Hidlay Finishes Sixth at Hershey

| March 9, 2014 | 0 Comments

Hayden Hidlay

 

Kirby Martin on States and 2014 Season

 

Mifflin County’s Hayden Hidlay went 1-2 on the final day of the PIAA Class AAA state wrestling championships to earn a sixth-place medal on Saturday.

The Husky sophomore opened the morning session with a 3-2 victory over Manheim Township’s Cortland Schuyler in the third round of consolations.  Hidlay had an escape in the second and a takedown in the third to down Schuyler.

In the fourth round consolations, Hidlay dropped a 3-1 decision to Patrick Duggan of Cumberland Valley. Duggan, a state runner-up last season, made a second-period escape and takedown hold up for the victory.

The loss dropped Hidlay into the fifth-place match with Punxsutawney’s Kaleb Young, who Hayden beat in the regional finals the previous week.

This time the outcome was much different.

Young scored first with a late takedown with just three seconds left in the first period. Young chose down and escaped to start the second, but Hidlay made it 3-2 with a late takedown of his own.

Hidlay escaped to even things at 3-3 and force the bout into overtime. In sudden death, Hidlay took a quick shot but Young countered and put the Husky to his back for a five-point move and an 8-3 victory.

Hidlay, who went to states a year ago and failed to place, finished his sophomore campaign with an impressive 38-5 record.

Complete Mifflin County PIAA Results

First Round
138: Hayden Hidlay major dec. Wesley Hoover, Dallastown, 12-2.
152: Mason Bentzel, Pine Grove dec. Noah Stewart, 3-0.
182: Casey Glunt, James Buchanan dec. Trey Hartsock, 3-2.
195: Nezar Haddad, Parkland pinned Timmy Pearce, 3:30.

Quarterfinals
138: Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Hayden Hidlay, 7-4.

Consolation-First Round
152: Noah Stewart dec. Tyler Tarsi, Nazarethm, 4-2.
182: Caleb Edwards, Avon Grove major dec. Trey Hartsock, 9-1.
195: Karon Lucas-Tillery, Pennwood dec. Timmy Pearce, 4-2.

Consolation-Second Round
138: Hayden Hidlay dec. Joey Alessandro, Hempfield Area, 5-2.
152: Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe dec. Noah Stewart, 3-1.

Consolation-Third Round
138: Hayden Hidlay dec. Cortland Schuyler, Manheim Township, 3-2.

Consolation-Fourth Round
138: Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley dec. Hayden Hidlay, 3-1

Fifth Place
138: Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney dec. Hayden Hidlay, 8-3 OT.

PIAA Class AAA Placewinners

106:
1. Devin Brown, jr, Franklin Regional
2. Dan Moran, fr, Northampton
3. Connor Sheehan, sr, Solanco
4. Kordell Rush, so, Pennridge
5. Brett Kulp, so, Exeter Twp.
6. Gage Curry, so, North Hills
7. Riley Palmer, fr, Council Rock South
8. Luke Werner, fr, Liberty

113:
1. Spencer Lee, fr, Franklin Regional
2. Joe Wheeling, sr, General McLane
3. Tyshawn White, so, Central Dauphin
4. Derek Gulotta, jr, Owen J. Roberts
5. Jacob Lizak, so, Parkland
6. Michael Scheetz, jr, Northampton
7. Ryan Hayes, jr, Spring Ford
8. Dustin Steffenino, jr, Upper Perkiomen

120:
1. Luke Pletcher, so, Greater Latrobe
2. Scott Parker, sr, Pennridge
3. Tyrone Klump, sr, Nazareth
4. Ethan Lizak, sr, Parkland
5. Jake Gromacki, sr, Cathedral Prep
6. Michael Marino, sr, Garnet Valley
7. Brendan Hasson, sr, Belle Vernon Area
8. Chandler Olson, fr, Shippensburg

126:
1. Dalton Macri, sr, Canon McMillan
2. Zach Valley, jr, Northampton
3. A.C. Headlee, jr, Waynesburg
4. Sam Krivus, jr, Hempfield Area
5. Rodney Sunday, sr, Dallastown
6. DJ Fehlman, jr, Warren
7. Dan Martoccio, sr, Council Rock South
8. Ben Ross, sr, Pennridge

132:
1. Cameron Coy, fr, Penn Trafford
2. Chase Zemenak, sr, Nazareth
3. Tyler Smith, sr, Franklin Regional
4. Zach Elvin, jr, Central Dauphin
5. Matthew Grossmann, sr, Manheim Township
6. TY Buckiso, sr, Peters Township
7. Jalen Palmer, sr, Delaware Valley
8. Tommy Stokes, sr, Bensalem

138:
1. Vincenzo Joseph, jr, Pittsburgh Central Catholic
2. Michael Kemerer, jr, Franklin Regional
3. Patrick Duggan, jr, Cumberland Valley
4. Colby Ems, East Stroudsburg South
5. Kaleb Young, so, Punxsutawney
6. Hayden Hidlay, so, Mifflin County
7. Cortlandt Schuyler, sr, Manheim Twp.
8. Demetri DOrsaneo, jr, Owen J. Roberts

145:
1. Solomon Chishko, sr, Canon McMillan
2. Joseph Galasso, sr, Father Judge
3. Josh Maruca, jr, Franklin Regional
4. Chad Wickard, sr, Big Spring
5. Max Good, sr, Cedar Cliff
6. Fancesco Fabozzi, sr, Central Bucks East
7. Michael Hartman, sr, Spring Grove
8. Nathan Cheek, sr, Wyoming Valley West

152:
1. TC Warner, sr, Cumberland Valley
2. Josh Shields, jr, Franklin Regional
3. Paul Dunn, jr, Bethel Park
4. David Hollingshead, jr, Altoona
5. Michael Springer, sr, Norristown
6. Josh Ortman, sr, Parkland
7. Mason Bentzel, sr, Spring Grove
8. Jake Shaffer, so, Greater Latrobe

160:
1. Garrett Peppelman, sr, Central Dauphin
2. Ian Shannon, sr, Carlisle
3. Jonathan Avon, sr, North Hills
4. Matthew Carr, sr, Abington Heights
5. Ehrin Lee, sr, Titusville
6. Dominic Scalise, sr, Greater Latrobe
7. Bobby Fehr, sr, Northampton
8. Chad Reese, sr, Central Mountain

170:
1. Chance Marsteller, sr, Kennard-Dale
2. Kyle Coniker, sr, Pittsburgh Central Catholic
3. Cody Seibert, sr, Big Spring
4. Noah Wilps, sr, Chartiers Valley
5. Ben Swarr, sr, Garden Spot
6. John Dambro, sr, Garnet Valley
7. Idris White, jr, Father Judge
8. Connor Martinez, sr, Dallas

182:
1. Zack Zavatsky, sr, Greater Latrobe
2. Kellan Stout, jr, Mt. Lebanon
3. Nicolino Sevi, sr, Nazareth
4. Kyle Koser, sr, Northern
5. Alex Price, sr, North Penn
6. Casey Glunt, jr, James Buchanan
7. John Shorter, sr, Manheim Twp.
8. Tyree Spearman, sr, McDowell

195:
1. Jan Johnson, jr, Governor Mifflin
2. Nezar Haddad, sr, Parkland
3. Tom Sleigh, sr, DuBois
4. Andrew Phipps, so, Norwin
5. Jovon Reyes, sr, Dieruff
6. Cole Macek, sr, Montour
7. Jordan Wertz, sr, Boyertown
8. Dylan Herb, sr, Shippensburg

220:
1. Michael Boykin, sr, Coatesville
2. Jordan Wood, so, Boyertown
3. Jake Gunning, sr, Liberty
4. Bo Spiller, jr, Solanco
5. Dwayne Pepper, sr, Shikellamy
6. Antonio Pelusi, sr, LaSalle
7. Omar Haddad, jr, Parkland
8. Fred Mantsch, jr, Hempfield Area

285:
1. Thomas Haines, sr, Solanco
2. Pat Finn, jr, Pottsgrove
3. Shane Kuhn, sr, Kiski Area
4. Tracey Green, sr, Methacton
5. Scot Augustine, sr, McDowell
6. Ryan Monk, jr, Dallas
7. Joey Goodhart, sr, Hempfield
8. Zeynul Zaynullayev, jr, Mt. Lebanon

PIAA Class AA Placewinners

106:
1. Jake Riegel, fr, Bethlehem Catholic
2. John Pipa, fr, Bishop McDevitt
3. Brian Courtney, fr, Athens
4. Joe Lobeck, so, Lancaster Catholic
5. Max Murin, fr, Central Cambria
6. Aaron Burkett, so, Chestnut Ridge
7. Sammy Hepler, fr, Tri-Valley
8. Ryan Carlson, so, Brockway

113:
1. Luke Karam, so, Bethlehem Catholic
2. Jonathan Gabriel, so, Bedford
3. Taylor Ortz, so, Brookville
4. Seth Hogue, so, Reynolds
5. Collin Glorioso, so, Huntingdon
6. Austin McDermitt, jr, Burgettstown
7. Faris Messai, so, Jamestown
8. Kyle Drick, sr, Montgomery

120:
1. Korbin Myers, jr, Boiling Springs
2. Todd Lane, so, Southern Columbia
3. George Phillippi, so, Derry Area
4. Joey Gould, so, Bethlehem Catholic
5. Triston Law, jr, Forest Hills
6. Mike Stuart, fr, Benton
7. Caleb Bordner, jr, Tri-Valley
8. Willis Gruver, sr, Redbank Valley

126:
1. Zeke Moisey, sr, Bethlehem Catholic
2. Josh Giorgio, jr, Schuylkill Valley
3. Cody Blankenship, sr, Kane
4. Lewis Williams, jr, Central Columbia
5. Grant Bond, jr, Boiling Springs
6. John Demaske, sr, Jefferson-Morgan
7. Patrick Dewitt, sr, Valley
8. Dante Albanese, sr, Pius X

132:
1. Ian Brown, sr, Hanover
2. Kyle Shoop, jr, Boiling Springs
3. Austin Harry, sr, Lake-Lehman
4. Tyler Vath, jr, Saegertown
5. Mike Carr, so, South Fayette
6. Stephen Maloney, so, Bethlehem Catholic
7. Ryan Easter, sr, Bedford
8. Andrew Sutton, sr, Pen Argyl

138:
1. Brock Zacherl, sr, Brookville
2. Kent Lane, jr, Southern Columbia
3. Jake Wentzel, so, South Park
4. George McGuire, sr, Fort Leboeuf
5. Josh Evans, sr, Palmerton
6. Nick Monico, so, Saegertown
7. Mike Labriola, fr, Bethlehem Catholic
8. Garrett Thomas, sr, Bedford

145:
1. Jason Nolf, sr, Kittanning
2. Billy Barnes, jr, Williamson
3. Zach Vroman, sr, Brookville
4. Jacob Oliver, fr, Huntingdon
5. Corey Falleroni, sr, Burrell
6. Dakota Nixon, jr, Muncy
7. Tyler Shafer, sr, Hanover
8. Michael Comunale, jr, Pius X

152:
1. Steve Edwards, sr, Burrell
2. Blake Marks, so, Southern Columbia
3. Cole Walter, jr, Mifflinburg
4. Grant Fetchet, sr, South Fayette
5. Brodie Zacherl, sr, Brookville
6. Richie Cerebe, sr, Calvary Christian
7. Andrew Doak, jr, Blairsville
8. Brad Malinowski, sr, Fort Leboeuf

160:
1. Kyle Bova, sr, Coudersport
2. Jared Walker, jr, South Fayette
3. Ryan Preisch, sr, Milton
4. Briton Shelton, jr, Bermudian Springs
5. Jeric Kasunic, sr, Benton
6. Levi Niebauer, jr, Cambria Heights
7. Samuel Coebert, sr, Oswayo Valley
8. Jimmy Miller, jr, Brookville

170:
1. Evan Delong, sr, Kane
2. Nico Pecora, sr, Richland
3. Dakota Geer, so, Franklin
4. Nick Mort, sr, Fairfield
5. Corey Hazel, jr, Penns Valley
6. Garrett Hoffman, so, Montoursville
7. Auston Hummel, sr, North Schuylkill
8. Nick Cortopassi, sr, Bethlehem Catholic

182:
1. Stephen Loiseau, sr, Lancaster Catholic
2. Jose Ortiz, sr, Bethlehem Catholic
3. Dylan Reynolds, jr, Saegertown
4. Isaiah Bobotas, sr, Montgomery
5. Terrell Fields, sr, Valley
6. Gavin Berkley, sr, Meyersdale
7. Colton Dull, jr, Bermudian Springs
8. Cody Miller, sr, Hamburg Area

195:
1. Tristan Sponseller, sr, Bermudian Springs
2. Ryan Morris, sr, Corry
3. Garrett Wesneski, sr, Canton
4. Marcus Davenport, sr, Valley
5. Logan Womelsdorf, jr, Benton
6. Kyle Taylor, sr, Boiling Springs
7. Tyler Oliver, jr, United
8. Richard Nase, sr, Panther Valley

220:
1. Jake Temple, sr, Avella
2. Reynold Maines, jr, West Branch
3. Andrew Dunn, jr, Bethlehem Catholic
4. Dylan Otis, jr, Wyalusing
5. Jacob Robb, so, Kittanning
6. Connor Overman, sr, Conneaut
7. Andrew Phelps, jr, North East
8. Sam McCollum, jr, Bermudian Springs

285:
1. Sam Breese, sr, Lakeview
2. Brady Mutton, sr, Pen Argyl
3. Allan Beattie, jr, Burrell
4. Aaron Gill, Cambria Heights
5. Jake Beitel, so, Southmoreland
6. Devin Reed, jr, Everett
7. Brett Harris, sr, Fairfield
8. Gene Ringer, so, Reynolds

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply