Fisher, Myers and Hidlay in Semifinals at Ultimate Warrior Tournament

| January 27, 2017 | 0 Comments

First Round

106: Christian Fisher, MC, bye.
113: Joey Taptich, MC major dec. Carter McDonald, Dallastown, 11-0.
120: Derek Burk, MC major dec. Evan Grech, Brockway, 10-2.
126: Noah Myers, MC, bye.
132: Logan Wise, MC pinned Brandon Ixtepan, Tyrone, 1:08.
138: John Retherford, MC dec. Brian Gunter, Tyrone, 6-1.
145: Zavery Lesher, Wilson Area pinned Brian Smink, MC, 1:39.
152: Tyler Lingafelt, Richland dec. Kaden Knouse, 10-7.
160: Drayson Sullivan. MC, bye.
170: Trent Hidlay, MC, bye.
182: Austin Haubrick, MC, bye.
195: Scout Kyper, MC, bye.
220: Hunter Wagner, MC, bye.

Second Round

106: Christian Fisher, MC technical fall Saul Blankenhorn, Blue Mountain, 17-2 (2:30).
113: Tyler Denochick, West Branch pinned Joey Taptich, MC, 1:02.
120: Jacob Powers, St. Joseph’s Academy major dec. Derek Burk, MC, 8-0.
126: Noah Myers, MC major dec. Jamal Hicks, Tyrone, 15-3.
132: Garrett Rigg, BEA dec. Logan Wise, MC, 5-1.
138: Evan Courts, St. Joseph’s Academy technical fall John Retherford, MC, 15-0 (3:21).
160: Ian Klinger, P-O pinned Drayson Sullivan, MC, 5:18.
170: Trent Hidlay, MC pinned Robert Briggs, Ridgway, 1:45.
182: Austin Haubrick, MC dec. Caleb Kitko, Moshannon Valley, 4-3.
195: Scout Kyper, MC dec. Lamar Shepard, Hickory, 7-0.
220: Riley Miller, United pinned Hunter Wagner, MC, 1:27.

Quarterfinals

106: Christian Fisher, MC technical fall Chase Chapman, P-O, 16-1 (5:26).
126: Noah Myers, MC dec. Matt Johnson, P-O, 7-2.
170: Trent Hidlay, MC pinned Dylan Bisel, BEA, 3:05.
182: Luke McGonigal, Clearfield pinned Austin Haubrick, MC, 3:40.
195: Cole Forrester, Shippensburg pinned Scout Kyper, 2:47.

Consolation First Round

145: Brian Smink, MC, bye.
152: Kaden Knouse, MC, bye.

Consolation Second Round

120: Derek Burk, MC dec. Hudson Pase, West Branch, 7-1.
132: Logan Wise, MC pinned David Duell, Oswayo Valley, :44.
138: John Retherford, MC pinned Malacki Harper, Bellwood-Antis, 3:10
145: Tyler Watts, Johnsonburg pinned Brian Smink. MC, 2:24. (Smink eliminated)
152: Mike Stewart, Marion Center dec. Kaden Knouse, MC, 12-7. (Knouse eliminated)
160: Trentin Whaley, Bellwood-Antis dec. Drayson Sullivan, MC, 7-5. (Sullivan eliminated)
220: Hunter Wagner, MC, bye.

Consolation Third Round

120: Dom Vadala, Hickory dec. Derek Burk, MC, 4-0. (Burk eliminated)
132: Logan Wise, MC, dec. Anthony Micci, Wilson Area, 9-3.
138: John Retherford, MC pinned Tristan Beauseigneur, P-O, 2:04.
220: Hunter Wagner, MC dec. Kevin Croley, Blue Mountain, 3-2.

Semifinals

106: Christian Fisher, MC vs. Anthony Glasl, Brockway.
126: Noah Myers, MC vs. Josh Mason, Blue Mountain.
170: Trent Hidlay, MC vs. Cameron Gett, Marion Center.

Consolation Fourth Round

113: Joey Taptich, MC vs. Bailey Kudlawiec, Bellwood-Antis.
132: Logan Wise, MC vs. Brandon Miller, Hickory.
138: John Retherford. MC vs. Jarrett Bezilla, West Branch.
182: Austin Haubrick, MC vs. Josh Roberti, Wilson Area.
195: Scout Kyper, MC vs. Matt Ross, Dallastown.
220: Hunter Wagner, MC vs. Hunter Hockenberry, BEA.

Team Scores

1 SHIPPENSBURG 99.0
2 ALTOONA 98.5
3 WILSON 96.0
4 DALLASTOWN 87.0
5 BEA 84.5
6 MOSHANNON VALLEY 72.0
7 RIDGWAY 69.0
8 PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA 68.5
9 CLEARFIELD 68.0
9 MIFFLIN COUNTY 68.0

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply