Mifflin County High School Wrestling Stats 2011-12

| November 26, 2012 | 0 Comments

2011 – 12   MIFFLIN  COUNTY  H. S.  WRESTLING   STATS

Head  Coach:  J.  Kirby  Martin,  one  year:  18 – 5;  overall:  three  seasons:  39 – 33.   At  Lewt’n:  two  yrs.:  21 – 28.

    POST
           DUAL           I N V.   SEASON      OVERALL
          MEETS   TOURNS.   TOURNS.      RECORD FALLS  /
NAME  /  WEIGHT  CLASS GRADE W L W L W L W L TECH  FALLS
Isaac  Underhill     106 9 17 6 5 4 1 3 23 13 12  /  0
Jordan  Hebert     113 10 4 9 1 4 5 13 2  /  0
Brandon  Folk     113 12 5 5 1 2 6 7 1  /  0
Timmy  Pearce     120 10 10 13 4 3 1 3 15 19 3  /  0
Lucas  Besch     126 / 132 11 19 4 4 5 7 4 30 13 9  /  0
Mason  Grove     132 12 9 4 5 3 14 7 6  /  1
Luke  Bender   132 / 138 11 7 5 1 2 1 3 9 10 2  /  0
Kevin  Bair   138 11 8 7 3 2 3 2 14 11 8  /  1
Jacob  Owens   138 10 0 1 0 1 0  /  0
Nathan  Strausburg     138 10 1 3 1 3 0  /  0
Joe  Knarr     145 / 152 11 20 3 6 5 3 4 29 12 12  /  0
Hunter  Walker     152 12 2 3 2 3 1  /  0
Andrew  Haubrick   152 / 160 12 0 3 1 2 1 5 0  /  0
Mark  Hess    152 11 4 10 2 2 6 12 4  /  0
Darion  Pierce     152 / 160 10 1 2 1 2 2 4 1  /  0
Harry  Lowber     160 / 170 12 14 7 3 2 5 3 22 12 10  /  0
Brandon  Michael  160/170/182 12 18 5 4 4 2 3 24 12 10  /  0
Zach  Peachey     182 / 195 12 13 8 2 4 1 3 16 15 8  /  0
Brandon  Hampton     182 10 2 0 2 0 1  /  0
Derek  Kuppel     182 12 0 1 0 1 0  /  0
Cole  Welham     195 / 220 12 4 5 1 2 0 2 5 9 1  /  0
Tre  Carter     195 10 3 4 3 2 6 6 3  /  0
Zane  Walters    195 10 2 4 2 4 1  /  0
Tyson  Searer     220 / 285 12 23 0 9 0 11 1 43 1 14  /  3
Kyle  Kahley     285 10 13 4 1 3 14 7 3  /  0
Brady  Specht     285 12 4 1 1 2 5 3 4  /  0

T E A M R E S U L T S:

    Dec.  10:  *Defeated  Lebanon,  81 – (-1);    Dec.  10:  *Defeated  Reading,  54 – 18;    Dec.  10:  *Lost  to  Garden
Spot,  28 – 35;    Dec.  10:  *Defeated  Hempfield (D-3),  41 – 23;    Dec.  10:  *Defeated  Downingtown  East,  43 – 19;
Dec.  13:  Defeated  Shikellamy,  49 – 21;    Dec.  16 – 17  at  King  of  the  Mountain  Tournament,  placed  17th  out  of  32
teams,  Champion:  Tyson  Searer  (220);    Dec.  29 – 30:  at  Conestoga  Valley  Tournament,  placed  8th  out  of  23
teams,  Champion:  Tyson  Searer  (220).
    Jan.  3:  Defeated  Huntingdon,  44 – 17;    Jan.  6:  Defeated  Altoona,  54 – 18;    Jan.  14:  #Defeated  St.  Anthony’s,
NY,  38 – 25;   Jan.  14:  #Lost  to  Central  Dauphin,  10 – 53;   Jan.  14:  #Defeated  Abington  Heights,  49 – 16;   Jan.  14:
#Defeated  Central  Bucks  East,  49 – 24;    Jan.  14:  #Defeated  Middletown,  52 – 26;    Jan.  21:  ^Defeated  Altoona,
51 – 18;   Jan.  21:  ^Defeated  Wilson  Area,  55 – 19;   Jan.  21:  ^Lost  to  DuBois,  26 – 35;   Jan.  21:  ^Defeated  Wells-
boro,  67 – 3;   Jan.  25:  Defeated  Bellefonte,  46 – 24;   Jan.  31:  Lost  to  Central  Mountain,  17 – 52.
    Feb.  4:  +Defeated  Westmont – Hilltop,  36 – 26;    Feb.  4:  +Lost  to  Central  Mountain,  18 – 46;    Feb.  8:  Defeated
State  College,  54 – 15;    Feb.  14:  Defeated  Clearfield,  48 – 15.
    Final  dual  meet  record:  18 – 5.
          *   –   Results  from  Ephrata  duals.   Team  placed  third  out  of  10  teams.
          #   –   Results  from  Central  Dauphin  duals.   Team  placed  second  out  of  six  teams.
          ^   –   Results  from  Husky  duals.   Team  placed  second  out  of  five  teams.
          +   –   Results  from  District  6 – AAA  duals.   Team  placed  second  and  six  teams  qualified.
                            P  O  S  T       S  E  A  S  O  N       R E S U L T S:
   Feb.  24 – 25:  District  6 – AAA  tournament:  placed  6th  out  of  10  teams,  Champion:  Tyson  Searer  (220);    2nd
place:  Brandon  Michael  (160);    3rd  place:  Lucas  Besch  (126),  Harry  Lowber  (170);    4th  place:  Joe  Knarr  (145);
5th  place:  Kevin  Bair  (138),  Mark  Hess  (152);    6th  place:  Isaac  Underhill  (106),  Timmy  Pearce  (120),  Luke
Bender  (132),  Zach  Peachey  (182),  Kyle  Kahley  (285).
   Mar.  2 – 3:  Northwest  Regional  tournament:  placed  9th  out  of  31  teams,  Champion:  Tyson  Searer  (220),
3rd  place:  Lucas  Besch  (126).
   Mar. 8 – 10:  P. I. A. A.  state  tournament:  placed  38th  (tie)  out  of  116  teams,  3rd  place:  Tyson  Searer  (220).
Stats  include  all  regular  and  post  season  events  and  were  compiled  by  Bob  Hower.

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply