Mifflin County vs. Carlisle Preview

| January 31, 2013 | 0 Comments

The Mifflin County wrestling team hopes to end the regular season dual meet schedule on a high note against Carlisle tonight.

A victory would give the Huskies a winning record in their first year in the Mid-Penn Conference Commonwealth division. Mifflin County owns a 3-3 mark in Mid-Penn action this season.

The Thundering Herd come into the meet with a 10-5 overall mark and an identical 3-3 conference record.

Carlisle owns victories over Midd-West (37-22), Halifax (42-30), Newport (39-30), State College (52-24), West Perry (45-21), CD East (31-30), Central York (42-18), Pine Grove (36-27), Kennard-Dale (39-33) and Harrisburg (49-24). The losses are at the hands of Chambersburg (49-13), Gettysburg (43-33), Biglerville (55-15), Central Dauphin (55-13) and Cumberland Valley (47-21).

Ian Shannon (145/152) and Hasan Alic (195/220) lead the way for the Thundering Herd. Shannon, a regional qualifier a year ago, is ranked No. 11 in the state at 145 and sports a 19-2 record. Alic is ranked No. 18 at 195 and has a 23-3 mark.

Mifflin County comes in with an overall record of 14-5 with wins over Daniel Boone (57-9), Columbia (63-11), Ephrata (53-17), Garden Spot (52-17), Altoona (49-23), CD East (51-15), Shikellamy (48-15), Harrisburg (60-9), State College (54-9), Wellsboro (66-6), Souderton (70-3), Pen Argyl (49-22), Conestoga Valley (33-22) and Penn Manor (51-12). The losses came to Downingtown East (43-20), Cumberland Valley (42-18), Central Mountain (33-29), Chambersburg (31-23) and Central Dauphin (50-16).

Hayden Hidlay (No. 10 at 113) and Lucas Besch (No. 25 at 132) are state-ranked and lead a squad that features ten wrestlers with double-digits in the win column.

The Huskies are coming off a tough loss to Central Dauphin with four starters (Noah Stewart, Brandon Wilson, McKenon Todaro and Tre Carter) out of the lineup.

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Daulton Wilson, 10th (16-10) vs. Andrew Lopez, 10th (4-8)
113:  No. 10 Hayden Hidlay, 9th (19-2) vs. Cody Gorsuch, 10th (2-5)
120: Isaac Underhill, 10th (25-6) vs. Tynan Donnelly, 11th (12-9)
126: Noah Stewart, 9th (22-5) vs. Brady Meals, 10th (15-5)
132: No. 25 Lucas Besch, 12th (18-8) vs. Tyler Vangi, 9th (3-12) or John Heffernan, 11th (1-1)
138: Kevin Bair, 12th (9-9) vs. Grant Shughart, 9th (7-15)
145: Brandon Wilson, 9th (18-5) vs. No. 11 Ian Shannon, 11th (19-2) or John Jancse, 9th (2-4)
152: Joe Knarr, 12th (19-10) vs. Shannon or Dakota Kuhn, 11th (16-9)
160: McKenon Todaro (8-7) vs. Kuhn or Dan King, 12th (4-8)
170: Keith Corson, 11th (4-12) vs. Chris McCullough, 10th (11-9)
182: Jake Lilley, 11th (7-11) vs. Adiz Zagorica, 11th (1-4)
195: Tre Carter, 11th (13-12) vs. No. 18 Hasan Alic, 11th (23-3) or Jed Thorson, 12th (10-6)
220: Kyle Kahley, 11th (19-7) vs. Allic or Thorson
285: Caleb Rhodes, 12th (11-8) vs. Quin Paynter, 11th (13-8)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply