2013 PIAA State Championships

PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships

Team scores: 1. Canon-McMillan 99, 2. Central Dauphin 75, 3. Franklin Regional 68.5, 4. Nazareth 56, 5. Solanco 51.5, 6. Latrobe 43.5, 7. Norristown 42, 8. Parkland 39, 9. (tie) Cumberland Valley 38 & Kiski Area 38.

Championship Matches

106—Luke Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Connor Sheehan, Solanco, 8-2.

113—Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Zach Fuentes, Norristown, 3-1.

120—Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-1.

126—Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 5-3.

132—Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-3.

138—Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 3-1 TB.

145—Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan major dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 8-0.

152—Garett Hammond, Chambersburg tech. fall T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 8-5.

160—Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 17-5.

170—Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Joe Gartland, Penncrest, 7-2.

182— Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 2-1 UTB.

195—Jake Hart, Hampton dec. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, 6-1.

220—Thomas Haines, Solanco dec. Jordan Wood, Boyertown, 7-2.

285—Aaron Bradley, Nazareth pinned Andrew Welton, Erie Central Tech, 5:04.

Third Place Bouts

106—Tyrone Klump, Nazareth dec. Gage Curry, North Hills, 3-1 TB.

113—Scott Parker, Pennridge dec. Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 1-0.

120—Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Zach Valley, Northampton, 5-4.

126—Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Kyle Krasavage, Wyoming Valley West, 8-4.

132—Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Bryce Killian, Middletown, 3-1 TB.

138—John Dutrow, Council Rock North dec. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, 4-2.

145—Josh Shields, Franklin Regional dec. Nolan Barger Clearfield, 5-2.

152—Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 3-0.

160—Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe by injury default Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 0:51.

170—Tom Sleigh, DuBois dec. Colton Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 5-3.

182—Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Marcus Johnson, Governor Mifflin, 8-5.

195—Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin dec. Landon Hanna, DuBois, 4-3.

220—Michael Boykins, Coatesville dec. Tyler Callender, Council Rock North, 5-3.

285—Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area dec. Brad Emerick, Coughlin, 3-0.

Fifth Place Bouts

106—Dylan Chatterton, Central York dec. Zach Elvin, Central Dauphin, 2-1.

113—Dom Forys, North Allegheny pinned A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 1:18.

120—Ben Ross, Pennridge dec. Michael Marino, Garnet Valley, 3-1 TB.

126—Rodney Sunday, Dallastown dec. Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 9-4.

132—Francesco Fabozzi, Central Bucks East dec. Robert Rizzolino, Easton, 7-2.

138—Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. T.J. Brandt, Altoona, 12-7.

145—Brian Estep, Allderdice dec. Adam Smith, Manheim Township, 8-4.

152—Austin Rose, Central Dauphin major dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 10-0.

160—Tyree Spearman, McDowell dec. Bobby Fehr, Northampton, 3-2.

170—Jake Young, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 11-5.

182—Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon dec. Martin Strenk, Delaware Valley, 12-2.

195—P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South dec. Jovon Reyes, Dieruff, 5-4.

220—Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11) dec. Zach DeLuca, Central Catholic, 7-5.

285—Tom Devenney, Warwick dec. Tracey Green, Methacton, 2-0.

Seventh Place Bouts

106—Michael Scheetz, Northampton dec. Edgar Garcia, Avon Grove, 3-1.

113—Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 1-0.

120—Ronnie Perry, Solanco dec. Joey Fick, Oley Valley, 5-2.

126—Dustin Rook, Big Spring pinned Colby Frank, Owen J. Roberts, 3:19.

132—Drew Walker, North Hills major dec. Jalen Palmer, Delaware Valley, 10-0.

138—Chad Wickard, Big Spring dec. Josh Ortman, Parkland, 3-2.

145—Mason Bentzel, Spring Grove dec. Matt Hammerstone Crestwood, 3-2.

152—Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland by forfeit over Dan Krysiak, Cathedral Prep.

160—Justin Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh dec. Ossie Bowers, General McLane, 2-1.

170—Dominic Rigous, Central Bucks South dec. Nicolino Sevi, Nazareth, 7-2.

182—Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Gordon Bolig, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2.

195—Tommy Rayhart, Big Spring dec. Alex Cooley, Eastern York, 7-6.

220— Nathan Sharkey, Bald Eagle Area by forfeit over Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan.

285—Cary Hess, Shippensburg dec. Austin Rosenberry, Altoona, 2-1.

 

PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships

Team scores: 1. Bethlehem Catholic 94.5, 2. Benton 70, 3. Saegertown 46, 4. (tie) Burrell 44.5 & Trinity (Dist. 3) 44.5, 6. Brandywine Heights 43, 7. Milton 40, 8. South Fayette 39, 9. Tri-Valley 38, 10. Reynolds 35.5.

Championship Matches

106—Devin Brown, Saegertown pinned Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 6:12 OT.

113—George Phillippi, Derry Area dec. Seth Carr, South Fayette, 1-0.

120—Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 16-4.

126—Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) pinned Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 0:46.

132—Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 4-2.

138—Zain Retherford, Benton dec. Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain, 5-0.

145—Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-2.

152—Austin Matthews, Reynolds dec. Kyle Bova, Coudersport, 4-2.

160—Cody Law, Forest Hills dec. Evan Delong, Kane, 5-3.

170—Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights dec. Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs, 5-2.

182—Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 3-1.

195—Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston, 7-0.

220—Ray O’Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 2-0.

285—Sam Breese, Lakeview dec. Nicholas Budd, Port Alleghany, 3-1.

Third Place Bouts

106—Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon dec. Jacob Wasser, Palisades, 1-0 TB.

113—Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 4-2.

120—Matt Welliver, Benton dec. Nate Reckner, South Side Beaver, 5-1.

126—Kyle Shoop, Boiling Springs dec. John Demaske, Jefferson-Morgan, 8-3.

132—Ian Brown, Hanover dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 5-0.

138—Michael Bonner, Sharon dec. Brock Zacherl, Brookville, 5-3.

145—Blake Bowman, Tri-Valley dec. Phil Marra, Burrell, 5-1.

152—Ryan Preisch, Milton dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 3-1.

160—Ty Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Taylor Fox, Fort LeBoeuf, 1-0.

170—Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan dec. Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, 2-1.

182—Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights dec. Dylan Reynolds, Saegertown, 7-2.

195—Adam Geiger, Trinity (Dist. 3) tech. fall James Stodart, Moshannon Valley, 20-5, 3:27.

220—Cam Cyphert, Cochranton dec. Jake Temple, Avella, 3-2 UTB.

285—Trevor Stover, Biglerville pinned Brent Sterner, Susquenita, 1:36.

Fifth Place Bouts

106—Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Triston Law, Forest Hills, 1-0.

113—Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 4-2 OT.

120—Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley pinned Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, 2:03.

126—Jarray Norris, Sharon dec. Kent Lane, Southern Columbia, 10-5 OT.

132—Michael Comunale, Pius X dec. Dalton Zimmerman, Brookville, 5-1.

138—Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi major dec. Steve Edwards, Burrell, 8-0.

145—Zach Vroman, Brookville by forfeit over Billy Barnes, Williamson.

152—Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh dec. Boe Bonzo, Freedom, 11-6.

160—Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Jeric Kasunic, Benton, 8-6.

170—Tim Vargo, Union City pinned Alexander Gular, Port Allegany, 5:58 OT.

182—Stephen Loiseau, Lancaster Catholic dec. Terrell Fields, Valley, 1-0.

195—Josh Alpha, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Zac Croyle, Kittanning, 2-1 TB.

220—Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf major dec. Cody Jacobs, West Greene, 8-0.

285—Austin Buttry, Chestnut Ridge major dec. Andrew Dunn, Bethlehem Catholic, 10-2.

Seventh Place Bouts

106—Tyshawn White, Bishop McDevitt dec. Cameron Newman, Line Mountain, 3-1 OT.

113—Willis Gruver, Redbank Valley dec. Jake Rothka, Bentworth, 6-2.

120—Bryan Israel, Saucon Valley by injury default Tyler Vath, Saegertown, 0:01.

126—Andrew Schutz, Wyoming Area dec. Nick Monico, Saegertown, 3-0.

132—Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Jake Wentzel, South Park, 4-1.

138—Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Hunter Harner, Tri-Valley, 2-1 TB.

145—Levi Stoyer, Reynolds dec. Briton Shelton, Bermudian Springs, 5-1.

152—Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia, 3-2.

160—Jared Walker, South Fayette pinned Cole Shirey, Redbank Valley, 6:10 TB.

170—Tyler Dibert, Chestnut Ridge pinned Josh Asper, Biglerville, 2:41.

182—Jamar Henry, Reynolds dec. Garrett Wesneski, Canton, 8-6.

195—Skylar Ebner, Muncy dec. Jacob Nickelson, Somerset, 5-4 TB.

220—Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley dec. Dennis Atiyeh, Notre Dame Green Pond, 7-3.

285—Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain dec. Morgan Selepack, West Branch, 11-6.