Huskies Finish Third at Ephrata Duals

| December 9, 2012 | 0 Comments

The Mifflin County wrestling team went 4-1 on the day at the Ephrata Duals to finish in third place.

The Huskies defeated Daniel Boone 57-9, Columbia 63-11, and Ephrata 53-17, before falling to Downingtown East by a 43-20 score.

In the match for third, Mifflin County defeated Garden Spot 52-17.

The Huskies three outstanding frosh: Hayden Hidlay, Noah Stewart, and Brandon Wilson all went undefeated at the duals.

Hidlay was 5-0 at 113 with three pins; Stewart was 5-0 at 126, and Wilson posted a 4-0 mark at 145.

At heavyweight, Kyle Kahley (3-0) and Caleb Rhodes (2-0) combined to go 5-0 on the day. Daulton Wilson (106), Isaac Underhill (120), and Lucas Besch (132) finished 4-1. Joe Knarr was 3-2 at 152.

Here are the results of Mifflin County at the Ephrata Duals sent in by Bob Hower:

Ephrata Duals

(Saturday  December  8,  2012  at  Ephrata  Middle  School)

Mifflin  County  57,    Daniel  Boone  9.

Match  #1  of  Pool  A

170:   Jeff  Yohn  (DB)  dec.  Keith  Corson,  5 – 1.

182:   Dalton  Keller  (DB)  dec.  Jake  Lilley,  11 – 6  OT.

195:   Wyatt  Renninger  (MC)  pinned  Kurt  Gheer,  2:59.

220:   Tre  Carter  (MC)  dec.  Cody  Barrows,  3 – 1  OT.

285:   Kyle  Kahley  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

106:   Daulton  Wilson  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

113:   Hayden  Hidlay  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

120:   Isaac  Underhill  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

126:   Noah  Stewart  (MC)  pinned  Joe  Yohn,  3:25.

132:   Lucas  Besch  (MC)  pinned  Brandon  Spalding,  1:50.

138:   Kevin  Bair  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

145:   Brandon  Wilson  (MC)  dec.  Christian  Fernandez,  9 – 7.

152:   Joe  Knarr  (MC)  dec.  Jordan  LaHaise,  6 – 1.

160:   Nick  Limone  (DB)  dec.  Darion  Pierce,  6 – 2.

Mifflin  County  63,    Columbia  11.

Match  #2  of  Pool  A

195:   Renninger  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

220:   Vanyel  Peterson  (C)  pinned  Drew  Hannon,  :42.

285:   Caleb  Rhodes  (MC)  dec.  Andres  Munoz,  6 – 2.  (Columbia  deducted  one  team  point for  unsportsmanlike  conduct,  throwing  headgear.)

106:   D.  Wilson  (MC)  pinned  Christian  Rivera,  5:56.

113:   Hidlay  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

120:   Underhill  (MC)  pinned  Grayson  Pleasant,  1:08.

126:   Stewart  (MC)  pinned  Jeff  Carroll,  1:02.

132:   Besch  (MC)  pinned  Trenton  Hagen,  1:09.

138:   Bair  (MC)  pinned  Alec  Hooper,  3:32.

145:   B.  Wilson  (MC)  Ezar  Bush,  1:56.

152:   Knarr  (MC)  pinned  Adam  Mowrer,  4:57.

160:   Todd  Lingenfelt  (C)  dec.  Pierce,  6 – 4.

170:   Bryan  Flory  (C)  dec.  Corson,  8 – 1.

182:   Lilley  (MC)  pinned  Keith  Wakefield,  1:12.

Mifflin  County  53,    Ephrata  17.

Match  #3  of  Pool  A

220:   Cameron  Eisenhauer  (E)  pinned  Hannon,  1:15.

285:   Rhodes  (MC)  pinned  Charles  SanMartin,  2:57.

106:   D.  Wilson  (MC)  major  dec.  Vince  Evans,  12 – 0.

113:   Hidlay  (MC)  pinned  Thomas  Evans,  2:15.

120:   Underhill  (MC)  pinned  Joey  Sarmento,  3:05.

126:   Stewart  (MC)  dec.  Todd  Dumas,  7 – 6.

132:   Riley  Eidemiller  (E)  major  dec.  Besch,  11 – 2.

138:   Bair  (MC)  pinned  David  Donnelly,  3:40.

145:   Eithan  Sipe  (E)  major  dec.  Carter  Saxton,  18 – 4.

152:   Knarr  (MC)  major  dec.  James  Welch,  12 – 0.

160:   Pierce  (MC)  pinned  Nick  Hatch,  :57.

170:   Corson  (MC)  pinned  Bryan  Rhorbaugh,  :15.

182:   Lilley  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

195:   Bobby  Nye  (E)  dec.  Renninger,  11 – 6.

Downingtown  East  43,    Mifflin  County  20.

Match  #4  of  Pool  A

285:   Kahley  (MC)  dec.  Sean  Snodgrass,  3 – 2  (tiebreaker).

106:   Jude  McDowell  (DE)  dec.  D.  Wilson,  7 – 2.

113:   Hidlay  (MC)  pinned  Nic  Zimmerman,  :26.

120:   Wade  Cummings  (DE)  pinned  Underhill,  1:05.

126:   Stewart  (MC)  dec.  Jared  Leonetti,  3 – 0.

132:   Besch  (MC)  pinned  Austin  Lillis,  1:57.

138:   T.  J.  Nelson  (DE)  major  dec.  Bair,  14 – 2.

145:   B.  Wilson  (MC)  dec.  Matt  Fischer,  4 – 1.

152:   Alex  Wait  (DE)  dec.  Knarr,  6 – 1.

160:   James  Meyer  (DE)  dec.  Pierce,  3 – 1  OT.  (Mifflin  County  deducted  one  team  point           for  unsportsmanlike  conduct.)

170:   Chris  Jarani  (DE)  pinned  Corson,  2:53.

182:   Chris  Brady  (DE)  pinned  Lilley,  3:20.

195:   Adam  Pleines  (DE)  pinned  Renninger,  2:52.

220:   Matt  Bartolotta  (DE)  pinned  Carter,  4:13.

Interpool  match  for  3rd  place.

Mifflin  County  52,    Garden  Spot  17.

106:   D.  Wilson  (MC)  pinned  Lester  Stover,  1:57.

113:   Hidlay  pinned  Tyler  Marburger,  3:07.

120:   Underhill  (MC)  won  by  forfeit.

126:   Stewart  (MC)  major  dec.  Chance  Norris,  9 – 0.

132:   Besch  (MC)  pinned  Zack  Martin,  3:30.

138:   Nick  Cook  (GS)  pinned  Bair,  1:40.

145:   B.  Wilson  (MC) dec.  Will  Finkey,  7 – 2.

152:   Tanner  Leid  (GS)  dec.  Knarr,  7 – 5.

160:   Matt  Christie  (GS)  dec.  Pierce,  3 – 2.

170:   Corson  (MC)  dec.  Jacob  Riehl,  6 – 3.

182:   Ben  Swarr  (GS)  tech.  fall  Renninger,  4:00  (16 – 0).

195:   Lilley  (MC)  pinned  Ben  Weaver,  1:09.

220:   Carter  (MC)  pinned  Chris  Trostel,  :58.

285:   Kahley  (MC)  pinned  Mike  Bressi,  2:58.

NOTES

The  Huskies  finished  in  third  place  with  a  4 – 1  record.

Biglerville  won  the  championship  of  the  10  team  event,  for  the  second  straight  year,  when  they  came  from  behind  to  defeat  Downingtown  East,  32 – 31.

Mifflin  County’s  next  match  will  be  on  the  road  Tuesday,  when  they  take  on  Altoona.

 

 

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply