Ultimate Warrior Tournament Final Brackets and Team Scores

| January 28, 2018 | 0 Comments

(Editor’s note: I will have a complete write-up in the Sentinel on Monday)


Mifflin County Results at Ultimate Warrior

Cole Baker (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
Nick Zaboski (Lake Lehman Hs) over Cole Baker (Mifflin County Hs) (TF 15-0 4:09)
William Rusell (Oswayo Valley Hs) over Cole Baker (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 0:57)

Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) – 8th
Zack Witmer (Saint Josephs Catholic Academy) over Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 7-1)
Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) over Damion Finnegan (Altoona Area Hs) (Dec 9-5)
Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) over Joe Ball (Moshannon Valley Hs) (MD 14-4)
Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) over Chris Dovshek (Bentworth Hs) (Dec 8-1)
Champ. Round 1 – Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) over Kevin Morehouse (Mount Union Area Hs) (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Quarters – Anthony Glasl (Brockway Area Hs) over Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 7-1)
7th Place Match – Kyle Bush (Ridgway Area Hs) over Derek Burk (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 5-0)

Christian Fisher (Mifflin County Hs) – 2nd
Christian Fisher (Mifflin County Hs) over Aaron Foster (Philipsburg Osceola Area Hs) (Fall 3:26)
Christian Fisher (Mifflin County Hs) over Jack Bruce (Blairsville Hs) (Dec 3-2)
Christian Fisher (Mifflin County Hs) over Matt Sarbo (Altoona Area Hs) (Fall 4:29)
1st Place Match – Josh Boozel (Mount Union Area Hs) over Christian Fisher (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 6-2)

Dylan Grassmyer (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
Dylan Grassmyer (Mifflin County Hs) over Jacob Traupman (Ambridge Area Hs) (Dec 10-9)
Brandon Anderson (Philipsburg Osceola Area Hs) over Dylan Grassmyer (Mifflin County Hs) (MD 15-4)
Dylan Grassmyer (Mifflin County Hs) over Maximus Ehrensberger (Ridgway Area Hs) (Def.)
Colton Musser (Shippensburg Area Hs) over Dylan Grassmyer (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 1-0)

Brycen Hassinger (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
Brycen Hassinger (Mifflin County Hs) over Dawson Low (Mount Union Area Hs) (TF 17-1 5:01)
Dillon Keane (Bradford Area Hs) over Brycen Hassinger (Mifflin County Hs) (TF 15-0 5:25)
Brycen Hassinger (Mifflin County Hs) over Albert Heister (Juniata Hs) (Fall 2:28)
Jake Trumbower (Lake Lehman Hs) over Brycen Hassinger (Mifflin County Hs) (SV-1 4-2)

Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County Hs) – 1st
Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County Hs) over Simon Couls (Oswayo Valley Hs) (Fall 2:57)
Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County Hs) over Brock Owens (Richland Hs) (Fall 3:03)
Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County Hs) over Kyle Taylor (Philipsburg Osceola Area Hs) (Fall 4:58)
1st Place Match – Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County Hs) over Garrett Henigin (Blairsville Hs) (Fall 3:20)

Trey Kibe (Mifflin County Hs) – 2nd
Trey Kibe (Mifflin County Hs) over Tyler Lingafelt (Richland Hs) (Fall 4:22)
Trey Kibe (Mifflin County Hs) over Jon Fischer (Wilson Area Hs) (Fall 3:24)
Semifinals – Trey Kibe (Mifflin County Hs) over Tyler Wileman (Juniata Hs) (Dec 6-4)
1st Place Match – Gage McClenahan (Bald Eagle Area Hs) over Trey Kibe (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 1-0)

Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) – 8th
John Vargo (Bentworth Hs) over Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) (MD 10-2)
Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) over Austin McCracken (Bradford Area Hs) (Fall 0:32)
Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) over Nate Marchand (Hickory Hs) (Dec 9-3)
Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) over Alec Snyder (Wilson Area Hs) (Dec 5-2)
Carmen Gett (Marion Center Area Hs) over Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match – Dylan Bisel (Bald Eagle Area Hs) over Jacob Krepps (Mifflin County Hs) (Dec 2-1)

John Retherford (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
John Retherford (Mifflin County Hs) over Cole Hoover (Philipsburg Osceola Area Hs) (Fall 2:52)
Nathan Swartz (Hollidaysburg Area Hs) over John Retherford (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 0:55)
John Retherford (Mifflin County Hs) over Tanner Kunkle (Towanda Area Hs) (Dec 8-4)
John Retherford (Mifflin County Hs) over Colton Gietler (Oswayo Valley Hs) (Fall 0:20)
Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Feltman (Juniata Hs) over John Retherford (Mifflin County Hs) (MD 14-1)

Bronson Smith-Price (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
Kaleb Konigus (Lake Lehman Hs) over Bronson Smith-Price (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 4:59)
Bronson Smith-Price (Mifflin County Hs) over Jacob Kunselman (Ridgway Area Hs) (Fall 0:55)
Bronson Smith-Price (Mifflin County Hs) over Roger Russell (Wilson Area Hs) (Fall 1:59)
Bronson Smith-Price (Mifflin County Hs) over Charlie Small (Blairsville Hs) (Fall 3:06)
C.J. Haselrig (Greater Johnstown Hs) over Bronson Smith-Price (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 4:08)

Josh Snook (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
Dustin Hunara (Wilson Area Hs) over Josh Snook (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 0:24)
Noah Bash (Brockway Area Hs) over Josh Snook (Mifflin County Hs) (TF 16-0 3:00)

Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) – 7th
Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) over Cody Mocek (Blairsville Hs) (Fall 0:59)
Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) over Ashton Lopez (Bentworth Hs) (Fall 4:40)
Jake Ryan (Mount Union Area Hs) over Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 0:47)
Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) over Chuck Harry (Lake Lehman Hs) (Fall 2:09)
Josh Hubler (Philipsburg Osceola Area Hs) over Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) (Fall 2:20)
7th Place Match – Kross Todaro (Mifflin County Hs) over Nathan McDonald (Moshannon Valley Hs) (Dec 7-5)

Andrew Weaver (Mifflin County Hs) – DNP
There are no match results associated with this wrestler

Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) – 5th
Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) over Isaiah Jones (Altoona Area Hs) (Fall 2:21)
Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) over Lucas Holderman (Bald Eagle Area Hs) (MD 15-2)
Bob Long (Lake Lehman Hs) over Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) (MD 12-4)
Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) over Hunter Weitosh (Philipsburg Osceola Area Hs) (Dec 5-0)
Malachi Duvall (Saint Josephs Catholic Academy) over Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) (MD 8-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) over Jude Pallo (Clearfield Area Hs) (Fall 4:49)
5th Place Match – Logan Wise (Mifflin County Hs) over Cody Dively (Hollidaysburg Area Hs) (Dec 3-0)

Category: High School Wrestling

Leave a Reply