Huskies Ready for NW Regionals

| February 28, 2014 | 0 Comments

Kirby Martin

The tournament trail is a grinding and grueling affair.

Over a three-week period, its purpose is to weed out the individual with the skills and mental toughness from those who break. Wrestling on the tournament trail is a war of attrition and to the victors go the spoils.

The next stop on the trail for Mifflin County is the Northwest Regional Class AAA tournament, where Districts 4, 8, 9 and 10 will join District 6.

Head coach Kirby Martin brings a nine-man Husky contingent to the Altoona Field House Friday evening with the sole purpose of each kid cracking the top three in their respective weight classes. Do that and you punch your ticket to the PIAA state championships next week at the Giant Center in Hershey.

Mifflin County advanced 10 to the regional tournament last season with only Hayden Hidlay and Kyle Kahley breaking through to states, a stat Martin most definitely hopes to best in 2014.

Freshman Noah Myers (113), sophomores Hidlay (138), Noah Stewart (152), Brandon Wilson (160) and Trey Hartsock (182), junior Isaac Underhill (132) and seniors Timmy Pearce (195), Kahley (220) and Colton Craig (285) will get their chances to make a statement and advance to states when first-round action gets under way at 5 pm Friday.

Myers (23-11) opens with T’Naz Gregory (18-5), the District 10 runner-up from Erie Prep, Underhill (20-9) faces Owen Watkins (15-10) of General McLane, Stewart (32-7) meets Erie Strong Vincent’s Jared Carlson (24-7), Wilson (3-2) gets Dustin Coles (13-10) of Bradford, Hartsock hooks up with Warren’s Cody Gunn (20-10), Pearce (29-7) faces Daniel Salinas (12-14) of St. Mary’s, and Kahley takes on Meadville’s Luke Carr (22-7).

Hidlay (32-2) and Craig (18-10) have first-round byes.

Underhill, Stewart and Wilson all placed fourth last season, one spot away from going to states.

The team championship should be a four-team race between Mifflin County, Central Mountain, Erie McDowell and General McLane.

Below are state-ranked wrestlers participating in the Northwest Regionals this week:

 106:
Charlie Lenox, Erie McDowell, 10th, No. 10
Cole Manley, Altoona, 9th, No. 18
Carmine Ciotti, Erie Strong Vincent, 10th, No. 19

113:
Joe Wheeling, General McLane, 12th, No. 2
Damian Huff, Hollidaysburg, 12th, No. 20
Chris Thompson, Philipsburg-Osceola, 12th, No. 21

120:
Jake Gromacki, Erie Prep, 12th, No. 4
Brock Port, Bellefonte, 9th, No. 10
Roshaun Cooley, Williamsport, 11th, No. 11
Josh Caban, Erie Strong Vincent, 12th, No. 21

126:
D.J. Fehlman, Warren, 11th, No. 11
Shae Bloom, DuBois, 10th, No. 22

132:
Joel Bowers, Punxsutawney, 12th, No. 11
Trevor Corl, Bellefonte, 11th, No. 19

138:
Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 10th, No. 5
Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney, 10th, No. 6
Mike Kauffman, State College, 12th, No. 12
Keller Watkins, General McLane, 11th, No. 19
Tristan Paul, Shikellamy, 12th, No. 22

145:
Demetri Probst, Central Mountain, 11th, No. 18

152:
D.J. Hollingshead, Altoona, 11th, No. 3
Noah Stewart, Mifflin County, 10th, No. 9
Cameron Jacobson, Allderdice, 11th No. 23

160:
Ehrin Lee, Titusville, 12th, No. 4
Chad Reese, Central Mountain, 12th, No. 5
Brandon Wilson, Mifflin County, No. 21

170:
Gavin Caprio, Central Mountain, 11th, No. 8
Trent Zdarko, Oil City, 12th, No. 24

182:
Tyree Spearman, Erie McDowell, 12th, No. 2
Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County, 10th, No. 20
Dennis Lumadue, Philipsburg-Osceola, 12th, No. 21

195:
Tom Sleigh, DuBois, 12th, No. 1
Chris Laird, General McLane, 12th, No. 9
Austin Lewis, Selinsgrove, 12th, No. 17
Timmy Pearce, Mifflin County, 12th, No. 21

220:
Cameron Porter, Central Mountain, 12th, No. 17
Kyle Kahley, Mifflin County, 12th, No. 22
Nick Gray, Philipsburg-Osceola, 12th, No. 23

285:
Scott Augustine, Erie McDowell, 12th, No. 3
Deiondrew Plott, Erie East, 12th, No. 18

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply