PA Team Wins Greco-Roman Schoolboy National Championship Duals

| June 8, 2013 | 0 Comments

Pennsylvania won the final three bouts by pin to rally from a 36-24 deficit to beat the defending champion Illinois in the finals of the Schoolboy National Greco-Roman duals by a 39-36 score.

Mifflin County’s own Quentin Milliken is a member of both the Freestyle and Greco-Roman teams, wrestling at 152 pounds.

Milliken scored a 1:36 fall over Mason Kroening in the finals match.

FIRST PLACE – Pennsylvania 39, Illinois 36
70-JJ Wilson (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Justin Cardani (Team Illinois G) TF 8-1
77-Connor Keivman (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Joey Melendez (Team Illinois G) Dec 4-0
84-Matt Parker (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Sean Mckenna (Team Illinois G) TF 7-0
91-Will Lewan (Team Illinois G) over Jason Amy (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 7-0
98-Tony Madrigal (Team Illinois G) over Jake Cherry (Pennsylvania Blue G) Dec 2-1
105-Jason Renteria (Team Illinois G) over Cole Matthews (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 7-0
112-Zach Villarreal (Team Illinois G) over Carnell Andrews (Pennsylvania Blue G) Pin 5:37
120-Blaize Punke (Team Illinois G) over Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 10-2
128-Jaime Hernandez (Team Illinois G) over Anthony Vitale (Pennsylvania Blue G) Dec 3-0
136-Trevell Timmons (Team Illinois G) over Matt O`block (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 12-4
144-Jack Jessen (Team Illinois G) over Anthony Walters (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 10-3
152-Blake Barrick (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Andrew Okayama (Team Illinois G) TF 8-0
160-Quentin Milliken (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Mason Kroening (Team Illinois G) Pin 1:36
175-Jacob Warner (Team Illinois G) over Colin Funkhouser (Pennsylvania Blue G) TF 10-0
190-Josiah Jones (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Nathan Shultz (Team Illinois G) Pin 0:29
210-Cole Rickert (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Blake Zalapi (Team Illinois G) Pin 1:02
265-Brendan Furman (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Hunter Bowles (Team Illinois G) Pin 0:28

THIRD PLACE – Wisconsin Red 47, Team Washington 26

FIFTH PLACE – Minnesota 1 40, Indiana Gold 39

SEVENTH PLACE – Team Kansas Gold 45, Team Ohio 34

Category: Youth Wrestling

Leave a Reply