Jake Munz 12      
152   Good Counsel-MD Paul Hutton 11     3
152   Greater Latrobe Ethan Smith 10 20-10 7  
152   Hempfield Mason Luckiewicz 10 10-12    
152   Huntington-WV Danny Minihan 10      
152   Jefferson Morgan Trevor  Kniha 11 29-22    
152   Mifflin County Isaac Underhill 12 22-11    
152   Mifflinburg Clayton Sheesley 9      
152   Moeller-OH Trevor Hankins 9      
152   Mt. Lebanon Turner Gray 10 7-8    
152   Norwin Kyle  Turcovsky 10      
152   Parkersburg-WV Nick  Johnson 11 36-19   5
152   Parkland Rob Wetherhold 12 18 – 21    
152   Penn Trafford Justin Smith 12 13-15    
152   Peters Township Shane Clark 10      
152   Pine Richland Ryan  Means 12 2-4    
152   Pleasant Grove-UT Josh  Anderson 12 49-14   3
152   Reynolds Nick  Nottingham 12      
152   Saegertown Lance Neuscheler 12 21-18    
152   St. Paul’s-MD Kyle  Seldon 12      
152   Strasburg-VA Bradlee Hodson 12 28-25    
152   Trinity Dawson  Leavines  10 12-16    
152   Walsh Jesuit-OH Brennan Johnson 10 7-17    
152   Waynesburg Shane Piper 12 4-3    
152   Westmont Hilltop Jake Dorian 11 1-0    
160 1 Franklin Regional Josh  Shields 12 41-5 1 2
160 2 Archer-GA Thomas  Bullard  11 52-1   1
160 3 Mifflinburg Cole Walter 12 44-3 2 3
160 4 Altoona D.J.  Hollingshead 12 34-5 3 4
160 5 Penn Trafford Devin Austin 12 30-9 2  
160 6 Parkersburg-WV Trapper Hays 12 49-0   1
160 7 Mifflin County Noah  Stewart 11 34-10 7  
160 8 Bethel Park Paul Dunn 12 38-10 8 3
160   Arlington Martin-TX Alex Santana 12 7-3    
160   Belle Vernon Josh  Godzin 12 15-7    
160   Brookville Jimmy Miller 12 25-12   8
160   Buchanan-CA Abner Romero 11 48-14   8
160   Burrell Anthonny Marra 10 28-18    
160   Canon-McMillan Blaze Kansco 10 17-17    
160   Central Catholic Tony Palumbo 12 18-4    
160   Chestnut Ridge Trent  Crouse 12 30-8    
160   Connellsville Luke Kuhns 10      
160   Delbarton-NJ Nick Anselmi 11      
160   Derry Devon Hajas 12      
160   Erie McDowell Jake Paulson 10      
160   Father Ryan-TN Marcello Morrice 12 32-9   2
160   Fort LeBoeuf Justin Kula 12      
160   Good Counsel-MD Garrett  Neff 11 43-23   3
160   Greater Latrobe Ethan  Stas 11 13-21    
160   Hempfield Lorenzo Barchetti 12 12-16    
160   Huntington-WV Trevor Johnson 11      
160   Jefferson Morgan Parker Woodring 12 2-9    
160   Kittanning Nate Vukovich 11      
160   Moeller-OH Brett Bryant 10 5-6    
160   Mt. Lebanon Louie Rentler 12      
160   Norwin Chad Coles 10      
160   Parkland Abe Kheir 12      
160   Peters Township Sal Merante 12 16-10    
160   Pine Richland Justin McFarland 12      
160   Reynolds Ben  Wilcox 10      
160   Saegertown Cody Mulligan 9      
160   Strasburg-VA Randy  Stokes 12 29-23    
160   Walsh Jesuit-OH Jack Malone 9      
160   Waynesburg Terry Victor 11 22-8    
160   Westmont Hilltop Mark Barbera 12 9-9    
170 1 Archer-GA Daniel  Bullard 11 52-4   1
170 2 Admiral Farragut-FL Dontae McGee 12 58-0   1
170 3 Belle Vernon Austin Bell 11 39-7 4 Q
170 4 Greater Latrobe Jake Shaffer 11 35-13 4 8
170 5 Jefferson Morgan Bill Bowlen 11 40-6   Q
170 6 Reynolds Michael Millero 12 41-10   Q
170 7 South Park Greg Bulsak 11 35-5    
170 8 Pine Richland Brendan Burnham 12 30-4    
170   Altoona Brinton Simington 10 19-20    
170   Arlington Martin-TX Sean  Deloach 12 19-16    
170   Benton Jeremy Walsh 11 15-13    
170   Bethel Park Jeremy Huwe 11 20-15    
170   Blue Mountain Ian Cagle 12 21-9    
170   Brookville Xavier Molnar 9      
170   Buchanan-CA Anthony Montalvo 9      
170   Burrell Bobby Hickman 10      
170   Canon-McMillan Bryan Milligan 10      
170   Cedar Cliff Emerson Wentz 10      
170   Central Catholic Justin Greegus 10 0-0    
170   Chestnut Ridge Colby Hillegass 12 23-16    
170   Connellsville Andy Cecil 12      
170   Delbarton-NJ Luke  Anselmi 11      
170   Erie McDowell Ryan Dailey 11      
170   Father Ryan-TN Andrew Wesnofske 10      
170   Fort LeBoeuf Andrew Rose  11 6-11    
170   Franklin Regional Ryan  DeLoach 10      
170   Good Counsel-MD Paul Purkey 9      
170   Huntington-WV Patrick  Murphy 11      
170   Mifflin County Keith Corson 12 11-12    
170   Mifflinburg Brenden  Snyder 12 1-4    
170   Moeller-OH Sam Wyche 9      
170   Mt. Lebanon Darrell Sanders 11 5-8    
170   Norwin Brandon Wood 11      
170   Parkland Frank Guida 10 26 – 18    
170   Penn Trafford Bryce  Biskup 11 3-5    
170   Peters Township Mitch Fitzgerald 12 18-7    
170   Saegertown Dan Simmerman 11 11-18    
170   Trinity Justin  Ritter  11 19-8    
170   Walsh Jesuit-OH Dominic Frisone 9      
170   Waynesburg Frank Crawford 12      
170   Westmont Hilltop Anthony Walters 9      
182 1 Mt. Lebanon Kellan Stout 12 36-4 2 2
182 2 Cedar Cliff Josh Colello 11 34-7 6 Q
182 3 Good Counsel-MD Donovan McAfee 12 39-20 8 7
182 4 Belle Vernon Milton Kobaly 11 32-9    
182 5 Waynesburg Colin McCracken 10 30-8    
182 6 Connellsville Tommy Provance 11 22-7    
182 7 Huntington-WV Stefan Gibbs 12 23-9   4
182 8 Pine Richland Mike Geyer 12 25-13    
182   Altoona Trent Kephart 12 12-6    
182   Archer-GA CJ  Beasley  12 10-1    
182   Arlington Martin-TX Marcus Jefferson 11 1-0    
182   Benton Matt Zawatski 12      
182   Bethel Park Devin Andres 11 0-0    
182   Blue Mountain Devon Krammes 11 14-8    
182   Brookville Noah  Cieleski 10 8-15    
182   Buchanan-CA Cade Belshay 10      
182   Canon-McMillan Tommy James 11      
182   Central Catholic Marty Shulik 12 7-16    
182   Chestnut Ridge Brandyn  Beaver 11 6-9    
182   Delbarton-NJ L.J.  Castellano 10      
182   Erie McDowell Mike Kurlewech 11      
182   Father Ryan-TN John Rosenblatt 9      
182   Fort LeBoeuf Lane Reinwald 10 2-8    
182   Franklin Regional Max Kubas 12      
182   Greater Latrobe Colton Thompson 11      
182   Hempfield Niko Honaker 12      
182   Mifflin County Scout Kyper 10      
182   Mifflinburg Colten  Page 10      
182   Moeller-OH Seth Thomas 9      
182   Norwin Mason Kline 11      
182   Parkland Justin Gonzalez 12      
182   Penn Trafford Jake Smith 12 7-16    
182   Peters Township Michael McAleavey 11 22-8    
182   Reynolds Jared Uhrin 10      
182   Saegertown Tyler Brooks 10      
182   South Park Matt Blackburn 9      
182   Strasburg-VA Garrett Richards 12 25-30    
182   Walsh Jesuit-OH David Blanchard 9      
195 1 Saegertown Dylan Reynolds 12 41-5 4 3
195 2 Good Counsel-MD Kevin Snyder 11 40-10 3 2
195 3 Norwin Drew Phipps 11 26-3   4
195 4 Mt. Lebanon Bakhtiyar Zaynullaev 12 27-10 6  
195 5 Mifflin County Trey Hartsock 11 30-12 8  
195 6 Parkersburg-WV Max Chefren 12 42-11   3
195 7 Buchanan-CA Young Woo An 12 40-16   Q
195 8 Fort LeBoeuf Garrette Reinwald 12 40-10   Q
195   Altoona Garth Fochler 12      
195   Arlington Martin-TX Mark Holder 10 0-0    
195   Belle Vernon Ronald Lemley 11      
195   Bethel Park Adam Montgomery 12 16-17    
195   Blue Mountain Mitchell Rice 12 2-16    
195   Brookville Tyler Cook 9      
195   Burrell Robert Scherer 11 32-19    
195   Canon-McMillan James Zeremanko 11 10-11    
195   Cedar Cliff Cole Whalen 11 17-12    
195   Chestnut Ridge Conner  Buttry 11 36-9    
195   Connellsville Gunnar Lynch 12 18-13    
195   Erie McDowell Dane Eberle 12      
195   Father Ryan-TN Will Shaw 10      
195   Franklin Regional Jeremy Nestor 12 0-3    
195   Greater Latrobe Travis Schmeling 12 25-18    
195   Huntington-WV Dustyn Hutchinson        
195   Jefferson Morgan Anthony Patterson 12 18-9    
195   Kittanning Cade  Hepner 11      
195   Mifflinburg Sam Wright 12      
195   Moeller-OH The-Moor Kelly 10      
195   Parkland Jahan Worth 9      
195   Penn Trafford Matt McGillick 10 24-12    
195   Peters Township Alex Belack 11 14-14    
195   Pine Richland Keegan Harris 12 27-10    
195   Pleasant Grove-UT Brandon Closson 10      
195   Reynolds Jake Stoyer 12      
195   South Park Brett Leydig 10 4-11    
195   St. Paul’s-MD John Urban 9      
195   Strasburg-VA Joe  Giallonardo 12      
195   Walsh Jesuit-OH Dan Solomon-Stone 11      
195   Waynesburg Ryan Keys 12 16-19    
220 1 Parkland Omar Haddad 12 41 – 8 1 7
220 2 Hempfield Fred  Mantsch 12 29-11 2 8
220 3 Admiral Farragut-FL Robert Enmon 12 67-3   3
220 4 Kittanning Jacob  Robb 11 43-9 4 5
220 5 Good Counsel-MD Nick Miller 12 46-16 7 2
220 6 Greater Latrobe Dylan  Davis 12 26-10 4  
220 7 Archer-GA Quinn  Miller 10 44-7   2
220 8 Buchanan-CA Kai Dill 12 40-10   Q
220   Altoona Jacob Scheinberg 12 2-5    
220   Arlington Martin-TX Connor  Jump 11 0-0    
220   Belle Vernon Michael Fine 10      
220   Benton Marcus Welliver 12      
220   Blue Mountain Erech Noecker 10 25-11    
220   Brookville Bryce  Town 11 29-12    
220   Canon-McMillan Jared Hladycz 12      
220   Cedar Cliff Jayden Demmy 11      
220   Chestnut Ridge Jon Heming 12 9-17    
220   Connellsville Matt Butler 12 23-8    
220   Derry Noah Wiencek 10      
220   Erie McDowell Fernando Frye 12      
220   Father Ryan-TN Ben   Stacy 11 30-9    3
220   Fort LeBoeuf Gabe Dylewski 12 5-7    
220   Franklin Regional Jake  Pickup 11 20-10    
220   Huntington-WV Ryan Mills 10 23-4   5
220   Jefferson Morgan Sam Penich 12      
220   Mifflin County Wyatt Renninger 12      
220   Mifflinburg Kyle Gessner 10      
220   Moeller-OH Jack Meyer 11 10-6    
220   Mt. Lebanon Cam Giometti 12 6-15    
220   Norwin Matt Jackson 12      
220   Penn Trafford Michael Pifer 12 8-17    
220   Reynolds Cole  Rickert 10 31-9   Q
220   Saegertown Zach Staffford 11 20-17    
220   Strasburg-VA Josh  Pritchett 10 33-23   7
220   Trinity Robert  West  12 32-6    
220   Walsh Jesuit-OH Kevin Cavanaugh 10 6-18    
220   Waynesburg Brad Arnold 12      
220   Westmont Hilltop Hussein Sbeitan 12 16-14    
285 1 Burrell Al Beattie 12 46-6 5 3
285 2 Archer-GA Elliott  Lee 12 44-1   1
285 3 Mt. Lebanon Zeynul Zaynullayev 12 35-7 7 8
285 4 Belle Vernon Patrick  Mayernik 12 25-7 5  
285 5 Reynolds Gene  Ringer 11 38-15   8
285 6 Buchanan-CA Zak Levatino 11 30-19   Q
285 7 Canon-McMillan Brenden Furman 10 21-13 8  
285 8 Arlington Martin-TX Nick Shamshoum 12 30-20   Q
285   Altoona Kevin Givens 12      
285   Bethel Park Chris Pauley 11 26-14    
285   Blue Mountain Kirk Dougherty 11 3-3    
285   Brookville Chris Burchard 12      
285   Cedar Cliff Craig Godineaux 12      
285   Central Catholic Richard Sims 12      
285   Chestnut Ridge Shane  Davis 12 13-9    
285   Connellsville Louis Mauro 11 7-2    
285   Delbarton-NJ Jake Maciejewski 10      
285   Derry David Stevenson 12      
285   Erie McDowell Chris Larson 12      
285   Father Ryan-TN Jonathan   Spencer 11      
285   Fort LeBoeuf Derek Dauson 12      
285   Franklin Regional Logan Miller 10      
285   Good Counsel-MD Kojo Dingle 11      
285   Greater Latrobe Ian Hood 11      
285   Hempfield Chase Logan 12 18-11    
285   Huntington-WV Kyle McCoy 11 0-2    
285   Jefferson Morgan Ian Wolfe 12 32-10    
285   Mifflin County Gavin Erb 11      
285   Mifflinburg Sam Rishel 10      
285   Moeller-OH Joe Hensley 11      
285   Norwin Hayden Rice 11      
285   Parkersburg-WV Charley  Conley 12 19-17    
285   Penn Trafford Josh Maglicco 10      
285   Saegertown Daltn Gaertner 10 4-13    
285   South Park Rob Wolak 12      
285   St. Paul’s-MD Jamal Shearin 9      
285   Trinity Austin  Fife  11 15-18    

Nearfall Newsletter Update

| December 26, 2014 | 0 Comments

Just wanted to give a heads up on the status of the Nearfall Newsletter.

After talking with some individuals recently, I decided to put aside the digital version of the letter and work on a print only version.

So it’s back to the drawing board. I need to find a nice clean design for the newsletter/magazine and plan my next moves. That could take some time and unfortunately, the Nearfall Newsletter may not see the light of day this wrestling season.

I want to make this a truly great magazine/newsletter so rushing into things is something I don’t want to do.

All those who purchased the digital version will receive a refund of their money. I will be mailing the refunds in the coming week.

If anyone has any ideas on what they would like to see in the Nearfall Newsletter, don’t hesitate to email me at admin@mifflincountywrestling.com or carson5499@gmail.com

Thanks for your time and support.

Fisher Named to Ohio All-Star Team

| December 22, 2014 | 0 Comments
Mifflin County junior high wrestler Christian Fisher.

Mifflin County junior high wrestler Christian Fisher.

Based on academic, athletic, and civic achievements Mifflin County Junior High Student Christian Fisher has been selected along with 21 others from the Eastern US as members of the 2015 Ohio All Star Team.

They will be competing for the team on a 52-day cultural exchange during the summer of 2015. Christian is an eighth grader at Mifflin County Middle school and a member on the Huskies Junior High Wrestling Team.

Now in its 33rd year, the Ohio All Stars is one of the most respected youth wrestling
teams in the country. This year’s team will consist of 22 of the top 5th-9th grade wrestlers from the Eastern United States. Since 1983, more than 550 top young athletes have competed as a member of this team. Trip Alumni have gone on to win 10 NCAA titles, and more than 150 State High School crowns and more than 25 USA Cadet and Junior National titles.

During the summer of 2015, Fisher will begin his wrestling tour with a week-long training camp, following the camp the team will depart out west to compete in dual meets against teams from Washington, Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Oregon and California.

Each wrestler must raise a minimum of $5000.00 to go on the trip which will cover the
cost of lodging, food, travel, and other expenses. Fisher is hoping friends, family,
business owners, and other community members will help sponsor him on the trip.
If you would like to help this young wrestler you can donate online at
http://www.gofundme.com/ged930. You may also get in touch with him at all Mifflin
County home matches or mail your check payable to Ohio All star Wrestling
Team to Christian Fisher at 9827 WS HWY 522 S Lewistown Pa 17044. This is an affiliate organization of the American Athletic Union (501c3) organization and all donations are tax deductible.

Wildcats Send Huskies to Second Straight Loss

| December 21, 2014 | 0 Comments

Whenever District 6 wrestling powers Central Mountain and Mifflin County hook up one thing is certain – a barnburner of a match will go down.

Last February at the District 6 Class AAA Dual meet finals, the Wildcats eked out a 26-25 advantage. Saturday night’s contest had more of the same excitement only with an anti-climactic ending.

Knotted at 24-all after 195 pounds, Central Mountain sent two experienced heavyweights against two green Husky heavies. The result – two quick falls and a 36-24 victory for the Wildcats. Mifflin County suffered its second straight loss after a 5-0 start.

“We did not gain the points that we needed to early on in the match. That was key,” Mifflin County coach Kirby Martin said. “We needed to win at least one more match in the lower weights to really make it close, especially with what we have in our upper weights. They made some lineup changes we knew they would and once again, they were successful.”

The match started at 106 where Geo Barzona picked up a forfeit to give the Wildcats (3-0) a quick 6-0 advantage. The score became 9-0 when freshman Seth Andrus made a first-period takedown stand up for the 3-0 win over Kyle Smith at 113.

Mifflin County cut the deficit to 9-5 when Noah Myers (7-3) racked up four takedowns, mostly with a slick double leg, and three sets of two-point nearfalls for the 16-1 technical fall over Ryan Moore at 120. The time of the tech was 4:32.

“We wanted him on Bottorf, but that didn’t happen,” Martin said. “I’ve been riding Noah pretty hard because he hasn’t been finishing matches against good kids and he still needs to get a little bit better, especially late in the match.”

At 126, Jonah Kile scored a minor victory even in defeat by not surrendering bonus points to state-ranked Keenan Bottorf. The Wildcat senior, who moved up from 120, had a takedown in the first, a reversal in the second and a takedown in the third, while Kile picked up two reversals to set the final at 6-4 and give the visitors a 12-5 lead.

Central Mountain extended the lead to 15-5 when Colton Weaver defeated Logan Wise by a 7-0 decision. Weaver had a takedown in the first, a reversal in the second and a three-point nearfall in the third to take one of the key bouts in the dual meet.

The tide of the match started to turn Mifflin County’s way thanks in part to the Gruesome Twosome, aka the Hidlay brothers. Gruesome because their opponents feel extremely unpleasant after wrestling them.

At 138, Trent Hidlay improved his record to 12-2 on the young season with a 5-2 decision over Wildcat senior Emery Watson. The Husky freshman had a takedown in the first, an escape in the second and another takedown in the third to get the win and make the score 15-8.

Hayden Hidlay, ranked second in the state at 145, continued his impressive wrestling with a 1:16 fall over Brandon Miller. Hayden took Miller straight to his back and worked the cradle for the pin. The Husky junior is now 11-0 on the season with eight falls, two technical falls and one major decision.

After the Gruesome Twosome cut Central Mountain’s lead to 15-14, Mifflin County senior Isaac Underhill gave the home team its first lead at 18-15 with an 11-3 major decision over Caleb Turner. Underhill (9-4) collected five of the Huskies 16 takedowns on the night, including his final one with 14 seconds to go for the major.

In the feature bout of the evening, Noah Stewart handed Demetri Probst a 3-1 defeat in a battle of state-ranked wrestlers at 160. After a scoreless first period, Probst chose bottom and Stewart controlled him the entire period with his solid tight-waste ride. In the third frame, Stewart escaped and scored a takedown with 21 seconds to go to secure the victory and give the Huskies a 21-15 advantage.

The normally cool Stewart, now 11-2 on the season, pumped his fist in the air after the buzzer sounded showing some rare emotion.

“I was confident we were going to win it and it was good to see him show some emotion,” Martin said. “At that moment we needed some energy and it helped at that time. Unfortunately, we came out on the short end tonight and now we have to regroup and get them back at district duals.”

At 170, Central Mountain regained the lead 24-21 when Gavin Caprio pinned Mike Bielski, subbing for the injured Brandon Wilson, in 1:35 and Isaac Porter beat Keith Corson 6-1 at 182.

Mifflin County forced another tie when Trey Hartsock handed Loc Long a 9-3 loss in a battle of state-ranked grapplers. Hartsock (10-2) scored first with a takedown in the opening period. Both wrestlers traded reversals in the second to make it 4-2. The Husky junior took control in the third with an escape and two takedowns to seal the deal.

The air of excitement faded quickly when Hunter Weaver caught Wyatt Renninger in a headlock and pinned him in just 28 seconds of their 220-pound matchup. At 285, Bryce Hanley followed suit, pinning Gavin Erb in 1:33 to close things out and give the Wildcats the victory.

“My biggest concern is how the team is going to respond this week,” Martin said. “We still have kids who are very green and if they don’t learn how to bounce back and pick up the pace in practice this will repeat itself later this season.

The Mifflin County JVs lost 62-39. The Huskies travel to the prestigious Powerade tournament on December 29-30.

Central Mountain 36, Mifflin County 24

106: Geo Barzona, CM won by forfeit.
113: Seth Andrus, CM dec. Kyle Smith, 3-0.
120: Noah Myers, MC technical fall Ryan Moore, 16-1 (4:32).
126: Keenan Bottorf, CM dec. Jonah Kile, 6-4.
132: Colton Weaver, CM dec. Logan Wise, 7-0.
138: Trent Hidlay, MC dec. Emery Watson, 5-2.
145: Hayden Hidlay, MC pinned Brandon Miller, 1:16.
152: Isaac Underhill, MC major dec. Caleb Turner, 11-3.
160: Noah Stewart, MC dec. Demetri Probst, 3-1.
170: Gavin Caprio, CM pinned Mike Bielski, 1:35.
182: Isaac Porter, CM dec. Keith Corson, 6-1.
195: Trey Hartsock, MC dec. Loc Long, 9-3.
220: Hunter Weaver, CM pinned Wyatt Renninger, :28.
285: Bryce Hanley, CM pinned Gavin Erb, 1:33.

Jr. High – Central Mountain 62-39.