Mifflin County Places Third at Ephrata Duals

| December 8, 2013 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County, wrestling without a complete starting lineup, went 4-1 at the Ephrata Duals on Saturday, good enough for a third-place finish.

The Huskies were without regulars Jonah Schultz (106), Brandon Wilson (160), Tre Carter (195) and Kyle Kahley (220) but still managed to place in the top four.

Mifflin County defeated Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16) and Ephrata (57-22) before falling to eventual champion Downingtown East  by a 46-20 score. The loss dropped them into the third-place bout where the Huskies defeated Hempfield, 35-33.

Downingtown East defended its crown with a 51-16 victory over Garden Spot in the finals.

Hayden Hidlay (3-0), Isaac Underhill (4-0), Noah Stewart (5-0), Timmy Pearce (4-0) and Noah Myers (5-0) were undefeated on the day, while Brandon Fultz (4-1), Mike Bielski (3-1), Trey Hartsock (3-2) and Jeff Murphy (2-1) had winning records as well.

Here are the final team standings at the Ephrata Duals:

1. Downingtown East
2. Garden Spot
3. Mifflin County
4. Hempfield
5. Biglerville
6. Ephrata
7. Reading
8. Columbia
9. Daniel Boone
10. Lebanon

Mifflin County results:

Mifflin County 51, Daniel Boone 30

160 C. Fornadez DB K. Corson MC Fall 1:13
170 S. Bookwalter DB E. Habbershon MC Fall 1:30
182 J. Yohn DB W. Duncan MC Fal 1:11
195 T. Hartstock MC M. Hoffman DB Fall 4:59
220 T. Pearce MC K. Gheer DB Fall 1:21
285 C. Craig MC K. Summer DB Fall 1:08
106 C. Spalding DB None MC Forfeit
113 N. Myers MC None DB Forfeit
120 O. Powell  DB K. Smith MC Fall 3:11
126 D. Wilson MC J. Zummo DB 3-1 OT
132 B. Fultz MC M, Gilbert DB Fall 1:22
138 I. Underhill MC None DB Forfeit
145 J. Murphy  MC J. Yohn DB Fall 5.38
152 N. Stewart MC C. Kramer DB Fall 1:51

Mifflin County 66, Columbia 15

182 E. Habbershon MC J. Elliot Col Fall :22
195 T. Hartsock MC D. Gainer Col Fall 1:14
220 T. Pearce MC C. Hewett Col Fall 2:33
285 A. Munoz C C. Craig MC Fall 2:38
106 C. Witherite C None MC Forefit
113 N. Myers MC A. Combs Col Fall :45
120 K. Smith MC C. Rivera Col Fall 5:01
126 J. Carroll Col D. Wilson Col 5-2
132 B. Fultz MC G. Pleasant Col Fall 5:22
138 J. Muphy MC T. Hagen Col Fall 3:43
145 H, Hidlay MC H. Goldsboroug Col Fall 1:05
152 N, Stewart MC I. Young Col Fall 1:20
160 K. Corson MC A. Rodriguez Col Fall 3:21
170 M. Bielski MC None Col Forefit

Mifflin County 57, Ephrata 22

195 Hartsock MC Nye Eph Fall 1:46
220 Eishenhauer Eph Walters MC Fall 1:11
285 Craig MC SanMartin Eph Fall 1:58
106 Jones Eph None MC Forfeit
113 Myers MC Terry Eph Fall 1:21
120 Sarmento  Eph Smith MC Fall 1:10
126 Wilson MC Evans Eph Fall 3:04
132 Fultz MC Strickland Eph Fall 3:27
138 Underhill MC Donnelly Eph Fall 1:47
145 Pacheco Eph Murphy MC 17-5
152 Stewart MC Rohrbaugh Eph Fall 3:28
160 Corson MC Welch Eph Fall 2:16
170 Bielski MC Hatch Eph 5-0
182 Habberston MC Rohrbaugh Eph Fall 1:01

Downingtown East 46, Mifflin County 20

220 T. Pearce MC B. McGilloy DE 3-2
285 S. Shodgrass DE C. Craig MC Fall :51
106 J. Strommer DE None MC Forfeit
113 N. Myers MC N. Zimmerman DE 5-2
120 J. McDowell DE K. Smith MC 6-1
126 W. Cummings DE D. Wilson MC Fall 2:11
132 J. Leonitti DE B, Fultz MC Fall 1:14
138 I. Underhill MC V. Kane DE 9-1
145 H. Hidlay MC M. Fischer DE Fall 3:18
152 N. Stewart MC J. Meyer DE 12-1
160 A. Horne DE K. Corson MC 3-1
170 C. Jarani DE M. Bielski MC Fall 2:15
182 J. Gibson DE E. Habbershon MC Fall 3:31
195 A. Pleines DE T. Hartstock MC 8-0

Third Place: Mifflin County 35, Hempfield 33

285 J, Goodhart H Craig MC Fall
106 B. Hartman H Forfeit
113 N. Myers MC Sanchez H 23-8
120 Miller H K, Smith MC 10-2
126 Good H Wilson MC 4-2
132 Fultz MC Granbois H 7-2
138 Hidlay MC Brown H Fall
145 Underhill MC Lamoreaux H Fall
152 Stewart MC Forfeit
160 Reber H Corson MC 7-2
170 Bieiski MC M. Gainer H Default
182 Mahias H Habbershon MC Fall
195 Bennet H Harisock MC 16-1
220 Pearce MC Ortiz H 7-3

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply