Mifflin County vs. Chambersburg Preview

| January 17, 2013 | 0 Comments

The Mifflin County wrestling team hits the road for a big Mid-Penn Commonwealth match against Chambersburg tonight.

The Trojans own an 11-3 overall record and a 4-1 mark in the  Mid-Penn.

Chambersburg has wins over Cumberland Valley (30-29), Carlisle (49-13), Fairfield (50-21), Bermudian Springs (33-29), State College (58-15), Chestnut Ridge (31-30), Century (66-9), East Pennsboro (80-0), Springfield-Delco (74-3), Lower Dauphin (35-34) and CD East (35-28).  The Trojans lost to Central Dauphin (49-18), Warwick (36-26) and Spring Grove (37-23).

Leading the way for Chambersburg is defending PIAA state champion and former state runnerup Garrett Hammond. The 152-pound Penn State bound senior is 26-4 on the season and ranked third in the state by PA Power Rankings.

Senior Tanner Shoap (20-5) placed seventh in the state last season and is currently ranked second at 113. No word if Mifflin County freshman Hayden Hidlay will wrestle, but this would be the premier bout of the evening if Hidlay, 13-1 on the season, is a go.

The Trojans boast two other regional qualifiers in David Rump at 126 and Dontez King at 182.

Mifflin County comes into the match with a 9-3 overall record and 3-1 in the Mid-Penn.

The Huskies have victories over Daniel Boone (57-9), Columbia (63-11), Ephrata (53-17), Garden Spot (52-17), Altoona (49-23), CD East (51-15), Shikellamy (48-15), Harrisburg (60-9) and State College (54-9). The losses have come to Downingtown East (43-20), Cumberland Valley (42-18) and Central Mountain (33-29).

Mifflin County has been wrestling really well the last couple of matches with a very balanced lineup. In particular, Isaac Underhill (120), Noah Stewart (126), Lucas Besch (132), Kevin Bair (138), Brandon Wilson (145) and Kyle Kahley (220) have looked good.

If Hidlay can’t go, look for Shoap, who is going to wrestle Division I for Drexel next season, to move up to 120 and take on Underhill, which would jump Kyner and Rump up a weight.

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Daulton Wilson, 10th (11-8) vs. Colin Runshaw, 9th (14-6)
113:  Forfeit to Dawson Arnold, 11th (2-1) or Matt Strunk, 9th (1-0)
120: Isaac Underhill, 10th (19-5) vs. No. 2 Tanner Shoap, 12th (20-5)
126: Noah Stewart, 9th (17-4) vs. Garrett Kyner, 9th (16-7)
132: Lucas Besch, 12th (12-7) vs. David Rump, 10th (16-5)
138: Kevin Bair, 12th (7-5) vs. David Law, 10th (3-10) or Steven Smith, 11th (4-9)
145: Brandon Wilson, 9th (12-5) vs. James McKenzie, 12th (7-9)
152: Joe Knarr, 12th (14-8) vs. No. 3 Garrett Hammond, 12th (26-4)
160: Darion Pierce, 11th (4-10) vs. Calvin O’Farrell, 11th (11-8)
170: McKenon Todaro, 11th (5-4) vs. Adam Tardosky, 12th (5-12)
182: Jake Lilley, 11th (7-10) vs. Dontez King, 12th (14-6)
195: Tre Carter, 11th (9-10) vs. Devin Williams, 12th (6-10)
220: Kyle Kahley, 11th (13-6) vs. Colin Hansley, 11th (5-15)
285: Caleb Rhodes, 12th (7-5) vs. Cameron Kiger, 11th (6-13)

 

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply