Mifflin County vs. Altoona Preview

| January 8, 2014 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County looks to get back on the winning track after dropping a disappointing 46-13 loss to Cumberland Valley in a battle between the top two teams in the Mid-Penn Commonwealth on Saturday.

Next up for the 7-2 Huskies are District 6 foe Altoona.

The Mountain Lions are 1-4 on the season with their lone victory coming against Mariana Bracetti Academy by a 52-25 score. Losses have come at the hands of DuBois (39-37), BEA (36-33), Cedar Cliff (56-17) and Manheim Township (60-16).

Altoona is led by two state-ranked wrestlers: Cole Manley and D.J. Hollingshead.

Manley, one of the top freshman in the state, is 14-3 on the season and ranked 15th at 106. Hollingshead, a junior, is 15-2 and ranked third at 152.

Other solid wrestlers for the Mountain Lions include freshman Hunter Hileman (11-6 at 113) and junior Trent Kephart (12-5 at 182/195).

Mifflin County has victories over Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16), Ephrata (57-22), Hempfield (35-33), CD East (43-33), Shikellamy (47-13) and Harrisburg (65-9). Cumberland Valley and  Downingtown East (46-20), both state ranked teams, defeated the Huskies.

Mifflin County enters the contest with four ranked wrestlers in sophomores Hayden Hidlay (4th at 138), Noah Stewart (7th at 152),Trey Hartsock (17th at 182) and Timmy Pearce (24th at 195). Hidlay is 16-2 on the season, Stewart is 16-5, Hartsock is 14-7 and Pearce comes in at 14-6. Mifflin County also welcomed back state qualifier Kyle Kahley, who won in his season debut against the Eagles.

Other key wrestlers include freshman Noah Myers (12-5) at 113, and junior Isaac Underhill (8-6) at 145.

If the projected weights hold up, we could see a battle between two top-10 ranked wrestlers in Hollingshead and Stewart at 152.

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Jonah Schultz, 10th (3-6) vs. No. 15 Cole Manley, 9th (14-3)
113:  Noah Myers, 9th (12-5) vs. Hunter Hileman, 9th (11-6)
120: Daulton Wilson, 11th (6-8) vs, Daniel Querry, 12th (2-9)
126: Brandon Fultz, 10th (5-8)  vs. Jarrell Kephart, 9th (4-10) or Joey Lannoo, 11th (1-1)
132: Jeff Murphy, 11th (3-4) vs. Kephart or Lannoo
138: No. 4 Hayden Hidlay, 10th (16-2) vs. Kyler Bender, 12th (2-10)
145: Isaac Underhill, 11th (8-6) vs. Zach Reidell, 10th (0-8)
152: No. 7 Noah Stewart, 10th (16-5) vs. No. 3 D.J. Hollingshead, 11th (15-2)
160: Keith Corson, 11th (4-6) or Mike Bielski, 10th (3-3) vs. Brinton Simington, 9th (7-9)
170: Eli Habbershon, 11th (5-9) vs. Michael Doucette, 10th (5-8)
182: No. 17 Trey Hartsock, 10th (14-7) vs. Trent Kephart, 11th (12-5) or Don Peterman, 12th (1-3)
195:  No. 24 Timmy Pearce, 12th (14-6) vs. Kephart or Peterman
220: Kyle Kahley, 12th (1-0) vs. Nate Buckrop, 12th (6-11)
285: Colton Craig, 12th (4-8) vs. Jacob Turner, 12th (1-8) or Jacob Scheinberg, 11th (2-5)

 

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply