Mifflin County vs. Central Mountain Preview

| January 15, 2014 | 0 Comments

For many local wrestling fans, tonight’s match between Mifflin County and Central Mountain was the one circled on their calendars.

Once again the Huskies and Wildcats are the top two teams in District 6 Class AAA and figure to be in the finals once district duals get underway. Tonight in Mill Hall, we’ll get a taste of what’s to come.

Central Mountain enters the match undefeated on the season at 8-0 with wins over Philipsburg-Osceola (38-18), Bloomsburg (64-9), Midd-West (57-12), Smithtown East (60-6), Downingtown West (48-15), Troy (64-9), Bellefonte (39-22) and Bald Eagle Area (58-10). The Wildcats also competed in the Top Hat Tournament and their own King of the Mountain tourney.

Central Mountain features two ranked wrestlers in Chad Reese (13-5), No. 8 at 160, and Gavin Caprio (15-3), 11th at 170. Other top wrestlers for the Wildcats are Keanan Bottorf (11-4 at 120), Cameron Porter (13-3 at 220) and Bryce Hanley (13-4 at 285).

Mifflin County brings in a 10-2 record with wins over Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16), Ephrata (57-22), Hempfield (35-33), CD East (43-33), Shikellamy (47-13), Harrisburg (65-9), Altoona (59-15), State College (36-30) and Carlisle (35-30). The losses were to state ranked Cumberland Valley (46-13) and Downingtown East (46-20).

Hayden Hidlay (19-2), No. 5 at 138, Kyle Kahley (3-1), No. 8 at 220, Noah Stewart (18-6), 11th at 152, Trey Hartsock (17-7), 16th at 182 and Timmy Pearce (16-7), 24th at 220, pace the Mifflin County attack.  Noah Myers (15-5 at 113) and Isaac Underhill (10-6 at 132) have winning records for the Huskies.

Two potential feature matches could see Stewart moving up to 160 to take on Reese or vice versa, while Kahley gets another crack at rival Cameron Porter.

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106:  Jonah Schultz, 10th (3-6) vs. Geo Barzona, 9th (10-6)
113:  Noah Myers, 9th (15-5) vs. Ryan Moore, 10th (5-7) or Chris Confer, 11th (1-2)
120: Daulton Wilson, 11th (7-10) vs. Keanan Bottorf, 11th (11-4)
126: Brandon Fultz, 10th (6-10)  vs. Chase Andrus, 12th (8-5)
132: Isaac Underhill, 11th (10-6) vs. Colton Weaver, 9th (3-8) or Emery Watson, 11th (12-6)
138: No. 5 Hayden Hidlay, 10th (19-2) vs. Weaver or Watson
145: Isaac Habbershon, 10th (1-2) or Jeff Murphy, 11th (5-4) vs. Demetri Probst, 11th (9-5) or Caleb Turner, 9th (5-7)
152: No. 11 Noah Stewart, 10th (18-6) vs. Probst or Turner
160: Keith Corson, 11th (5-6) vs. No. 8 Chad Reese, 12th (13-5)
170: Eli Habbershon, 11th (6-10) vs. No. 10 Gavin Caprio, 11th (15-3)
182: No. 16 Trey Hartsock, 10th (17-7) vs. Isaac Porter, 10th (6-4) or Hunter Weaver, 10th (3-4)
195:  No. 24 Timmy Pearce, 12th (16-7) vs. Loc Long, 11th (6-3) or Nick Miller, 12th (4-2)
220: No. 8 Kyle Kahley, 12th (3-1) vs. Cameron Porter, 12th (13-3)
285: Colton Craig, 12th (7-8) vs. Bryce Hanley, 11th (13-4)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply