RSSCategory: History

Photo: Chief Logan Wrestling Team from the 50s

| August 6, 2013 | 0 Comments

Chief Logan Wrestlers

This photo was sent to me by Tom Knarr and the only person he knew on it was his father, who wrestled for the Mingoes.

Bob Hower identified Moe Stidfole, Don Tate and Bob Torok and said it was from either 1955 or 56. If anyone has any info please drop me a line at admin@mifflincountywrestling.com.

MC All-Time Record vs. Opponents

| June 7, 2013 | 0 Comments
A L L  –  T I M E    R E C O R D    V E R S U S    E A C H    O P P O N E N T
TOTAL
O  P  P  O  N  E  N  T MATCHES WON LOST PCT.
Altoona 3 3 0 1.000
Shikellamy 2 2 0 1.000
Wellsboro 2 2 0 1.000
State  College 2 2 0 1.000
Bellefonte 2 2 0 1.000
Lebanon 1 1 0 1.000
Reading 1 1 0 1.000
Hempfield  (Dist. 3) 1 1 0 1.000
Huntingdon 1 1 0 1.000
Saint  Anthonys  (Melville,  NY) 1 1 0 1.000
Abington  Heights 1 1 0 1.000
Central  Bucks  East 1 1 0 1.000
Middletown 1 1 0 1.000
Wilson  Area 1 1 0 1.000
Westmont – Hilltop 1 1 0 1.000
Clearfield 1 1 0 1.000
Daniel  Boone 1 1 0 1.000
Columbia 1 1 0 1.000
Ephrara 1 1 0 1.000
Central  Dauphin East 1 1 0 1.000
Harrisburg 1 1 0 1.000
Souderton 1 1 0 1.000
Pen Argyl 1 1 0 1.000
Conestoga  Valley 1 1 0 1.000
Penn  Manor 1 1 0 1.000
Downingtown  East 2 1 1 .500
Garden  Spot 2 1 1 .500
Central  Mountain 4 1 3 .250
DuBois 1 0 1 .000
Cumberland  Valley 1 0 1 .000
Chambersburg 1 0 1 .000
Parkland 1 0 1 .000
North  Allegheny 1 0 1 .000
Central  Dauphin 2 0 2 .000
T W O    Y E A R    T O T A L  S: 46 34 12 .739

Wrestlers With 100 Wins or More in Local Area

| May 14, 2013 | 0 Comments
WRESTLERS   FROM   THE   LOCAL   MEDIA’S  
COVERAGE  AREA  WITH  100  OR  MORE  CAREER  VICTORIES
Records  through  the  2012 – 13  season.
CAREER CAREER
RANK N A M E  /  S C H O O L  /  Y E A R S RECORD FALLS
1. Zach  Beitz,  Juniata   2009 – 2012 173 – 13 84
2. Philip  Bomberger,  Juniata   2001 – 2004 165 – 21 80
3. Matt  Bonson,  Lewistown   2004 – 2007 159 – 31 79
4. Seth  Beitz,  Juniata   2007 – 2010 154 – 31 80
5. Mike  “Chub”  Robinson,  Lewistown   2004 – 2007 149 – 21 26
Sean  Heggs,  East  Juniata   2010 – 2012  /  Juniata   2013 149 – 22 Unk.
7. Zach  Bryan,  Juniata   2005 – 2008 145 – 44 64
8. Tyler  Gilson,  Juniata   2000 – 2003 140 – 37 60
9. Colton  Spade,  Lewistown   2007 – 2010 136 – 31 34
Tyson  Searer,  Lewistown   2009 – 2011  /  Mifflin  Co.   2012 136 – 24 55
11. Ryan  Wilson,  Mount  Union   2009 – 2012 135 – 25 58
12. Jamal  Fortson,  Mount  Union   2007 – 2010 131 – 33 Unk.
13. Kevin  Ryan,  Mount  Union   2005 – 2008 130 – 46 83
14. Matt  Snyder,  Lewistown   2005 – 2008 128 – 12 56
15. Garry  Price,  Juniata   2000 – 2003 127 – 35 61
16. Derek  Hambright,  Juniata   2004 – 2007 124 – 46 62
17. Josh  Kirsch,  Mount  Union   2000 – 2003 123 – 18 85
Nic  Bedelyon,  Indian  Valley   2004 – 2007 123 – 14 60
19. Chad  Frankhouser,  Indian  Valley   2005 – 2008 121 – 39 50
20. Danny  Sheaffer,  Juniata   2004 – 2007 119 – 53 53
21. Matt  Shank,  Indian  Valley   2001 – 2004 118 – 29 55
Keith  Ryan,  Mount  Union   2005 – 2008 118 – 45 94
Zach  Hicks,  Mount  Union   2006 – 2009 118 – 51 48
24. Adam  Will,  Indian  Valley   2005 – 2008 117 – 51 66
CAREER CAREER
RANK N A M E  /  S C H O O L  /  Y E A R S RECORD FALLS
25. Trapper  Flenke,  Juniata   2002 – 2005 116 – 49 33
26 Brandon  Rowles,  Juniata   2009 – 2012 115 – 42 66
27. Dave  Hart,  Juniata   1985 – 1988 114 – 9 – 0 52
28. Danny  Drews,  Juniata   2000 – 2003 113 – 44 69
Mike  Bryan,  Juniata   2001 – 2003 *113 – 14 50
30. Bradley  Keister,  West Snyder   1995 – 1998 111 – 23 74
Randy  Dressler,  East  Juniata   2004 – 2007 111 – 27 43
Dan  Fultz,  Juniata   2008 – 2010 111 – 26 55
33. Matt  Miller,  Juniata   1999 – 2002 110 – 28 37
Shane  Cook,  Juniata   2007 – 2010 110 – 55 47
35. Justin  Zechman,  West  Snyder   1995 – 1998 109 – 26 46
Tyler  Bedelyon,  Indian  Valley   2006 – 2009 109 – 38 47
Gage  Smith,  Lewistown  2007 – 2008  /  I.  V.  2009 – 2010 109 – 49 41
38. Eric  Hoffmaster,  Mount  Union   2005 – 2008 108 – 56 43
39. Cody  Miller,  Juniata   2008 – 2011 107 – 41 65
40 Jake  Schultz,  Lewistown   2008 – 2011 106 – 36 34
41. Justin  Hower,  Lewistown   1998 – 2001 105 – 16 34
42. Dylan  Treaster,  Juniata   2008 – 2011 104 – 56 32
43. Ken  Whitsel,  Lewistown   1976 – 1979 103 – 5 – 0 72
Rob  Ruby,  Kishacoquillas  1988  /  Indian  Valley  1989 – 1991 103 – 8 – 2 44
45. Barry  Osborne,  Lewistown   1995 – 1998 102 – 27 44
46. Thad  Stewart,  Mount  Union   1980 – 1983 101 – 12 – 2 22
47. Nick  Snook,  West  Snyder   1987 – 1990 100 – 32 – 1 38
Adam  Truitt,  East  Juniata   1994 – 1997 100 – 30 37
*   –   Record  is  for  matches  wrestled  as  a  member  of  Juniata  High  School  only.
    This  information  was  researched  and  compiled  by  Bob  Hower,  Lewistown.

Special Recognition – Mifflin County HS History

| April 30, 2013 | 0 Comments

S  P  E  C  I  A  L     R  E  C  O  G  N  I  T  I  O  N  

2 0 1 2

Bill  Shafranich  was  voted  the  District  6 – AAA  Junior  High  Coach  of  the  Year.

 

2 0 1 3

 On  February  2nd,  Huskies  beat  Central  Mountain  to  become  the  first  school  based  within Mifflin  County  to  ever  win  a  District  6  duals  championship  and  advance  to  the  state  team duals.

On  February  23  at  the  District  6 – AAA  individual  championships,  the  Huskies  became  the  first  team  from  the  county  on  the  AAA  level  to  with  the  tournament  title.

When  Hayden  Hidlay,  Noah  Stewart  and  Brandon  Wilson  all  won  gold  medals,  they  became the  first – ever  trio  of  freshmen  to  win  district  titles  from  the  same  school  in  the  history  of  the  tournament  which  began  back  in  1938.

Head  coach  Kirby  Martin  was  voted  the  Class  AAA  Coach  of  the  Year.    Martin,  along with  his  staff  of  Dale  Searer,  Joe  Eckenroth,  Adam  Stout  and  student  teaching  volunteer coach  Kyle  Bove  were  voted  District  6 – AAA  Staff  of  the  Year.

Bill  Shafranich  was  again  voted  the  AAA  Junior  High  Coach  of  the  Year.    The  team compiled  a  24 – 1  dual  meet  record.    Later,  Bill  was  voted  the  State,  Class  AAA  Junior  High Coach  of  the  Year.

 

 

Milestone Dual Meets/Post Season Team Placings – Mifflin County HS

| April 19, 2013 | 0 Comments

 

T  E  A  M     P  L  A  C  I  N  G  S     I  N     P  O  S  T     S  E  A  S  O  N     T  O  U  R  N  A  M  E  N  T  S
TOTAL
WEIGHT
YEAR CLASSES DISTRICT  6 – AAA N.  W.  REGION      AAA STATE      AAA
2012 14 6th  of  10      129.5   points 9th  of  31      48   points 38th (tie)  of  116    14  points
2013 14 FIRST  of  9      198.5   points 4th  of  34      89   points 67th (tie)  of  110    4  points


Milestone Dual Meet Victories

First win in program’s history
(event was also program’s first)

Mifflin County 81, Lebanon (-1);
December 10, 2011 at Ephrata Duals

152: Hunter Walker (MC) won by forfeit.
160: Harry Lowber (MC) pinned Steven Giraldo, 3:35.
170: Brandon Michael (MC) won by forfeit.
182: Zach Peachey (MC) pinned Alex Cabinaw, 1:21.
195: Tre Carter (MC) pinned Austin Kirkwood, :22.
220: Tyson Searer (MC) pinned Jorge Ocasio, :39.
285: Kyle Kahley (MC) decisioned Pablo Barrasco, 5 – 2.
106: Isaac Underhill (MC) won by forfeit.
113: Jordan Hebert (MC) won by forfeit.
120: Timmy Pearce (MC) pinned David Delrio, 1:27.
126: Lucas Besch (MC) pinned Kyle Clark, :32.
132: Mason Grove (MC) pinned Damien Mestizo, :31.
138: Luke Bender (MC) won by forfeit.
145: Joe Knarr (MC) won by forfeit.

Championship Finals of District 6 – AAA Duals
(the first school based in Mifflin County to win this event)

Mifflin County 31, Central Mountain 26
February 2, 2013 at Tyrone High School

138: Kevin Bair (MC) pinned Cole Hanley, 5:44.
145: Jake Watt (CM) decisioned Carter Saxton, 8 – 2.
152: Chad Reese (MC) decisioned Joe Knarr, 7 – 1.
160: Gavin Caprio (CM) major decision Darion Pierce, 13 – 4.
170: Devin Stacey (CM) major decision Keith Corson, 16 – 5.
182: Loc Long (CM) pinned Jake Lilley, 3:39.
195: Blaze Buckwalter (CM) decisioned Tre Carter, 7 – 2.
220: Cameron Porter (CM) decisioned Kyle Kahley, 2 – 1.
285: Caleb Rhodes (CM) decisioned Bryce Hanley, 5 – 2.
106: Daulton Wilson (MC) decisioned Ryan Moore, 4 – 1.
113: Hayden Hidlay (MC) pinned Chris Confer, :14.
120: Isaac Underhill (MC) decisioned Keanan Bottorf, 5 – 1.
126: Noah Stewart (MC) tech fall Chase Andrus, 5:53 (15 – 0).
132: Lucas Besch (MC) tech fall Sam Watkins, 4:40 (17 – 0).