2014-15 Varsity Stats

2014 – 15     MIFFLIN COUNTY H. S.   WRESTLING   STATS
Head Coach:   J. Kirby Martin,   four years: 69 – 22;   overall: six years:   90 – 50.   At Lewt’n: two   years: 21 – 28.
   POST
           DUAL          I N V. SEASON      OVERALL
         MEETS TOURNS. TOURNS.      RECORD FALLS /
NAME /   WEIGHT CLASS GRADE W L W L W L W L TECH FALLS
Joey Taptich       106 9 0 1 0 1 0 / 0
Kyle Smith       113 11 12 11 1 4 4 3 17 18 5 / 0
Noah Myers       120 10 17 6 2 4 8 4 27 14 7 / 4
Jonah Kile       126 10 11 12 2 4 1 3 14 19 10 / 0
Logan Wise       132 9 9 13 2 4 11 17 4 / 2
Brandon Fultz       132 11 0 1 1 3 1 4 1 / 0
Trent Hidlay       138 9 19 4 7 4 8 2 34 10 12 / 3
Hayden Hidlay   145 / 152 / 160 11 23 0 8 1 12 1 43 2 28 / 7
Jeff Murphy       145 12 2 3 2 3 2 / 0
Isaac Underhill     152 / 160 12 20 3 6 4 6 3 32 10 8 / 4
Noah Stewart     160 / 170 / 182 11 22 1 9 4 10 2 41 7 18 / 5
Brandon Wilson   170 /182 /195 11 14 3 5 2 19 5 2 / 0
Mike Bielski       160 / 170 / 182 11 2 4 3 4 5 8 3 / 0
Keith Corson     170 / 182 / 195 12 12 10 4 4 3 4 19 18 8 / 0
Scout Kyper       182 10 0 2 0 2 0 / 0
Trey Hartsock       195 / 220 11 19 3 8 3 10 2 37 8 12 / 6
Wyatt Renninger     220 / 285 12 7 9 2 4 0 2 9 15 6 / 0
Christian Smith       220 / 285 11 3 5 3 5 2 / 0
Austin Haubrick       195 / 220 10 0 2 0 2 0 / 0
Gavin Erb       285 11 1 12 0 2 0 2 1 16 0 / 0
                       T E A   M   R E   S U L   T S:
   Dec.   6: *Defeated Ephrata,   73 – 5;   Dec. 6:   *Defeated Reading, 52 – 21;     Dec. 6: *Defeated   Downingtown
East, 38 – 27;       Dec. 6: *Defeated   Biglerville, 49 – 15;     Dec.   11: #Defeated Central   Dauphin East, 50 – 15;
Dec. 12 – 13:   at King of   the Mountain Tournament,   placed 3rd out   of 34 teams,   Champion: Hayden Hidlay   (145);
Dec. 18:   #Lost to Cumberland   Valley, 13 – 43;     Dec.   20: Lost to   Central Mountain, 24 – 36;
Dec. 29 – 30:   at Powerade Tournament   Tournament, placed 13th   out of 48   teams, Champions: None.
   Jan.   7: Defeated Altoona,   49 – 18;   Jan. 8:   #Lost to Central   Dauphin, 18 – 46;   Jan.   10: ^Defeated Delaware
Valley, 39 – 22;     Jan. 10: ^Defeated   North Penn (1),   65 – 15;   Jan. 10:   ^Defeated Northampton, 38 – 33;     Jan. 10:
Defeated ^Upper   Perkiomen, 50 – 12;   Jan.   10: ^Defeated Boiling   Springs, 42 – 34;   Jan.   14: #Defeated Chambers-
burg, 39 – 34;     Jan. 15: #Defeated   Harrisburg, 62 – 6;   Jan.   22: #Defeated State   College, 45 – 24;   Jan.   24: #De-
feated Carlisle,   64 – 12;   Jan. 31:   +Defeated Bellefonte, 36 – 33;     Jan. 31: +Defeated   Central Mountain, 32 – 31.
   Feb.   5: <Lost to   Parkland (D-11 2nd),   24 – 41;     Feb. 6:   <Lost to North   Allegheny (D-7 3rd),   22 – 39;
Feb. 12:   Defeated Jersey Shore,   45 – 22.
   Final   dual meet record:   18 – 5.
         *     –   Results from   Ephrata duals.   Team   placed FIRST out   of nine teams.
         ^     –   Results from   Parkland duals.   Team   placed FIRST out   of ten teams.
         +     –   Results from   District 6 – AAA duals.     Team placed FIRST.     Six teams qualified.
         <   –     Results from State   AAA duals.
         #     –   Indicates Mid – Penn   Commonwealth Division dual   meets (5 – 2).
                           P O   S T       S   E A S   O N       R E S U L T S:
   Feb.   21: District 6 – AAA   tournament: placed 2nd   out of eight   teams, Champions: Trent   Hidlay (138), Hayden
Hidlay (145)   O. W., Noah Stewart   (160), Trey Hartsock   (195);   2nd place:   Isaac Underhill (152);     3rd place: Kyle
Smith (113),   Noah Myers (120);     4th place: Keith   Corson (170), Mike   Bielski (182);   6th   place: Jonah Kile   (126),
Brandon Fultz   (132).
Feb.   27 – 28: Northwest Regional   tournament: placed FIRST   out of 29   teams, Champions: Trent   Hidlay (138),
Hayden Hidlay   (145), Noah Stewart   (160), Trey Hartsock   (195);   3rd place:   Noah Myers (120);     4th place:
Isaac Underhill.
   Mar. 5 – 7: P. I. A. A.   state tournament: placed   7th out of   134 teams, 3rd   place: Hayden Hidlay   (145);   4th place:
Noah Stewart   (160);   7th place:   Trey Hartsock (195).
Stats include   all regular and   post season events   and were compiled   by Bob Hower.