Mifflin County vs. Chambersburg Preview

| January 16, 2014 | 0 Comments

The heart of a champion comes from battling back from adversity and that’s exactly the opportunity awaiting Mifflin County at home tonight.

The Huskies, fresh off a tough loss to Central Mountain, have less than 24 hours to get ready for Mid-Penn Commonwealth foe Chambersburg.

Both teams come in at 10-3 and both are coming off Wednesday night losses. The Trojans dropped a 42-26 decision to Central Dauphin.

Chambersburg owns victories over Carlisle (33-28), State College (40-18), Southern Huntingdon (64-12), James Buchanan (62-15), Penn Cambria (66-9), Springfield-Delco (52-19), Warwick (54-19), Lancaster McCaskey (64-16), Lower Dauphin (41-26) and CD East (45-29). The losses are to Bermudian Springs (34-22), Spring Grove (42-31) and the Rams.

The Trojans, 3-1 in the Mid-Penn, feature four ranked wrestlers: David Rump (seventh at 106), Garrett Kyner (No. 11 at 126), David Rump (14th at 138) and Calvin O’Farrell (14th at 182).

Mifflin County, 4-1 in the Commonwealth, have victories over Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16), Ephrata (57-22), Hempfield (35-33), CD East (43-33), Shikellamy (47-13), Harrisburg (65-9), Altoona (59-15), State College (36-30) and Carlisle (35-30). The losses were to Cumberland Valley (46-13), Downingtown East (46-20) and Central Mountain (39-24).

The Huskies feature five state-ranked wrestlers: Hayden Hidlay  (fifth at 138), Noah Stewart (8th at 152),  Trey Hartsock (16th at 182), Timmy Pearce (23rd at 220) and Kyle Kahley (25th at 220).

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106:  Jonah Schultz, 10th (3-7) vs. No. 7 Aaron Rump, 9th (23-2)
113:  Noah Myers, 9th (15-6) vs. Matt Strunk, 10th (10-6)
120: Daulton Wilson, 11th (7-11) vs. Colin Runshaw, 10th (12-9)
126: Brandon Fultz, 10th (6-11)  vs. No. 11 Garrett Kyner, 10th (16-2)
132: Isaac Underhill, 11th (10-7) vs. No. 14 David Rump, 11th (18-4) or Dawson Arnold, 12th (5-12)
138: No. 5 Hayden Hidlay, 10th (20-2) vs. Rump or Arnold
145: Isaac Habbershon, 10th (1-2) or Jeff Murphy, 11th (6-4) vs. Brandon Heisey, 11th (0-8) or John Hughes, 12th (6-2)
152: No. 8 Noah Stewart, 10th (19-6) vs. David Law, 11th (14-7)
160: Keith Corson, 11th (5-7) vs. Drew Peck, 9th (18-6)
170: Eli Habbershon, 11th (6-11) vs. Alando Wallis, 10th (6-12)
182: No. 16 Trey Hartsock, 10th (18-7) vs. No. 14 Calvin O’Farrell, 11th (19-5) or Da’Quan Kilpatrick, 10th (3-4)
195:  No. 23 Timmy Pearce, 12th (17-7) or Tre Carter, 12th (1-2) vs. O’Farrell or Kilpatrick
220: No. 25 Kyle Kahley, 12th (3-1) or Pearce vs. David Helm, 12th (2-11)
285: Colton Craig, 12th (7-9) vs. Cameron Kiger, 12th (17-8)

 

 

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply