Mifflin County vs. Central Dauphin Preview

| January 4, 2018 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County kicked off the new year in grand style by beating Altoona 48-17 Wednesday night to improve to 6-1 on the season. The Huskies have already matched their season win total from a year ago.

Next up on the schedule is Central Dauphin – a team Mifflin County hasn’t beaten since joining the Mid-Penn Commonwealth in 2012. CD is ranked 23rd in the state while Mifflin County comes in ranked 17th.

The Huskies (6-1, 2-1) are facing a tough but beatable Rams club that comes into town with a 1-1 record, overall and in the conference.

In addition to the Mountain Lions, Mifflin County owns victories over Strath Haven (68-12), Manheim Township (58-10), Mount Union (38-30), Carlisle (39-35), and State College (46-29) with the lone loss coming to Chambersburg (34-33). The Huskies finished sixth at the King of the Mountain tournament and just returned from a 13th-place finish at Powerade.

The Huskies boast three ranked wrestlers – Trent Hidlay (No. 1 at 182), Christian Fisher (No. 3 at 113) and Trey Kibe (No. 18 at 152). Hidlay (17-0) won his second Powerade crown, while Kibe (16-4) placed fourth and Fisher (14-4) took sixth. Other wrestlers with winning marks include Logan Wise (11-5 at 132), John Retherford (9-6) at 138, Jacob Krepps (8-6 at 182/195) and Kross Todaro (10-6 at 220).

Central Dauphin beat Harrisburg 66-12 and fell to Cumberland Valley 32-25. The Rams competed at the Mule Classic, the Conestoga Holiday Classic and the Beast of the East.

Chris Wright (No. 2 at 126), Andrew Wert (No. 3 at 132) and Mitchell Talbott (No. 25 at 195) lead the way for the Rams. Wright is 15-1 on the season with his only loss coming to Patrick Glory of New Jersey, the number two ranked wrestler in the country at 126. Wert is 13-2 and Talbott is 12-5.

CD is tough in the lighter weights and the Huskies will have to stave off giving up too many bonus points from 106 through 132. Key matchups will be at 106, 138, 220 and heavyweight.

Here is the probable lineup for tonight’s dual with Mifflin County wrestlers listed first:

106: Andrew Weaver, Sr. (5-7) vs. Josh Miller, Fr. (10-8)
113: No. 3 Christian Fisher, Jr. (14-4) vs. Tye Weathersby, So. (9-5)
120: Derek Burk, So. (5-7) vs. Mitchell Arch, Jr. (14-5)
126: Josh Snook, Jr. (3-8) vs. No. 2 Chris Wright, Sr. (15-1)
132: No. 21 Logan Wise, Sr. (11-5) vs. No. 3 Andrew Wert, Sr. (13-2)
138: John Retherford Jr. (9-6) vs. Bryce Buckman, Fr. (7-7)
145: Brycen Hassinger, Fr. (5-6) vs. Hunter Bentz, Jr. (9-4)
152: Trey Kibe, Fr. (16-4) vs. Jeremiah Altadonna, Jr. (2-4) or Spencer Black, Sr. (0-1)
160: Cole Baker, Sr. (1-10) vs. Kollin McCullough, Sr. (5-5) or Micah Hillegass, Jr. (2-2)
170: Anthony Fultz, Sr. (4-5) or Haydn Crum, So. (0-2) vs. Jackson Talbott, So. (7-8)
182: No. 1 Trent Hidlay Sr. (17-0) vs. Cian Blythe, Sr. (10-6)
195: Jacob Krepps, So. (8-6) vs. No. 25 Mitchell Talbott, Sr. (12-5)
220: Kross Todaro, Sr. (11-6) vs. Carter Urich, Sr. (7-5)
285: Bronson Smith-Price, So. (3-5) vs. Jaden Baylor, Jr. (2-3)

Notes: Hidlay and Krepps could flip-flop again like they did against Altoona.

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply