Huskies Look to Claim Crown at Ultimate Warrior Tournament

| January 26, 2018 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County closes out the week with a stop at the Ultimate Warrior Tournament at West Branch High School Friday and Saturday.

This is the Huskies second visit to the event after placing fifth a year ago. Trent Hidlay won the 170-pound title last year defeating Brinton Simington of Altoona by technical fall. Christian Fisher placed fourth at 106, while Logan Wise was seventh at 132.

A total of 31 teams – nine in Class AAA and 22 in Class AA – converge on Allport with the hopes of bringing home a team title. The Huskies, Wilson Area, and Bald Eagle Area are the only state-ranked teams in the event. The District 11 school is No. 17 in the Class AA rankings, while BEA is no. 19 and Mifflin County is No. 22 in Class AAA. Also, 58 wrestlers in the tourney are ranked in the Top 25 in the state in their respective classes.

Mifflin County features three ranked wrestlers – Trent Hidlay (No. 1 at 182), Trey Kibe (No. 9 at 152), and Christian Fisher (No. 13 at 113). Hidlay will wrestle at 170.

Look for the Huskies, Wilson Area, Greater Latrobe, St. Joseph’s Academy, BEA, and Mount Union to battle for the team title. Altoona won the Ultimate Warrior last year.

Action starts Friday at 1 p.m. and Saturday at 9 a.m.

Below are the team entries, ranked wrestlers in the event by weight class, and top seeds at each weight:

AAA Teams (9)

Altoona – D6
Ambridge – D7
No. 19 Bald Eagle Area – D6
Clearfield – D9
Greater Latrobe – D7
Hollidaysburg – D6
No. 22 Mifflin County – D6
Philipsburg-Osceola – D6
Shippensburg – D3

AA Teams (22)

Bentworth – D7
Bellwood-Antis – D6
Blairsville – D6
Bradford – D9
Brockway – D9
Hickory – D10
Johnsonburg – D9
Johnstown-D6
Juniata-D6
Lake Lehman – D2
Marion Center-D6
Moshannon Valley – D6
Mount Union – D6
Oswayo Valley – D9
Richland – D6 AA
Ridgway – D9
St. Joseph’s Academy – D6
Towanda – D4
Tyrone – D6
United – D6
West Branch – D6
No. 17 Wilson Area – D11

Ranked Wrestlers

106:

Brady Sherback, Greater Latrobe, Sr. (No. 2-AAA)
Ammon Ohl, St. Joseph’s, Fr. (No. 6-AA)

113:

Jon Consorti, Wilson Area, Sr. (No. 3-AA)
Christian Fisher, Mifflin County, Jr. (No. 13-AAA)
Ethan Kauffman, St. Joseph’s, So. (No. 14-AA)
Matt Sarbo, Altoona, Fr. (No. 18-AAA)
Dylan Pesock, Oswayo Valley, Sr. (No. 18-AA)
Marino Angelicchio, Greater Latrobe, Jr. (No. 25-AAA)

120:

Zack Witmer, St. Joseph’s, Fr. (No. 2-AA)
Anthony Glasl, Brockway, So. (No. 6-AA)
Gabe Willochell, Greater Latrobe, So. (No. 9-AAA)
Josh Boozel, Mount Union, Sr. (No. 9-AA)
Elijah Bundro, Wilson Area, So. (No. 11-AA)
Kyle Bush, Ridgway, Sr. (No. 14-AA)
Dylan Ramsey, Shippensburg, So. (No. 23-AAA)

126:

Marckis Branford, Wilson Area, Jr. (No. 15-AA)
Malachi Duvall, St. Joseph’s, Fr. (No. 16-AA)
Robert Long, Lake-Lehman, Jr. (No. 18-AA)

132:

Tyler Thompson, Bradford, Sr. (No. 4-AA)
Jacob Powers, St. Joseph’s, Jr. (No. 9-AA)
Bryce Barclay, Wilson Area, Sr. (No. 11-AA)
Alex Richner, Moshannon Valley, So. (No. 14-AA)
Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge, So. (No. 22-AAA)

138:

Seth Koleno, BEA, Sr. (No. 2-AA)
Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph’s, So. (No. 3-AA)
Lukas McClain, Ridgway, Sr. (No. 7-AA)
Charlie Beatty, Marion Center, Sr. (No. 9-AA)
Nathan Swartz, Hollidaysburg, Sr. (No. 12-AAA)

145:

Logan McClain, Ridgway, Sr. (No. 6-AA)
Dillon Keane, Bradford, Jr. (No. 12-AA)
Garrett Rigg, BEA, Sr. (No. 17-AAA)
Cole Ruffo, Hickory, Sr. (No. 17-AA)

152:

Gage McClenahan, BEA, So. (No. 3-AAA)
Trey Kibe, Mifflin County, Fr. (No. 9-AAA)
Matt Johnson, P-O, Sr. (No. 19-AAA)
Tyler Wileman, Juniata, Jr. (No. 21-AA)

160:

Andrew Todaro, Mount Union, Sr. (No. 8-AA)
Jon Dale, Moshannon Valley, Jr. (No. 9-AA)
Jared Heister, Juniata, Sr. (No. 20-AA)

170:

Derek Yingling, West Branch, Jr. (No. 8-AA)

182:

Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, Sr. (No. 1-AAA)
Luke McGonigal, Clearfield, Sr. (No. 3-AAA)
Kyle Myers, West Branch, Jr. (No. 5-AA)
Mason McCready, Hollidaysburg, Jr. (No. 13-AAA)
Garrett Gabel, Juniata, Sr. (No. 17-AA)
Garrett McClintick, Brockway, Sr. (No. 22-AA)

195:

Parker McClellan, Altoona, Sr. (No. 6-AAA)
Riley Miller, United, Jr. (No. 20-AA)
Carmen Gett, Marion Center, Sr. (No. 21-AA)
Brandon Anderson, P-O, Sr. (No. 23-AAA)
Sam Barber, Johnstown, So. (No. 23-AA)

220:

Cole Forrester, Shippensburg, Sr. (No. 2-AAA)
Seth Johnson, Towanda, Sr. (No. 11-AA)
Jake Ryan, Mount Union, So. (No. 15-AA)
Ashton Lopez, Bentworth, Sr. (No. 18-AA)
Kolby Flank, Wilson Area, So. (No. 21-AA)

HWT:

Trae Kitko, Moshannon Valley, Jr. (No. 4-AA)
C.J. Haselrig, Johnstown, Sr. (No. 24-AA)

Number One Seeds

106: Ammon Ohl, St. Joseph’s
113: Josh Boozel, Mount Union
120: Zack Witmer, St. Joseph’s
126: Gabe Willochell, Greater Latrobe
132: Jacob Powers, St. Joseph’s
138: Seth Koleno, BEA
145: Dillon Keane, Bradford
152: Gage McClenahan, BEA
160: Derek Yingling, West Branch
170: Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County
182: Mason McCready, Hollidaysburg
195: Luke McGonigal, Clearfield
220: Cole Forrester, Shippensburg
285: Kaleb Konigus, Lake-Lehman

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply