Super 32 Preview: The Battle for the Belt Begins

| October 31, 2014 | 0 Comments

The biggest preseason high school wrestling tournament kicks off on Saturday and eight Mifflin County wrestlers will battle for the belt at the Greensboro Coliseum in North Carolina.

In the high school division, Hayden Hidlay (145), Trent Hidlay (145), Noah Stewart (160), Brandon Wilson (170) and Trey Hartock (195) are representing the Huskies.

Hunter Johnson (55), Nic Allison (60) and Trey Kibe (95) are entered in the elementary division for the Siglerville Mat Club.

With 1,500 wrestlers registered, the Super 32 Challenge is bigger and better than ever. The tournament is the measuring stick for high school wrestlers. Look no further than last years NCAA championships as proof.

Seven of the finalists participated in this event during their high school career, including five of the ten NCAA champions: three-time champion Ed Ruth (Penn State), two-time champion and two-time Hodge Trophy recipient David Taylor (Penn State), Tony Ramos (Iowa), Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern), and Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina State).

Here is a breakdown of each weight our Mifflin County high school wrestlers are entered in. The previews come from Josh Lowe of Intermat.

145:

Three-time Super 32 finalist Michael Kemerer is one of three top 100 seniors in this field, joined by NHSCA Junior Nationals champion Max Thomsen (Union, Iowa) and NHSCA Junior Nationals runner-up Patricio Lugo (South Dade, Fla.). Joining Kemerer and Thomsen in this weight class as returning Super 32 placers are Kyle Lawson (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), who is ranked No. 6 in the sophomore class, and Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point, N.Y.). This is a relatively shallow weight class, with the lone other grade-level ranked wrestler being No. 27 overall junior, Hayden Hidlay (Mifflin County, Pa.)

Others to note in this weight class include state runner-up Ryan Burkert (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.), two-time state placer Zac Carson (Uniontown Lake, Ohio), two-time Flo Nationals placer Kent Lane (Southern Columbia, Pa.), NHSCA Sophomore Nationals champion Kevin Budock (Good Counsel, Md.), two-time state champions Jake Adcock (Pope, Ga.) and Christian Villani (Bellevue, Wash.), along with two-time state finalists Logan Lacure (Dayton Christian, Ohio), Griffin Parriott (New Prague, Minn.), and Brock Cooper (Bremen, Ga.).

160:

Two-time Super 32 placer Fox Baldwin (Osceola, Fla.) is one of seven top 100 seniors populating the field in this weight class. Those other ranked Class of 2015 prospects include Flo Nationals runner-up Josh Ugalde (Bound Brook, N.J.), Junior National double All-American Brett Bye (Vermillion, S.D.), Super 32 placer Dayton Racer (Bettendorf, Iowa), three-time state placer Paden Bailey (Broken Arrow, Okla.), NHSCA Junior Nationals champion Ben Schram (Bellbrook, Ohio), and three-time state placer Cole Walter (Mifflinburg, Pa.). There is also a pair of top 50 ranked juniors and a ranked sophomore in this weight class: the juniors include Alex Marinelli (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), ranked No. 9 in the Class of 2016, and FILA Cadet freestyle runner-up Trace Carello (Marmion Academy, Ill.); while Flo Nationals placer Louie Deprez (Hilton, N.Y.) is No. 29 in the Class of 2017.

Additional wrestlers to note in this field include three-time New England placer Cody Hughes (Marshwood, Maine); two-time state champion Carver James (Dakota, Ill.); Cadet Greco-Roman champion Owen Webster (Shakopee, Minn.); Junior Greco All-American Joey Gunther (Libertyville, Ill.); two-time state finalist Corbin Allen (Hanover, Va.); NHSCA Sophomore Nationals champion Thomas Bullard (Archer, Ga.); along with Flo Nationals placers D.J. Hollingshead (Altoona, Pa.) and Tony Palumbo (Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Pa.)

170:

Two top 100 seniors, and potential in-state college rivals, are featured in this weight class: Taylor Lujan (Carrollton, Ga.), a Northern Iowa commit, finished runner-up at the Super 32 and Flo Nationals during 2013-14; while two-time state champion Colston DiBlasi (Park Hill, Mo.) is an Iowa State commit. Other notable wrestlers in this field include returning Super 32 placer Zach Hertling (Ocean Township, N.J.); NHSCA Junior Nationals runner-up Juan Garcia (Danbury, Ct.); Flo Nationals placer Brett Donner (Wall, N.J.); NHSCA Junior Nationals placers Sean Kennedy (Riverdale, Tenn.) and Fritz Hoehn (North Andover, Mass.); along with state champions Trevor Allard (Mexico, N.Y.) and Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.)

195:

Two wrestlers in this weight carry a grade-level ranking into the tournament, FILA Cadet freestyle champion Hunter Ritter (John Carroll, Md.) is No. 35 in the senior class, while returning Super 32 placer Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.) is No. 50 in the junior class. Additional wrestlers to note in this field include Junior freestyle All-American Kevin Mulligan (Bergen Catholic, N.J.), NHSCA Junior Nationals champion Jeff Velez (David Brearley, N.J.), returning Flo Nationals placers Jacob Cooper (Springport, Mich.) and Drew Kasper (Lexington, Ohio), two-time state placers Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown, Pa.) and Jacob Worthington (Milan Edison, Ohio), along with state third place finishers Gabriel Rangel (Davenport Assumption, Iowa) and Steve Allen (Broken Arrow, Okla.)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply