Mifflin County vs. Cumberland Valley Preview

| January 2, 2014 | 0 Comments

The road doesn’t get any easier for Mifflin County to start the new year.

Fresh off a solid performance at Powerade, the Huskies face Mid-Penn Commonwealth favorite Cumberland Valley in a home match that most likely will decided the conference championship.

The Eagles, ranked No. 8 in the state, come into the contest with a 1-0 dual meet and conference mark. Cumberland Valley defeated CD East 64-12 in its lone dual meet. The Eagles placed third at the King of the Mountain and 10th at the Beast of the East.

Leading the way for Cumberland Valley are top ranked TC Warner (13-1) at 160 and Patrick Duggan (12-2) at 145. Both were state runnerups a year ago at Hershey.

Other state-ranked wrestlers for the Eagles include freshmen William Kaldes (12th at 106) and Wyatt Long (23rd at 113), senior Alex Wolfe (24th at 138) and sophomores Felix Belga (24th at 152) and Trent Cook (13th at 182).

The Huskies, ranked 25th in the state,  come into the dual at 7-1 overall and 2-0 in the Mid-Penn.

Mifflin County has victories over Daniel Boone (51-30), Columbia (66-16), Ephrata (57-22), Hempfield (35-33), CD East (43-33), Shikellamy (47-13) and Harrisburg (65-9). The loss was to Downingtown East (46-20) at the Ephrata Duals.

In addition, Mifflin County competed in the King of the Mountain (17th) and Powerade (27th) tournaments.

The Huskies enter the contest with three ranked wrestlers in sophomores Hayden Hidlay (4th at 138), Noah Stewart (7th at 152) and Trey Hartsock (17th at 182). Hidlay is 15-2 on the season with both losses coming at the Powerade tournament, while Stewart is 16-4 and Hartsock is 13-7.

Other key wrestlers include freshman Noah Myers (12-4) at 113,  junior Isaac Underhill (8-5) at 145, and  senior Timmy Pearce (13-6) at 195.

Making his return to the lineup for the first time this season will be senior Kyle Kahley, a state qualifier last year. Kahley missed the first month of the season resting a back injury suffered during football season.

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Jonah Schultz, 10th (3-5) vs. No. 12 William Kaldes, 9th (11-3)
113:  Noah Myers, 9th (12-4) vs. No. 23 Wyatt Long, 9th (11-4)
120: Daulton Wilson, 11th (6-7) or Kyle Smith, 10th (3-7) vs. Cal Reichert, 9th (4-6)
126: Brandon Fultz, 10th (5-7) or Wilson vs. Ryan Wolfe, 11th (5-6)
132: Jeff Murphy, 11th (3-3) or Fultz vs. Saurub Faruque, 12th (6-7) or No. 24 Alex Wolfe, 12th (11-7)
138: No. 4 Hayden Hidlay, 10th (15-2) vs. Faruque or Wolfe
145: Isaac Underhill, 11th (8-5) vs. No. 1 Patrick Duggan, 11th (12-2)
152: No. 7 Noah Stewart, 10th (16-4) vs. No. 24 Felix Belga, 10th (11-5)
160: Keith Corson, 11th (4-6) vs. No. 1 TC Warner, 12th (13-1)
170: Eli Habbershon, 11th (5-8) vs. Brandon Roudy, 12th (6-7) or No. 13 Trent Cook, 10th (10-6)
182:  No. 17 Trey Hartsock, 10th (13-7) vs. Roudy or Cook
195: Timmy Pearce, 12th (13-6) vs. Brad Drabenstadt, 11th (0-5)
220: Kyle Kahley, 12th (0-0) vs. Jackson Stanford, 11th (9-6)
285: Colton Craig, 12th (4-7) vs. Jake Black, 10th (2-2)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply