Mifflin County vs. Central Dauphin Preview

| January 23, 2014 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County closes out its regular season with a chance to knock off a traditional, state-ranked power and finish second in the Mid-Penn Commonwealth Division tonight.

Standing in the way is Central Dauphin, ranked No. 12 in the state by PA Power Rankings.

The Rams (14-2, 5-1), four-time PIAA Dual Meet state champions, bring another solid team into the Husky gym with five state-ranked individuals.

Former PIAA state champion Garrett Peppelman, who finished second last season, made the drop down to 160 after wrestling at 170 and comes in 28-1 and ranked first in the state at his new weight.

Zach Elvin (28-4), sixth at states a year ago at 106, is 28-4 and ranked fourth at 132, while Tyshawn White (30-2) is third at 113. White placed seventh at Hershey last year for Bishop McDevitt at 106 pounds.

Jake Cherry (21-6) is No. 25 at 106 and Steven McNeal (19-9) is rated No. 23 at 182 to round out the ranked wrestlers for Central Dauphin.

The Rams own victories over Harrisburg (68-11), State College (56-18), CD East (54-15), Central Bucks East (46-23), South Western (40-25), Mechanicsburg (52-21), Connellsville (4617), Bensalem (60-8), Chambersburg (42-26), Carlisle (45-24), Garden Spot (44-29), Avon Grove (55-13), North Penn (56-18) and LaSalle College (37-25). The losses came at the hands of Cumberland Valley (36-23) and Downingtown East (44-21).

Mifflin County (16-3, 5-1) has victories over Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16), Ephrata (57-22), Hempfield (35-33), CD East (43-33), Shikellamy (47-13), Harrisburg (65-9), Altoona (59-15), State College (36-30), Carlisle (35-30), Chambersburg (35-29), Wellsboro (78-0), Souderton (56-17), Pocono Mountain East (40-22), Conestoga Valley (40-14) and Penn Manor (45-27). The Huskies fell to Downingtown East (46-20), Cumberland Valley (46-13) and Central Mountain (39-24).

The Huskies feature four state-ranked wrestlers: Hayden Hidlay  (sixth at 138), Noah Stewart (7th at 152),  Trey Hartsock (16th at 182) and Timmy Pearce (24th at 220).

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Jonah Schultz, 10th (6-10) vs. No. 25 Jake Cherry, 9th (21-6)
113:  Noah Myers, 9th (20-7) vs. No. 3 Tyshawn White, 10th (30-2)
120: Daulton Wilson, 11th (10-13) vs. Adrian Orons, 10th (4-5)
126: Brandon Fultz, 10th (7-16)  vs. Levi Williams, 11th (13-6)
132: Isaac Underhill, 11th (16-7) or Jeff Murphy, 11th (6-4) vs. No. 4 Zach Elvin, 11th (28-4)
138: No. 6 Hayden Hidlay, 10th (26-2)  or Underhill vs. Koltyn Eason, 10th (9-10)
145: Isaac Habbershon, 10th (2-5) or Hidlay vs. Mitch Pleskonko, 11th (17-8)
152: No. 7 Noah Stewart, 10th (25-6) vs. Marcus Ross, 10th (3-12) or Carter Talbott, 10th (6-11)
160: Keith Corson, 11th (8-10) vs. No. 1 Garrett Peppelman, 12th (28-1)
170: Eli Habbershon, 11th (7-15) vs. Jeff Whitcomb, 12th (11-13)
182: No. 16 Trey Hartsock, 10th (23-8) vs. No. 23 Steven McNeal, 11th (19-9)
195:  No. 24 Timmy Pearce, 12th (23-7) vs. Cameron Cassell, 11th (2-6)
220: Kyle Kahley, 12th (6-2) vs. John Paul Marerro, 1oth (10-10)
285: Colton Craig, 12th (12-10) vs. Joe Williams, 10th (7-9) or Dalton Brill, 12th (2-6)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply