Mifflin County vs. Cumberland Valley Preview

| January 3, 2013 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County, fresh off their 12th place finish at the Conestoga Valley Tournament, head to Mechanicsburg for a rough and tumble Mid-Penn Conference match with Cumberland Valley tonight.

The Huskies, 8-1 on the season, own victories over Daniel Boone (57-9), Columbia (63-11), Ephrata (53-17), Garden Spot (52-17), Altoona (49-23), CD East (51-15), Shikellamy (48-15) and Harrisburg (60-9). Their lone loss came at the hands of Downingtown East (43-20) at the Ephrata Duals.

Mifflin County will be without the services of freshman Hayden Hidlay, ranked fifth in the state at 113 with a 13-1 record. Hidlay is battling concussion issues and will probably be out for a week or two.

Senior Kevin Bair may return to the lineup tonight at 138 after missing time with bruised ribs.

The Eagles (1-2) started the season ranked 13th in the state, but have fallen short in dual meets, losing to Chambersburg 30-29 and Nazareth 33-25. Cumberland Valley’s lone win came at the hands of CD East by a 49-15 count.

Patrick Duggan (138) and TC Warner (160) are both ranked second in the state at their respective weight classes and are the leaders for the Eagles. Alex Wolfe is ranked 16th in the state at 132.

Here are the potential match-ups for tonight’s dual:

(Mifflin County wrestlers are listed first)

106: Daulton Wilson, 10th (10-6) vs. Parker Hillard, 9th (8-6)
113:  Possible forfeit for MC vs. Sam Horning, 10th (4-7)
120: Isaac Underhill, 10th (16-5) vs. Saurub Faruque, 11th (5-7)
126: Noah Stewart, 9th (14-4) vs. Kevin Novick, 12th (7-5)
132: Lucas Besch, 12th (10-6) vs. Alex Wolfe, 11th (14-6)
138: Timmy Pearce, 11th (3-2) or Kevin Bair, 12th (5-4) vs. Patrick Duggan, 10th (17-1)
145: Brandon Wilson, 9th (9-5) vs. Felix Belga, 9th (8-7)
152: Joe Knarr, 12th (13-6) vs. Connor Long, 9th (0-7)
160: Darion Pierce, 11th (3-8) vs. TC Warner, 11th (17-1)
170: McKenon Todaro, 11th (4-2) vs. Brandon Rudy, 11th (5-7)
182: Jake Lilley, 11th (6-8) vs. Trent Cook, 9th (6-9) or Matt Hoare, 12th (8-6)
195: Tre Carter, 11th (8-8) vs. Cook or Hoare
220: Kyle Kahley, 11th (10-6) vs. Brandon Rigney, 11th (8-5) or Jackson Stanford, 10th (1-6)
285: Caleb Rhodes, 12th (5-4) vs. Shane DiPietro, 10th (3-3)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply