D6 Class AAA Duals: Mifflin County vs. Bellefonte Preview

| January 31, 2014 | 0 Comments

Kirby Martin and Brandon Wilson

(Editor’s note: When talking to Brandon Wilson about the top guys at 160 for districts I failed to mention Chad Reese of Central Mountain).

The regular season is over and now the serious fun begins for the Mifflin County wrestling team.

Bellefonte, fresh off a 62-9 whitewashing of Altoona in the quarters, is in the sight lines of the Huskies as Mifflin County looks to defend its District 6 Class AAA Dual Meet crown on Saturday at Tyrone High School.

Action gets underway at 10 am with semifinal matches and concludes at noon with the championship and third-place bout.

The Red Raiders bring a 10-3 mark into the semifinal contest, getting wins over P-O (34-27), Tyrone (57-15), BEA (55-15), Penns Valley (38-33), Hazelton (46-21), Midd-West (54-21), State College (38-30), Sherando (37-33), Central (48-15) and the Mountain Lions. The losses were to Central Mountain (39-22), Quakertown (37-36) and Huntingdon (48-15)

Bellefonte is solid in the lightweights, a place where Mifflin County has had problems all season. Leading the way are freshman Brock Port (20-3 at 120) and junior Trevor Corl (20-3 at 132). Port is ranked ninth in the state and Corl, a state qualifier last season, is rated 17th.

Other top wrestlers include Aaron Witherite (15-6) at 106, Luke Leathers (17-7) at 113, Nate Rosenberger (16-8) at 145 and Dillon Kephart (13-8) at 160. Witherite, Leathers and Kephart were regional qualifiers last season.

Mifflin County posted a 16-4 record in the regular season, finishing third in the always tough Mid-Penn Commonwealth behind Cumberland Valley and Central Dauphin.

The Huskies own wins over Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16), Ephrata (57-22), Hempfield (35-33), CD East (43-33), Shikellamy (47-13), Harrisburg (65-9), Altoona (59-15), State College (36-30), Carlisle (35-30), Chambersburg (35-29), Wellsboro (78-0), Souderton (56-17), Pocono Mountain East (40-22), Conestoga Valley (40-14) and Penn Manor (45-27).

All Mifflin County’s losses came at the hands of state-ranked teams: No. 7 Cumberland Valley (46-13), No. 9 Downingtown East (46-20), No. 15 Central Dauphin (35-27) and No. 24 Central Mountain (39-24).

The Huskies feature four state-ranked wrestlers: No. 6 Hayden Hidlay (27-2 at 138), No. 8  Noah Stewart (26-6 at 152),  No. 20 Trey Hartsock (23-9 at 182) and No. 24 Timmy Pearce (24-7 at 220).

Noah Myers (20-8 at 113), Isaac Underhill (16-8 at 132) and Kyle Kahley (7-2 at 220) are also tough for the Huskies. Underhill was a regional qualifier last year and Kahley made it all the way to Hershey.

One bit of good news for Mifflin County is the return of Brandon Wilson to the lineup at 160 pounds. The Husky sophomore, and returning district champion, missed all of the regular season with a knee injury suffered last summer.

It remains to be seen how effective he can be missing so much time, but having him in the lineup makes the Huskies much stronger as they look to reach the finals for the third consecutive season.

Here are the potential match-ups for the dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Jonah Schultz, 10th (6-10) vs. Aaron Witherite, 10th (15-6)
113:  Noah Myers, 9th (20-8) vs. Luke Leathers, 11th (17-7)
120: Daulton Wilson, 11th (10-14) vs. No. 9 Brock Port, 9th (20-3)
126: Brandon Fultz, 10th (7-17)  vs. Chase Gardner, 9th (11-8)
132: Isaac Underhill, 11th (16-8) vs. No. 17 Trevor Corl, 11th (20-3)
138: No. 6 Hayden Hidlay, 10th (27-2) vs. Zach Musser, 11th (5-12) or Nate Rosenberger, 11th (16-8)
145: Isaac Habbershon, 10th (2-6) vs. Musser or Rosenberger
152: No. 8 Noah Stewart, 10th (25-6) vs. Tanner Day, 12th (7-12)
160: Brandon Wilson, 10th (0-0) vs. Dillon Kephart, 10th (13-8) or Austin Cable, 12th (10-9)
170: Eli Habbershon, 11th (7-15) or  Keith Corson, 11th (9-10) vs. Kephart or Cable
182: No. 20 Trey Hartsock, 10th (23-9) vs. Brock Hockenberry, 10th (0-3) or Brien McChesney, 9th (2-13)
195: No. 24 Timmy Pearce, 12th (24-7) vs. Toby Cain, 12th (10-7) or McChesney
220: Kyle Kahley, 12th (7-2) vs. Tim Benford, 10th (8-11) or Ben Putnam, 11th (3-6)
285: Colton Craig, 12th (13-10) vs. Putnam or Benford

 

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply