Dapper Dan Matchups Released

| March 11, 2014 | 0 Comments

The matchups for the 2014 Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic have been released.  The event will take place on March 16 at the Fitzgerald Field house at the University of Pittsburgh.

At 4 p.m., the undercard dual meet between a team of seniors from Oklahoma and seniors from the WPIAL (Western Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic League). Then, at 6:00 p.m. it will be a match of top seniors from Pennsylvania against those from across the United States.

Below are the lineups for both events. Rankings are by Intermat.

Team USA vs. Pennsylvania
126: No. 1 Stevan Micic (Hanover Central, Ind.) vs. No. 3 Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic)
152: No. 1 Bryce Brill (Mt. Carmel, Ill.) vs. No. 3 T.C. Warner (Cumberland Valley)
113: No. 7 Brian Rossi (Lockport, Ill.) vs. No. 6 at 120 Ethan Lizak (Parkland)
132: No. 4 Josh Alber (Dakota, Ill.) vs. Ian Brown (Hanover)
170: No. 2 Bo Nickal (Allen, Texas) vs. No. 12 at 182 Stephan Loiseau (Lancaster Catholic)
220: *Kyle Snyder (Good Counsel, Md./USOTC) vs. No. 11 Michael Boykin (Coatesville)
182: No. 9 Joel Dixon (Edmond North, Okla.) vs. No. 3 Zack Zavatsky (Greater Latrobe)
160: No. 1 Ryan Blees (Bismarck, N.D.) vs. No. 3 Garrett Peppelman (Central Dauphin)
195: No. 4 Chip Ness (Buford, Ga.) vs. No. 20 Tristan Sponseller (Bermudian Springs)
120: No. 2 Nathan Boston (Woodford County, Ky.) vs. No. 6 at 126 Dalton Macri (Canon-McMillan)
285: No. 1 Nick Nevills (Clovis, Calif.) vs. No. 2 Thomas Haines (Solanco)
138: No. 1 Joey McKenna (Blair Academy, N.J.) vs. No. 3 at 145 Solomon Chishko (Canon-McMillan)
145: No. 6 at 152 Tyler Berger (Crook County, Ore.) vs. No. 2 Jason Nolf (Kittanning)
*Snyder did not compete scholastically during 2013-14, so he is not weight class ranked; however, Snyder is the No. 1 overall prospect in the Class of 2014

Oklahoma vs. WPIAL
113: Braden Bennett (Locust Grove) vs. Brendan Price (Canon-McMillan)
120: Jacob Findley (Collinsville) vs. Kevin Kinyua (Mt. Lebanon)
126: No. 20 at 132 Cub Yeager (Locust Grove) vs. No. 11 Dom Forys (North Allegheny)
132: Justin Fletcher (Bixby) vs. No. 6 Tyler Smith (Franklin Regional)
138: Will Steltzen (Collinsville) vs. Tyler Buckiso (Peters Township)
145: Jonce Blaylock (Berryhill) vs. Grant Fetchet (South Fayette)
152: No. 19 Dakota Head (Tuttle) vs. Steven Edwards (Burrell)
160: Jacobe Smith (Muskogee) vs. Jonathan Avon (North Hills)
170: No. 6 Chandler Rogers (Stillwater) vs. Kyle Coniker (Pittsburgh Central Catholic)
182: No. 10 at 220 Lance Dixon (Edmond North) vs. Terrell Fields (Valley)
195: No. 5 Derek White (Edmond North) vs. Cole Macek (Montour)
220: No. 12 at 285 Andrew Dixon (Edmond North) vs. Jake Temple (Avella)
285: Trey Loveall (Locust Grove) vs. Shane Kuhn (Kiski Area)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply