Powerade Tournament Preview

| December 26, 2013 | 0 Comments

Mifflin County coach Kirby Martin is always looking to beef up his schedule to get his wrestlers ready for the postseason.

A difficult Mid-Penn Commonwealth schedule, along with the King of the Mountain tournament does a good job of making his wrestlers, as he likes to call it, Husky Tough.

But, Mifflin County took a giant leap forward as far as tough competition goes by entering into the Powerade Tournament, arguably the toughest in-season tournament in the nation. Action gets underway tomorrow, starting at 8:30 am.

Powerade boasts some of the top teams in the country like Franklin Regional, No. 1 team Class AAA team in Pennsylvania, Greater Latrobe, Hempfield Area, Good Council (Maryland) and Walsh Jesuit (Ohio).

The field features 24 returning state champions and 56 wrestlers who competed or placed in the PIAA tournament last season, 10 in the National Prep championships and six in the Ohio state championships.

Mifflin County has zero wrestlers seeded but Hayden Hidlay (138) and Noah Stewart (152) could prove the seeds wrong with strong showings.

Here’s a look at the top 8 seeds in each weight class:

106

Franklin Regional

Devin

Brown

11

1

106

Solanco

Connor

Sheehan

12

2

106

Huntington – WV

Logan

Grass

11

3

106

Parkland

Jacob

Lizak

10

4

106

Chestnut Ridge

Aaron

Burkett

10

5

106

Father Judge

Tim

McCall

10

6

106

Blue Mountain

Hunter

Blankenhorn

10

7

106

Erie Cathedral Prep

Brandon

Sauers

10

8

113

Franklin Regional

Spencer

Lee

9

1

113

Collins Hill – GA

Codi

Russell

10

2

113

Erie McDowell

Charles

Lenox

10

3

113

Pope – GA

Josh

Tazzetta

11

4

113

Brookville

Taylor

Ortz

10

5

113

Canon-McMillan

Brenden

Price

12

6

113

Greater Latrobe

Ethan

McCoy

10

7

113

Good Counsel – MD

Adam

Whitesell

12

8

120

Parkland

Ethan

Lizak

12

1

120

Greater Latrobe

Luke

Pletcher

10

2

120

Collins Hill – GA

Sean

Russell

12

3

120

Derry

George

Phillippi

10

4

120

Walsh Jesuit – OH

Alex

Mackall

10

5

120

Erie Cathedral Prep

Jake

Gromacki

12

6

120

Huntington – WV

Jordan

Allen

11

7

120

St. Pauls – MD

Ryan

Friedman

11

8

126

Canon-McMillan

Dalton

Macri

12

1

126

Collins Hill – GA

Ryan

Millhof

12

2

126

Waynesburg

A.C.

Headlee

11

3

126

Ripley – WV

Lucas

Simpkins

10

4

126

Eastern View – VA

Bret

Shurina

10

5

126

Pope – GA

Sam

Skinner

12

6

126

Huntington – WV

Johnathan

Spence

12

7

126

Bishop McDevitt

Terrence

White

12

8

132

Hempfield

Sam

Krivus

11

1

132

Franklin Regional

Tyler

Smith

12

2

132

Buford – GA

Brayden

Hartley

12

3

132

Pope – GA

Tyler

Haskin

12

4

132

Eastern View – VA

Bryan

Ramey

11

5

132

Walsh Jesuit – OH

Nolan

Whitely

12

6

132

St. Pauls – MD

Jack

Mutchnik

12

7

132

St. Vin./St. Mary – OH

Garrett

Carter

11

8

138

Franklin Regional

Michael

Kemerer

11

1

138

Central Catholic

Vincenzo

Joseph

11

2

138

Brookville

Brock

Zacherl

12

3

138

St. Vin./St. Mary – OH

Ryan

Skonieczny

12

4

138

Walsh Jesuit – OH

Mike

Kostandaras

12

5

138

Pope – GA

Jake

Adcock

11

6

138

Saegertown

Nick 

Monico

10

7

138

Good Counsel – MD

Matt

Kelly

12

8

145

Kittanning

Jason

Nolf

12

1

145

Eastern View – VA

Austin

Jenkins

12

2

145

Franklin Regional

Josh

Maruca

11

3

145

Collins Hill – GA

Michael

Roquet

12

4

145

Pope – GA

TJ

Collins

12

5

145

Buford – GA

Rudy

Guillen

11

6

145

Cedar Cliff

Max

Good 

12

7

145

Saegertown

Matt

Humes

12

8

152

Franklin Regional

Josh

Shields

11

1

152

Pope – GA

Davis

Burson

11

2

152

Parkland

Josh

Ortman

12

3

152

Burrell

Steve

Edwards

12

4

152

Altoona

D.J.

Hollingshead

11

5

152

Mifflinburg

Cole

Walter

11

6

152

Ripley – WV

Jake

Martin

11

7

152

Eastern View – VA

Kevin

Willems

12

8

160

Pope – GA

Jake

Henson

12

1

160

Eastern View – VA

Logan

Shurina

12

2

160

Benton

Jeric

Kasunic

12

3

160

Brookville

Brodie

Zacherl

12

4

160

Greater Latrobe

Dom

Scalise

12

5

160

Penn Trafford

Devin

Austin

11

6

160

Belle Vernon

Austin

Bell

10

7

160

Saegertown

Garrett

Zuver

11

8

170

Kennard-Dale

Chance

Marsteller

12

1

170

Chartiers Valley

Noah

Wilps

12

2

170

Brookville

Zach

Vroman

12

3

170

Central Catholic

Kyle

Coniker

12

4

170

Belle Vernon

Milton

Kobaly

10

5

170

Chartiers-Houston

Derek

Hull

12

6

170

Father Judge

Idris 

White

11

7

170

Huntington – WV

Carter

Capehart

11

8

182

Greater Latrobe

Zack

Zavatsky

12

1

182

St. Vin./St. Mary – OH

Aaron

Adkins

12

2

182

Cedar Cliff

Josh 

Colello 

10

3

182

Saegertown

Dylan

Reynolds

11

4

182

Erie McDowell

Tyree

Spearman

12

5

182

Mt. Lebanon

Kellan

Stout

11

6

182

Eastern View – VA

Cullen

Burnett

11

7

182

Good Counsel – MD

Nick

Miller

11

8

195

Buford – GA

Chip

Ness

12

1

195

Parkland

Nezar

Haddad

12

2

195

Good Counsel – MD

Kevin

Snyder

10

3

195

Kittanning

Jake

Robb

10

4

195

Connellsville

Matt

Butler

11

5

195

Benton

Logan

Womelsdorf

11

6

195

Blue Mountain

Zach

Yackenchick

12

7

195

Franklin Regional

Jake

Pickup

10

8

220

Solanco

Bo

Spiller

11

1

220

Parkland

Omar

Haddad

11

2

220

Belle Vernon

Patrick

Mayernik

11

3

220

Eastern View – VA

Carrington

Travers

10

4

220

Hempfield

Fred

Mantsch

11

5

220

Cedar Cliff

Austin 

Shires 

12

6

220

Chartiers Valley

Mike

Roper

11

7

220

Erie McDowell

Benjamin

Bish

10

8

285

Solanco

Thomas

Haines

12

1

285

Mifflinburg

Nazar

Mironenko

12

2

285

Burrell

Al

Beattie

11

3

285

Huntington – WV

Nigale

Cabell

12

4

285

Chestnut Ridge

Austin

Buttry

12

5

285

St. Vin./St. Mary – OH

Drek

Brumley

11

6

285

Erie McDowell

Scot

Augustine

12

7

285

Mt. Lebanon

Zeynul

Zaynullayev

11

8

And here are the teams participating at Powerade:

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

1 Altoona (Pa District 6)
2 Belle Vernon
3 Benton (Pa District 4)
4 Bethel Park
5 Bishop McDevitt (PA District 3)
6 Blue Mountain (Pa District 11)
7 Brookville (Pa District 9)
8 Buford (Georgia)
9 Burrell
10 Canon McMillan
11 Cedar Cliff (Pa District 3)
12 Central Catholic
13 Chartiers-Houston
14 Chartiers Valley
15 Chestnut Ridge (PA District 5)
16 Collins Hill (Georgia)
17 Connellsville
18 Derry
19 Erie McDowell (Pa District 10)
20 Erie Prep (PA District 10)
21 Father Judge (Pa District 12)
22 Franklin Regional
23 Good Counsel (Maryland)
24 Greensburg Salem
25 Hempfield
26 Huntington (West Virginia)
27 Kennard-Dale (Pa District 3)
28 Kittanning
29 Latrobe
30 Mifflin County (PA District 6)
31 Mifflinburg (Pa District 4)
32 Mt. Lebanon
33 Norwin
34 Parkland (Pa District 11)
35 Penn Trafford
36 Peters Township
37 Pope (Georgia)
38 Ripley (West Virginia)
39 Saegertown (Pa District 10)
40 Solanco (Pa District 3)
41 St. Pauls (Maryland)
42 St. Vincent/St. Mary’s (Ohio)
43 Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
44 Waynesburg
45 Westmont Hilltop (Pa District 6)
46 Eastern

Here is the schedule for the Powerade Tournament:

Friday, December 27

  • 8:30 AM
    Pigtail Round
    Round of 32
    Round of 16
    Pigtail Consolations
    1st Consolation Round

  • 6:00 PM
    2nd Consolation Round

  • 7:30 PM
    Quarter-finals
    3rd Consolation Round

Saturday, December 28

  • 10:00 AM
    4th Consolation Round

  • 11:30 AM
    Semi-finals 

    5th Consolation Round

  • 1:30 PM
    6th Consolation Round

  • 5:00 PM
    Consolation Finals

  • 7:30 PM
    Championship Finals

Look for updated results here all day long Friday and Saturday.

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply