Archive for February, 2017

Northwest Regional Brackets

| February 27, 2017 | 0 Comments

Big 10 Wrestling Pre-Seeds

| February 27, 2017 | 2 Comments

125 lbs.

  1. Thomas Gilman, IOWA
  2. Nick Suriano, PSU
  3. Tim Lambert, NEB
  4. Ethan Lizak, MINN
  5. Conor Youtsey, MICH
  6. Johnny Jimenez, WIS
  7. Elijah Oliver, IND
  8. Jose Rodriguez, OSU

133 lbs.

  1. Nathan Tomasello, OSU
  2. Eric Montoya, NEB
  3. Cory Clark, IOWA
  4. Zane Richards, ILL
  5. Stevan Micic, MICH
  6. Billy Rappo, MD
  7. Mitch McKee, MINN
  8. Luke Welch, PUR
  9. Scott Delvecchio, RU
  10. Eli Stickley, WIS
  11. Jason Ipsarides, NU
  12. Austin Eicher, MSU
  13. Garrett Pepple, IND
  14. Triston Law, PSU

141 lbs.

  1. Anthony Ashnault, RU
  2. Jimmy Gulibon, PSU
  3. Tommy Thorn, MINN
  4. Colton McCrystal, NEB
  5. Luke Pletcher, OSU
  6. Topher Carton, IOWA
  7. Javier Gasca III, MSU
  8. Cole Martin, WIS
  9. Salvator Profaci, MICH
  10. Alec McKenna, NU
  11. Cole Weaver, IND
  12. Kyle Ayersman, PUR
  13. Ryan Diehl, MD
  14. Mousa Jodeh, ILL

149 lbs.

  1. Zain Retherford, PSU
  2. Brandon Sorensen, IOWA
  3. Micah, Jordan, OSU
  4. Alfred Bannister, MD
  5. Kenny Theobald, RU
  6. Andrew Crone, WIS
  7. Eric Barone, ILL
  8. Chris Perez, IND

157 lbs.

  1. Jason Nolf, PSU
  2. Michael Kemerer, IOWA
  3. Tyler Berger, NEB
  4. Jake Short, MINN
  5. Kyle Langenderfer, ILL
  6. Brian Murphy, MICH
  7. John Van Brill, RU
  8. Jake Danishek, IND
  9. TJ Ruschell, WIS
  10. Alex Griffin, PUR
  11. Jake Ryan, OSU
  12. Austin Thompson, MSU
  13. Justin Alexander, MD
  14. Ben Sullivan, NU

165 lbs.

  1. Isaiah Martinez, ILL
  2. Logan Massa, MICH
  3. Isaac Jordan, WIS
  4. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
  5. Joey Gunther, IOWA
  6. Nick Wanzek, MINN
  7. Dustin Williams, NEB
  8. Drew Hughes, MSU

174 lbs.

  1. Bo Jordan, OSU
  2. Mark Hall, PSU
  3. Zach Brunson, ILL
  4. Myles Amine, MICH
  5. Alex Meyer, IOWA
  6. Jordan Pagano, RU
  7. Jacob Morrissey, PUR
  8. Devin Skatzka, IND
  9. Micah Barnes, NEB
  10. Chris Pfarr, MINN
  11. Ryan Christensen, WIS
  12. Drew Barnes, MSU
  13. Josh Ugalde, MD
  14. Braxton Cody, NU

184 lbs.

  1. Bo Nickal, PSU
  2. Sammy Brooks, IOWA
  3. Nate Jackson, IND
  4. Myles Martin, OSU
  5. TJ Dudley, NEB
  6. Emery Parker, ILL
  7. Nick Gravina, RU
  8. Hunter Ritter, WIS
  9. Mitch Sliga, NU
  10. Bobby Steveson, MINN
  11. Tanner Lynde, PUR
  12. Ernest Battaglia, MICH
  13. Shwan Shadaia, MSU
  14. Idris White, MD

197 lbs.

  1. Brett Pfarr, MINN
  2. Kollin Moore, OSU
  3. Aaron Studebaker, NEB
  4. Matt McCutcheon, PSU
  5. Ricky Robertson, WIS
  6. Jacob Berkowitz, NU
  7. Cash Wilcke, IOWA
  8. Christian Brunner, PUR

285 lbs.

  1. Kyle Snyder, OSU
  2. Connor Medbery, WIS
  3. Nick Nevills, PSU
  4. Michael Kroells, MINN
  5. Collin Jensen, NEB
  6. Brooks Black, ILL
  7. Youssif Hemida, MD

Mifflin County Sends Five to PJW Championships

| February 27, 2017 | 0 Comments

The Mifflin County Junior High sent five of seven into the Pennsylvania Junior Wrestling (PJW) state finals in Johnstown, next weekend.

Four champs were crowned for Mifflin County with Blaine Davis going 3-0 on the day with three falls at 220. Jacob Krepps also went 3-0 including a victory over teammate Rylan Bailey in the finals at 187. Trey Kibe, wrestling unaffiliated, finished first with two convincing wins and a forfeit in the finals at 130. Nic Allison (77) finished out the day with a big win over Geno Serafeni from Central Mountain with a fall late in the second period after being down 2-1.

The top three in each weight class advanced.

Hidlay, Stewart Win Titles at National Collegiate Open

| February 26, 2017 | 0 Comments

NCO Champions Hayden Hidlay and Noah Stewart. Photo by Mark Hidlay.

North Carolina State’s Hayden Hidlay and Army’s Noah Stewart, both redshirt freshman, each went 5-0 to win the 165-pound title at the National Collegiate Open on Sunday.

Hidlay started the tournament with a fall over William MacDonald of North Carolina in 2:24 and a 31-second deck job over Cameron Shields of Drexel.

In the quarterfinals, Hidlay took care of Matt Gancayco (Princeton) by a 20-5 technical fall in 7:00, which was followed by a 6-5 win over Devin Austin of UPJ in the semis. Hidlay brought home first place by beating Luke Drugac of Old Dominion by an 8-1 score.

Hayden is now 22-3 in his redshirt season with first-place finishes at the Southeast Open, Wolfpack Open and National Collegiate Open.

Stewart opened with a 4-1 decision over Spencer Carey of Navy and advanced to the quarterfinals with a 13-0 major decision over Blake Sutherland of Old Dominion. A pin of Owen Brooks (Drexel) in 2:24 put Stewart into the semis where he defeated Daniel Bullard of NC State 11-5 to move into the finals.

The former Husky claimed the championship with an impressive 11-1 major decision over Trevor Askey of Virginia. Stewart is 21-6 on the season.

Opening Pairings for Husky Wrestlers at NW Regionals

| February 26, 2017 | 0 Comments

106: #4 Christian Fisher, So. (26-5), bye
meets Kevin Samson, Obama-Payton Smay, Clearfield winner

113: Joey Taptich, jr. (22-10) vs. Dylan Emma, Carrick

120: Derek Burk, Fr. (13-16) vs. Jacob Frankhouser, Warren

126: #1 Noah Myers, Sr. (22-6), bye
meets Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell-Hayden Tettis, Saint Marys

132: Logan Wise, Jr. (17-7) vs. Dom Emma, Carrick.

160: #1 Trent Hidlay, Jr. (31-0), bye
meets Nick DeSimone, Warren-Pierson White, Shikellamy winner

170: Austin Haubrick, Sr. (17-11) vs. Brett Cummings, Warren

195: Scout Kyper, Sr. (16-13) vs. Dave Henninger, DuBois