Hidlay First Freshman to Win Tate Award

| March 15, 2013 | 0 Comments
Mifflin County's Hayden Hidlay looks to score against Erie Prep's Jake Gromacki at the NW Regionals.

                                                                                                                                    Photo by Tim Shumaker
Mifflin County’s Hayden Hidlay looks to score against Erie Prep’s Jake Gromacki at the NW Regionals.             

Mifflin County’s Hayden Hidlay became the first freshman to win the Rod Tate Memorial Award when he was voted the most outstanding wrestler of the 2012-13 season last night at the Husky Gymnasium.

Hidlay finished the season with a 28-7 mark, a District 6 Class AAA championship at 113 pounds, and a berth in the PIAA state championships after a second-place finish at the Northwest Regional Tournament.

Below is a list of the previous Tate Award winners.

R O D     T A T E     M E M O R I A L     W R E S T L I N G     A W A R D
Y E A R N A M E   –  GRADE  –   S C H O O L   –   WT.  CLASS
1979 (tie)  Joe  Heller   (Sr.),    Chief  Logan             105#
(tie)  Ken  Whitsel   (Sr.),    Lewistown             112#
1980 Lew  Copenhaver   (Sr.),    Chief  Logan            138#
1981 Warren  Stewart   (Sr.),    Lewistown               132#
1982 George  Snook   (Jr.),    Lewistown                  105#
1983 George  Snook   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 126#
1984 Mike  Robinson   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 138#
1985 Troy  Hartsock   (Sr.),    Chief  Logan               155#
1986 Mark  Shafranich   (Sr.),    Kishacoquillas           145#
1987 Mike  Lightner   (Jr.),    Lewistown                    119#
1988 Joe  Daubert   (Jr.),    Chief  Logan                  HWT.
1989 Joe  Daubert   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley                 275#
1990 Rob  Ruby   (Jr.),    Indian  Valley                    130#
1991 Rob  Ruby   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley                   135#
1992 Denny  Osborne   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 189#
1993 Larry  Collins   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley                 130#
1994 Matt  Sheetz   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley                 145#
1995 Jeremy  Hoy   (Sr.),    Lewistown                    171#
1996 Brock  Hite   (So.),    Indian  Valley                 103#
1997 Brock  Hite   (Jr.),    Indian  Valley                  103#
1998 Barry Osborne   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 189#
1999 Andrew  Curry   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 145#
2000 Noah  Miller   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 140# / 145#
2001 Justin  Hower   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 171#
2002 Nathan  Smith   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley             152#
2003 Andrew  Winters   (Jr.),    Indian  Valley            103#
2004 Matt  Shank   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley             135# / 140#
2005 Nic  Bedelyon   (So.),    Indian  Valley             103#
2006 Matt  Bonson   (Jr.),    Lewistown             119#
2007 Nic  Bedelyon   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley             119#
2008 Matt  Snyder   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 119#
2009 Tye  Boyer   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley             140#
2010 Colton  Spade   (Sr.),    Lewistown                 160#
2011 Kaleb  Loht   (Sr.),    Indian  Valley                  125#
2012 Tyson  Searer   (Sr.),    Mifflin  County              220#
2013 Hayden  Hidlay   (Fr.),    Mifflin  County             113#
2014

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply